VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 08:02:13 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone Sleeping/Hibernating with VectorLinux?  (Read 3395 times)
DrCR
Vectorite
***
Posts: 166


« on: October 01, 2008, 05:42:36 pm »

I came across this project today. Would be really nice to implement something like this. Anyone tried sleeping or hibernating in Vector, specifically with VL5.9.1SOHO on A64, nForce4 and/or P35, E8400 desktop hardware.

I just installed VL5.9.1SOHO -- maybe I'll finally be pulled away from beloved 5.1.1SOHO install lol. For some reason I did not enable acpi at the time though, so perhaps if had enabled it I would have sleep options as we speak, er, as I type.

Thanks
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2288


« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2008, 06:26:34 pm »

I use hibernate in 5.9 std, from the command line like this:

Code:
hibernate -F /etc/hibernate/ram.conf
« Last Edit: October 01, 2008, 06:28:24 pm by rbistolfi » Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
DrCR
Vectorite
***
Posts: 166


« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2008, 09:52:29 am »

Sweet. Is there a standby/sleep equivalent?
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2288


« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2008, 10:39:15 am »

you can suspend to swap or even to a file, I never did the last one.
If you want to do suspend to swap, you need to append this to your lilo entry, can be done easily with vasm:

Code:
resume=swap:/dev/sssX

Where sssX is your swap device. If you dont know which is your swap you can run

Code:
fdisk -l | grep swap

Now you have to reboot or run at least once the following command:

Code:
echo swap:/dev/sssX > /sys/power/tuxonice/resume

Again sssX must be replaced with the proper value. If you didnt change the default configuration you can run hibernate without arguments to use suspend to swap.

HTH
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2008, 10:36:59 am »

I use hibernate in 5.9 std, from the command line like this:

Code:
hibernate -F /etc/hibernate/ram.conf

Just to clarify: If I use this command only, my laptop should hibernate and will resume when I press the power switch?
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
never_stop_learning
Vectorite
***
Posts: 263


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2008, 01:38:39 pm »

I use hibernate in 5.9 std, from the command line like this:

Code:
hibernate -F /etc/hibernate/ram.conf

Just to clarify: If I use this command only, my laptop should hibernate and will resume when I press the power switch?
Tried it and things begin to restore when I open the IBM X22 but then it hangs after restoring(?) ndiswrapper.....
Logged

Laptop: IBM X60s (Centrino/Duo, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Netbook: HP Mini (Intel Atom 1ghz, 2gb ram, 16gb SSD + 8gb flash ) VL 6.0 Std
Desktop: Dell Dimension 5150 (P4 3ghz, 2gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
Wife's Desktop: Gateway (P4 2ghz, 1gb ram, 80gb hd) VL 6.0 Std
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2011, 09:22:27 pm »

rbistolfi's hibernate sure works well on my T-42, running VL6.0.  It is a lifesaver.  The "hibernate" on the panel does not work.
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1311


« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2011, 12:58:50 am »

How does one get out of hibernation on a laptop?
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2011, 10:46:17 am »

On my T42, I have to close the lid and then reopen it to take it out of hibernate.
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!