VectorLinux
October 21, 2014, 07:06:22 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: arpon  (Read 52645 times)
flip city
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 340


Way Out In HyperSpace


« on: December 09, 2011, 02:35:42 pm »

Hi to all,
 requesting arpon
http://arpon.sourceforge.net/index.html
Logged

hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2011, 07:01:33 pm »

Building it now... Smiley
Logged
flip city
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 340


Way Out In HyperSpace


« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2011, 10:53:30 am »

 Much appreciated.
 I would have tried to build it myself, but felt I needed to resharpen my rusty head. Roll Eyes
Logged

flip city
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 340


Way Out In HyperSpace


« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2011, 05:22:06 pm »

Ok
Installed arpon from the repository and it is running in Darpi mode. So as far as i can tell it's working.
I modified Htop, since the default daemon runs in quiet mode, but now I can see it (arpon).  
Logged

hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2011, 09:23:09 pm »

It would be helpful to make a tutorial on how to use arpon Tongue
Logged
flip city
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 340


Way Out In HyperSpace


« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2011, 10:31:44 pm »

It would be helpful to make a tutorial on how to use arpon Tongue

Not really necessary IMO. If your IP address is dynamically assigned, as is the case with most routers, just installing arpon is enough. It configures correctly for this arrangement and works neatly in the background, thwarting some of the most notorious pryware available.
All the info necessary for other arrangements can be found with  # arpon -h .
All in all a simple and effective piece of software. A must if you are on a LAN !!
Logged

hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2011, 04:32:01 am »

does it work on multiple NIC?
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2011, 07:15:49 am »

It should work on multiple NIC systems.

Ran into an issue with the package (no notice in the VL package news and Updates forum yet). ArpON works, but the man page is fubar.

Code:
<standard input>:2: warning: can't find character with input code 3
<standard input>:2: warning: can't find character with input code 127
<standard input>:2: warning: can't find character with input code 4
<standard input>:2: warning [p 1, 0.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:3: warning: can't find character with input code 6
<standard input>:3: warning: can't find character with input code 12
<standard input>:3: warning: can't find character with input code 7
<standard input>:3: warning [p 1, 0.3i]: can't break line
<standard input>:4: warning [p 1, 0.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:5: warning: numeric expression expected (got `h')
<standard input>:5: warning: can't find character with input code 5
<standard input>:5: warning [p 1, 0.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:7: warning [p 1, 0.8i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:7: warning [p 1, 1.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:8: warning: can't find character with input code 2
<standard input>:8: warning [p 1, 1.2i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:8: warning [p 1, 1.3i]: can't break line
<standard input>:8: warning [p 1, 1.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 1.8i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 2.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 2.2i]: can't break line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 2.3i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:9: warning [p 1, 2.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:10: warning [p 1, 2.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 2.8i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.2i]: can't break line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.3i]: can't break line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.5i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:11: warning [p 1, 3.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:12: cannot use character `7' as a starting delimiter
<standard input>:12: warning: can't find special character `±Ý'
<standard input>:12: warning [p 1, 3.8i]: can't break line
<standard input>:14: warning [p 1, 4.0i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:14: warning [p 1, 4.2i]: can't break line
<standard input>:16: warning: numeric expression expected (got `')
<standard input>:16: warning [p 1, 4.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:17: warning [p 1, 4.7i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:18: warning [p 1, 5.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 5.2i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 5.3i]: can't break line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 5.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 5.8i]: can't break line
<standard input>:19: warning [p 1, 6.0i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.2i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.3i]: cannot adjust line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.5i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.7i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 6.8i]: can't break line
<standard input>:20: warning [p 1, 7.0i]: can't break line

And then the resulting output is garbage.

Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2011, 11:06:42 am »

On Dec. 10 Flip City said:

Quote
Ok
Installed arpon from the repository

Which repository? 
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2011, 11:32:07 am »

It's in testing right now.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2011, 08:33:48 pm »

I have rebuild arpon v2 to fix the man page... Smiley

PS: you u all have libdnet installed when installing arpon?
« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 08:35:52 pm by hata_ph » Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2011, 09:18:08 pm »

I installed it but don't see where to run it.  Perhaps the video would be helpful?

Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
flip city
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 340


Way Out In HyperSpace


« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2011, 10:07:40 pm »

I have rebuild arpon v2 to fix the man page... Smiley

PS: you u all have libdnet installed when installing arpon?

please clarify....libdnet is not in the repository.
Logged

sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2011, 10:51:23 pm »

flip city,

You may need to update.  I just found and installed arpon and libdnet from the vector repositories.  I still don't know why I did so or what to do with arpon.

John
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2011, 11:03:08 pm »

libdnet is listed as make dependency for arpon...i just want to confirm arpon no need libdnet to run...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!