VectorLinux
November 28, 2014, 12:07:03 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: VL won't access internet  (Read 1090 times)
yaakov
Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: December 09, 2011, 09:16:50 pm »

I just installed VL7 and it seemed to install fine, and I have a dual boot with Windows 7 and VL will not access the internet with either browser but Windows works perfectly. I was thinking it might be a driver for the LAN connector but I'm starting to doubt it. It's a new board with a Z68 chipset. I'm at a complete loss and I hope someone might have a clue. Thanks for any help you can give. Huh
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2011, 10:06:48 pm »

The chipset you mention is for the processor. Please reply with the
ethernet chipset.

You can use as root this command:

lspci

then look for ethernet or you can look at the
documentation for your motherboard.

Bigpaws
Logged
yaakov
Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2011, 11:06:24 pm »

the ethernet chipset is: Realtek Semiconductor Co., RTL8111/8168B PCI E Xpress Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev06)
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3259


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2011, 01:00:08 am »

show us the full output of lspci and lsmod...
did you set the dns?
can you ping others IP?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2011, 06:45:55 am »

This ethernet card should be supported out of the box.

Please post the output of this coomand which needs to be run as root:

ifconfig


Bigpaws
Logged
nightshift
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2011, 12:31:11 pm »

I have that card and I am running VL 7.0 installed, not the live version. It worked out of the box. The only problem I had was with the router between my computer and the dsl. VL wanted to use the router for the default gateway (192.168.1.6). So I have to manually put the default gateway in as (192.168.1.1) which is the address of the dsl. Also my card is (rev 02).

nightshift
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2011, 12:46:39 pm »

Nightshift, please do not hijack another persons thread.

You can add the default gateway in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf

Bigpaws
Logged
nightshift
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2011, 03:59:05 pm »

bigpaws

    Had no intention of hijacking another persons post! I know enough how to change a default gateway as well as set up a static ip. I suggest you read a post rather than criticize people.

nightshift
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1857


« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2011, 04:42:04 pm »

nightshift,

I did read the post. It appeared to me to be a question. It was not a criticism. It was
a request that's all.

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!