VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: arpon  (Read 53663 times)

flip city

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
  • Way Out In HyperSpace
arpon
« on: December 09, 2011, 02:35:42 pm »

Hi to all,
 requesting arpon
http://arpon.sourceforge.net/index.html

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: arpon
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2011, 07:01:33 pm »

Building it now... :)
Logged

flip city

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
  • Way Out In HyperSpace
Re: arpon
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2011, 10:53:30 am »

 Much appreciated.
 I would have tried to build it myself, but felt I needed to resharpen my rusty head. ::)

flip city

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
  • Way Out In HyperSpace
Re: arpon
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2011, 05:22:06 pm »

Ok
Installed arpon from the repository and it is running in Darpi mode. So as far as i can tell it's working.
I modified Htop, since the default daemon runs in quiet mode, but now I can see it (arpon).  

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: arpon
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2011, 09:23:09 pm »

It would be helpful to make a tutorial on how to use arpon :P
Logged

flip city

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
  • Way Out In HyperSpace
Re: arpon
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2011, 10:31:44 pm »

It would be helpful to make a tutorial on how to use arpon :P

Not really necessary IMO. If your IP address is dynamically assigned, as is the case with most routers, just installing arpon is enough. It configures correctly for this arrangement and works neatly in the background, thwarting some of the most notorious pryware available.
All the info necessary for other arrangements can be found with  # arpon -h .
All in all a simple and effective piece of software. A must if you are on a LAN !!

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: arpon
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2011, 04:32:01 am »

does it work on multiple NIC?
Logged

retired1af

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
Re: arpon
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2011, 07:15:49 am »

It should work on multiple NIC systems.

Ran into an issue with the package (no notice in the VL package news and Updates forum yet). ArpON works, but the man page is fubar.

Code: [Select]
<standard input>:2: warning: can't find character with input code 3
<standard input>:2: warning: can't find character with input code 127
<standard input>:2: warning: can't find character with input code 4
<standard input>:2: warning [p 1, 0.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:3: warning: can't find character with input code 6
<standard input>:3: warning: can't find character with input code 12
<standard input>:3: warning: can't find character with input code 7
<standard input>:3: warning [p 1, 0.3i]: can't break line
<standard input>:4: warning [p 1, 0.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:5: warning: numeric expression expected (got `h')
<standard input>:5: warning: can't find character with input code 5
<standard input>:5: warning [p 1, 0.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:7: warning [p 1, 0.8i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:7: warning [p 1, 1.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:8: warning: can't find character with input code 2
<standard input>:8: warning [p 1, 1.2i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:8: warning [p 1, 1.3i]: can't break line
<standard input>:8: warning [p 1, 1.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 1.8i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 2.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 2.2i]: can't break line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 2.3i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 2.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:10: warning [p 1, 2.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 2.8i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.2i]: can't break line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.3i]: can't break line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.5i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:12: cannot use character `7' as a starting delimiter
<standard input>:12: warning: can't find special character `±Ý'
<standard input>:12: warning [p 1, 3.8i]: can't break line
<standard input>:14: warning [p 1, 4.0i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:14: warning [p 1, 4.2i]: can't break line
<standard input>:16: warning: numeric expression expected (got `')
<standard input>:16: warning [p 1, 4.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:17: warning [p 1, 4.7i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:18: warning [p 1, 5.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 5.2i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 5.3i]: can't break line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 5.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 5.8i]: can't break line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 6.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.2i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.3i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.8i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 7.0i]: can't break line

And then the resulting output is garbage.

Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1472
Re: arpon
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2011, 11:06:42 am »

On Dec. 10 Flip City said:

Quote
Ok
Installed arpon from the repository

Which repository? 
Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

retired1af

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
Re: arpon
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2011, 11:32:07 am »

It's in testing right now.
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: arpon
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2011, 08:33:48 pm »

I have rebuild arpon v2 to fix the man page... :)

PS: you u all have libdnet installed when installing arpon?
« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 08:35:52 pm by hata_ph »
Logged

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1472
Re: arpon
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2011, 09:18:08 pm »

I installed it but don't see where to run it.  Perhaps the video would be helpful?

Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

flip city

  • Packager
  • Vectorite
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
  • Way Out In HyperSpace
Re: arpon
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2011, 10:07:40 pm »

I have rebuild arpon v2 to fix the man page... :)

PS: you u all have libdnet installed when installing arpon?

please clarify....libdnet is not in the repository.

sledgehammer

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1472
Re: arpon
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2011, 10:51:23 pm »

flip city,

You may need to update.  I just found and installed arpon and libdnet from the vector repositories.  I still don't know why I did so or what to do with arpon.

John
Logged
VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: arpon
« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2011, 11:03:08 pm »

libdnet is listed as make dependency for arpon...i just want to confirm arpon no need libdnet to run...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2