VectorLinux
October 21, 2014, 06:57:55 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 20110206 xfce4-mount-plugin-0.5.5 [VL7.0]  (Read 2190 times)
toothandnail
Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2527


« on: February 06, 2011, 12:54:01 pm »

toothandnail has built a new Xfce4-mount-plugin package for VectorLinux 7.0.
   
      
   
Code:
xfce4-mount-plugin: xfce4-mount-plugin (a mount/umount utility for the Xfce4 panel)
xfce4-mount-plugin:
xfce4-mount-plugin: a mount/umount utility for the Xfce4 panel.
xfce4-mount-plugin:
xfce4-mount-plugin:
xfce4-mount-plugin:
xfce4-mount-plugin:
xfce4-mount-plugin: License: GPL
xfce4-mount-plugin: Authors: Jean-Baptiste Dulong
xfce4-mount-plugin: Website: http://goodies.xfce.org

This is a rebuild to function with Xfce 4.8
   
   After testing this package please stop back here and let us know how it works for you.
   
« Last Edit: February 06, 2011, 12:56:19 pm by toothandnail » Logged
Andy Price
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 237


« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2011, 04:00:00 am »

I installed it in Alpha 22 and it seemed to work ok, but my HD failed before I got a chance to test it properly. At least it installed with no dependency problems. Thanks.
Logged
toothandnail
Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2011, 01:54:08 pm »

I installed it in Alpha 22 and it seemed to work ok, but my HD failed before I got a chance to test it properly. At least it installed with no dependency problems. Thanks.

Ouch! Thanks for testing. Hope you get the hard drive problem sorted.

Paul.
Logged
Andy Price
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 237


« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2011, 08:52:29 pm »

No problem, it's a small old drive that I use for testing, not my main VL installation. I've replaced it now and retested the mount plugin. It seems to work fine, though I don't know why it's showing an entry for gvs-fuse-daemon when fuse is not set to run in vasm - or is gvs-fuse something different?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!