VectorLinux
August 01, 2014, 01:40:53 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: PPPOE in VL 6.0 does not connect. . .but it does in Slackware 12.0  (Read 9046 times)
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #15 on: February 21, 2011, 10:37:16 am »

great news
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #16 on: February 21, 2011, 01:18:36 pm »

great news

BIG THANKS, uelsk8s

i will now experiment on how to share the internet with my laptop.  i saw this wifi icon in xfce.

i just noticed that the internet in VL6.0 is quite slow compared when i am using slack.

tested this using ffox and opera 11 . . .


weird about opera and ffox is.. after installing the libsoflashplayer.so in their respective dirs, still it prompts that "flash player must be upgraded/downloaded" -------this shows when i try to play vids posted in facebook..

however, i can play videos normally when i tried youtube. tried entering sites with flash enabled logos.. and it's good as well. .. 
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #17 on: February 22, 2011, 02:15:48 pm »

UPDATE


1. VL6.0 loading good.

2. BUT since i have run vliloconf, installed LILO in "boot sector", everytime i choose VL6.0 on my MAIN LILO, it still goes to VL6.0's LILO then that's the time i could only boot VL6.0

3. FLASH PLAYER ---installed on the library dirs of Opera and FFOX.. but still it notes "flash player must be upgraded/downloaded" upon playing a video via facebook.. youtube site video loading ok.
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #18 on: February 22, 2011, 02:31:55 pm »

I was thinking you would have run vliloconf from 5.8 so it would add your 6.0 install to that lilo menu.
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #19 on: February 22, 2011, 04:48:38 pm »

3. FLASH PLAYER ---installed on the library dirs of Opera and FFOX.. but still it notes "flash player must be upgraded/downloaded" upon playing a video via facebook.. youtube site video loading ok.

It's supposed to go into /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins. Opera and Firefox look there. I always make the plugin executable and read/write by owner, group, and others. Anytime I install anything I always run
ldconfig
as root. It's probably not necessary here, but it won't hurt.

Have you run the Flash current version test at Adobe?
 http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

It's odd that it works in YouTube but not Facebook.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #20 on: February 26, 2011, 12:56:05 am »

3. FLASH PLAYER ---installed on the library dirs of Opera and FFOX.. but still it notes "flash player must be upgraded/downloaded" upon playing a video via facebook.. youtube site video loading ok.

It's supposed to go into /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins. Opera and Firefox look there. I always make the plugin executable and read/write by owner, group, and others. Anytime I install anything I always run
ldconfig
as root. It's probably not necessary here, but it won't hurt.

Have you run the Flash current version test at Adobe?
 http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

It's odd that it works in YouTube but not Facebook.
--GrannyGeek

yup that's the same dir my libflashplayer.so is located. . .

btw, i think i have messed up my internet. ..

pppoe-setup is good. .  BUT.. .i have reconfigured my inet1 and inetd. . (just did a start / stop via VASM) then all of a sudden NO INTERNET connection anymore..   i tried to DELETE, ADD them again. .but same thing happens. ..

kinda weird Sad   both scripts have executable bit   -- i never changed anything when the internet was working..  i just did a simple start/stop. .no alterations on script then internet goes down Sad


EDIT.. got the problem. .

the config i did ripped off my resolv.conf. . .

now its good.. i replied using vl6 now Smiley



the only remaining problem is. . it does not do auto start. . i have already included it on rc.d/rc.4 script..  though it shows connected.. upon boot.. but upon login.. it says :

Quote
root:# pppoe-status
pppoe-status: Link is attached to ppp0, but ppp0 is down
« Last Edit: February 26, 2011, 01:51:14 am by icedtea » Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
furydragon
Member
*
Posts: 26


« Reply #21 on: February 27, 2011, 01:55:47 am »

Quote
i decided to create a new topic on this.

details :

Code:
Code:

root:# ifconfig eth0 up
eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
vector6:/~

Your system cannot find net card. So configure that.
  • Run vasm as root.
  • Select network -> inet -> set and configure net card for dhcp (select properly card).
  • Start newly configured interface from vasm.
  • Run pppoe-setup as root and configure your internet login, dns address, password and net card number (eth0, eth1 see previous point of instruction).
  • Run pppoe-start, checl status of connection by pppoe-status.
  • If not connect, change other card for configuration and pppoe-setup.
Lucky!

PS. Remember slackware slogan: "Keep it simply".
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #22 on: March 11, 2011, 02:16:06 pm »

Quote
i decided to create a new topic on this.

details :

Code:
Code:

root:# ifconfig eth0 up
eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
vector6:/~

Your system cannot find net card. So configure that.
  • Run vasm as root.
  • Select network -> inet -> set and configure net card for dhcp (select properly card).
  • Start newly configured interface from vasm.
  • Run pppoe-setup as root and configure your internet login, dns address, password and net card number (eth0, eth1 see previous point of instruction).
  • Run pppoe-start, checl status of connection by pppoe-status.
  • If not connect, change other card for configuration and pppoe-setup.
Lucky!

PS. Remember slackware slogan: "Keep it simply".


i am done with this..  it's working already.

my problem now is.. it does not automatically start.. (upon boot)

i did this already but to no avail Sad

1. added /usr/sbin/pppoe-start in rc.local file. . .. (it connects on start up) BUT it does not upon GUI login..

2. added it on rc4.d dir .. still.. it connects BUT not in GUI login. . .

3. it just connects UPON GUI login when i su to root.. and start the pppoe script..
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
furydragon
Member
*
Posts: 26


« Reply #23 on: March 27, 2011, 03:04:16 am »

Yes, pppoe scripts require root previlegues. Don't try change it with chmod.
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #24 on: April 05, 2011, 03:28:22 pm »

Yes, pppoe scripts require root previlegues. Don't try change it with chmod.

but it did work on sw12.0 --(it was included in rc4 directory) and it connects on start up.. just wondering why i does not take effect on vector
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!