VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?  (Read 3475 times)

fogpipe

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« on: March 10, 2011, 04:26:29 am »

Im downloading the 7.0 release and im planning on mounting it on hda5 and installing it to hdb1. Is the version of lilo on the 7.0 disk ok to do this with? Anyone know of any conceivable issues that i might encounter mounting an iso on one hard disk and installing to another?

Im dying to try out the latest :)
Logged

rm-r

  • DoucheBag
  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2011, 04:53:46 am »


DELETED
« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 12:32:26 am by rm-r »
Logged
"Problems are seldom resolved by thinking in the same manner they were created"

"What is viewed is not important - That which is seen is"

fogpipe

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2011, 05:04:02 am »


However,  trying to use installer  from within that expanded image will cause you more grief

Yeah i didnt think of that at first

Quote
OTOH, DD can copy  anywhere - (far better than use of TAR) ~  be advised, DD will faithfully copy entire partition content, size etal

So how about partitioning the second drive at about a gig or so for a first small partition, using dd to put the iso image on that first partiton, configuring the bios to boot from that drive, doing the install and installing grub or lilo on the mbr of the first harddrive (/dev/hda)?

Do you think something like that might work?


 
Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2011, 05:53:20 am »

you can install 7.0 from HDA to HDB without any problems.
download the iso inside it there are scripts in the install/vinstall dir that will facilitate this.
Logged

rm-r

  • DoucheBag
  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2011, 05:54:13 am »


DELETED  ~ NOW REDUNDANT
« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 12:31:05 am by rm-r »
Logged
"Problems are seldom resolved by thinking in the same manner they were created"

"What is viewed is not important - That which is seen is"

rm-r

  • DoucheBag
  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2011, 05:59:52 am »

Yeah, forgot ("dynamite" author collaborated using alternate install methods )
 


 
« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 12:33:23 am by rm-r »
Logged
"Problems are seldom resolved by thinking in the same manner they were created"

"What is viewed is not important - That which is seen is"

fogpipe

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2011, 09:17:06 pm »

you can install 7.0 from HDA to HDB without any problems.
download the iso inside it there are scripts in the install/vinstall dir that will facilitate this.

I read the readme in the dir with that script and followed the instructions, didnt work.
Unless i totally misread the whole thing, the vinstall script was trying to use gzip to decompress the initrd.lz instead of lz compression. So i tinkered a bit, after i got decompression working it was looking for an ext2 file system and not finding it. Maybe someone should take a look at those scripts before release.

All together i spent about 4 hours futzing around to avoid a 15 minute walk to the drug store for blank cd's. I had to go out today anyway to go to work and got some and installed 7.0 and all i have to say is WOW!  ;D

Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2011, 09:45:49 pm »

I was assuming you were trying the latest beta version. the initrd extraction has been fixed.
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-7.0/iso-test/VL7.0-STD-BETA-1.9.iso
Logged

rm-r

  • DoucheBag
  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2011, 12:17:50 am »

This topic may be edited as solved

Uelsk8s  ~ which VL version switched to Slackware13  T - XZ  compression

It is realized VL "borrows" from Slack repositories - however, it now limits most Distros to decompress  those tarballs

AFAICS - it requires xz  utility  and upgrades to various others
« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 12:29:21 am by rm-r »
Logged
"Problems are seldom resolved by thinking in the same manner they were created"

"What is viewed is not important - That which is seen is"

fogpipe

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: Installing 7.0 to hdb and booting from hda - lilo?
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2011, 01:27:28 am »

I was assuming you were trying the latest beta version. the initrd extraction has been fixed.
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-7.0/iso-test/VL7.0-STD-BETA-1.9.iso

Ok well i guess im upgrading then :)
Logged