VectorLinux
September 02, 2014, 10:44:12 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Lost Title bar on Firefox  (Read 2546 times)
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« on: June 13, 2011, 01:14:26 pm »

After some kind of glitch with the Trackerball I'm using (otherwise fine), I've lost the title bar in Firefox, and can't get it back reliably.

If I press f11 to toggle full screen/smaller screen, I can get it back for a short while, long enough to click the minimize or close buttons, but when it's restarted, or maximised again, the title bar is not there, or may be there briefly, but slides 'above' the visible operating window.

I've tried updating Firefox and restarting it, and VL itself, all to no avail.

When I previously had a sort of similar problem with ALL windows, I successfully solved it by following instructions from here to enter the command 'xfwm4 --replace' in a terminal.  I tried this again, but it had no effect.

Any suggestions welcome. Undecided 
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2011, 01:32:00 pm »

I may have sorted this by opening a new window, and closing the old one.
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 528


move the needle


« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2011, 04:31:36 pm »

If you're running what's in your signature, alt+F7 should let you move the active window. The cursor will change if that's so.
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.2.2, icewmvmods
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2011, 05:58:24 pm »

On all versions of VL that I've used, make sure your window is not maximized, then press and hold the Alt key while you click in the window and and drag the window with your mouse. The window will move wherever you drag it. You should be able to resize the window as various edges become visible.

This doesn't work if the window is maximized. If you want the window to look like it is maximized, just drag the edges to  the edges of the screen but don't actually maximize it.

I know this works with XFce and IceWM, where I use it all the time. I don't know what happens in KDE or other environments. It seems to be a Linux thing rather than a window manager thing.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Martin109
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289


« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2011, 12:00:29 am »

Thanks very much for those tips. Smiley
Logged

Compaq Armada E500, i686 Pentium III, 512Mb RAM, 3.2 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 5.9 Standard

Fujitsu Lifebook, i686 Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1028Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard

Compaq Evo, i686 Pentium M, 1.4 GHz, 512Mb RAM, 40 Gb HDD, running Vector Linux 6.0 Standard
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!