VectorLinux
October 02, 2014, 02:19:32 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Newbie - Wireless Wont Hookup  (Read 6612 times)
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #15 on: December 19, 2010, 04:51:19 pm »

Vector://home/siggy
root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
rfkill_input            5376  0
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7436  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
p4_clockmod             4900  1
speedstep_lib           4740  1 p4_clockmod
freq_table              4352  1 p4_clockmod
arc4                    2688  2
ecb                     3584  2
crypto_blkcipher       16516  1 ecb
cryptomgr               3712  0
b43                   116764  0
rfkill                  8984  3 rfkill_input,b43
mac80211              155548  1 b43
cfg80211               23688  1 mac80211
led_class               4484  1 b43
input_polldev           4232  1 b43
rtc_cmos               10144  0
snd_atiixp             16524  2
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
8139too                23936  0
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_atiixp
ssb                    29956  1 b43
mii                     5376  1 8139too
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                67972  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_atiixp,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer              19976  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    51492  14 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_atiixp,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               7008  1 snd
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_atiixp,snd_pcm
serio_raw               6020  0
i2c_piix4               8592  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_piix4
parport_pc             35908  0
parport                31724  1 parport_pc
video                  17040  0
output                  3456  1 video
wmi                     6568  0
shpchp                 29716  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
ati_agp                 7564  1
joydev                 10048  0
evdev                  10144  7
Vector://home/s
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #16 on: December 19, 2010, 05:00:09 pm »

so is the ethernet card?

00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc IXP200 3COM 3C920B Ethernet Controller
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #17 on: December 19, 2010, 05:55:47 pm »


So is this the wirless card?

02:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 03)
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #18 on: December 19, 2010, 06:10:36 pm »

So is this on the right track?

http://linuxwireless.org/en/users/Drivers/b43

Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #19 on: December 19, 2010, 06:15:36 pm »

02:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 03)
02:03.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)

These are you ethernet cards. The modules (drivers) are loaded.

Did you setup the encryption keys for the wireless network in VASM? Or perhaps easier
double click on the computers in the lower left hand corner. That should open up the
area to setup the encryption.

FRONTIER is your essid as in Frontier commnuications?

Big
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #20 on: December 19, 2010, 06:16:43 pm »

Quote
So is this on the right track?

http://linuxwireless.org/en/users/Drivers/b43

No it is not.

Your firmware (which is what that article is doing) is already installed
in Vector Linux.

Bigpaws
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #21 on: December 19, 2010, 06:26:51 pm »

Frontier is the name of my business. So it evidently has FRONIER left in it from before the hard drive crashed & I put the new hard drive in. I don't have 2 computer screens in the lower left corner of the task bar.  I have desktop & Monitor screen which is the terminal.  The wirless router does not have FRONTIER in it anywhere.
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #22 on: December 19, 2010, 06:31:37 pm »

Ok I have 2 screens on the right side if double clicked brings up Wicd Manager I didn't set up any password or encrypton keys in VSAM
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2010, 06:37:04 pm »

ok logged in to root, then typed VASM so now brought up the screen with auto set up, user,xwindow, service,network, hardware,filesystem, exit.  So do I need to go in there to check for something or add/change something?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #24 on: December 19, 2010, 06:41:18 pm »

SEE NOTE

According to this:

Quote
Personal Message (Online)
   
   
Re: Newbie - Wireless Wont Hookup
« Reply #12 on: Today at 07:48:29 pm »
   Reply with quoteQuote
Vector://home/siggy
root:# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wmaster0  no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"FRONTIER"  

Your ESSID was set as FRONTIER or you entered it.

Open a terminal and then type su, now enter the root
password.

That will log you in as root.

Now typ: wicd-client

That should open up a window where you ca configure your
wireless settings. Also not that the properties box is where you
can enter the essid and encryption type.

NOTE you can enter the information under the network section if you
do not use the above.

Bigpaws
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #25 on: December 19, 2010, 07:33:55 pm »

So you will have to take this horse to water,  I always able to open Wicd Manager, that is what opened when I did as posted.  However what is it I need to change.  I typed the IEEE 802.11bg in & then took back out.  Before it would regonize the wireless in the area, now it finds none, even though I changed it back. Now got it back to where it recognizes.  Sorry but where in preferences do I change what.  I have WPA supplicant drivrer:  ndiswrapper  wireless interface: wlan0   wired interface: eth0, checked boxes are always show wired interface, always reconnect on disconnect, enable debug mode, use dbmode to measure signal strength.

Under advanced use encryption --- wep Shared/restricted & have the password for the router (which is not FRONTIER) do we need to change the FRONTIER out of this wireless card?  I have nothing in the scripts.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #26 on: December 19, 2010, 07:58:21 pm »

Why are you using ndiswrapper? Is that something you installed?

This will create a conflict for the wireless card.

Quote
Now got it back to where it recognizes.

recognizes what?

Are you able to see the essid of the rotuer?

Bigpaws
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #27 on: December 19, 2010, 08:06:44 pm »

ndiswrapper is in the preferences of wicd manager, others in the drop down menu are wext, hostap, madwifi, atmel, ipw, ralink legacy. Nothing I installed.

As far as recognized, was  seeing all the wireless networks in the area. I cannot see the essid of the router.  I don't see FRONTIER on anything I look at.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #28 on: December 19, 2010, 08:11:28 pm »

wext is what you should be using,

Then scan for networks.

After that if your router shows up then in the Properties
button is where you out the wpa settings.

Bigpaws
Logged
Siggy
Member
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #29 on: December 19, 2010, 08:41:47 pm »

OK, finally.  I changed Preferences to wext.  then refreshed, when my wireless showed up went to advanced settings, I checked box "Use these settings for all networks sharing these essid  & checked box "use encrypton",  then used WPA 1/2 passphrase (not WEP passphrase) & HOLY Crap it hooked up. 

Now I must admit I went to VASM through Terminal / us/password for root# then VASM to autodetect dhcp. Don't know if that helped any. 

Bigpaws I certainly appreciate your patience & assistance.  Seemed like a round the pa pa patch, but I understand we had to make sure it was all installed.  You have been patient with a Newbie.  Thanks again

Siggy
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!