VectorLinux
December 19, 2014, 02:21:12 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: login problem.  (Read 31896 times)
outlawv12
Member
*
Posts: 17


« on: December 13, 2011, 01:00:46 pm »

i am new to linux. i installed VL-7. the first time the log in window was ok, but after i updated some new reposirtoies the log in windows changed.it is now hughmungus,with no "sessions,or menu". How do i get back the original log in windows?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2011, 04:30:19 pm »

do you remember actually what you did?
Logged
outlawv12
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2011, 09:47:16 pm »

do you remember actually what you did?
   
yes  iwas trying to install KDE,by loading different repositories. After i updated i restarted the computer,that was it. If i go tui  the regular windows is there.Ihave a problem with tui , when i open firefox  the menu bar is out of reach,so i can not close it.  I also dont like the command login.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2011, 12:12:51 am »

which different repositories you are using?
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1430



« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2011, 01:04:37 am »

Welcome outlawv12

A lot of good folks on this forum use KDE.  Not me.  I guess it is pretty and all that, but I stick with XFCE.  Simple but nice.  There may be good reason to use KDE, but its not much use to me, best I can tell. 

Something is probably wrong with your video settings.  I can't recall just what to do, but you are right to come in via the TUI and then go to xorg or xconf or some such and select different video settings.

Welcome to the forum.  It has folks like me, who know little about the tech stuff and a lot of folks, like hata_ph who know the tech stuff.  Respond to hata_ph's suggestions.  He will get you fixed up. 
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
outlawv12
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2011, 08:24:18 am »

which different repositories you are using?
i do not know which repositories i was using. i installed between 6-7 repos, each one that i upgrade and look for kde4,it could not be found.Then i start selecting different kde packages.restart. Log in window gone,and in its place one about 3x8.
Logged
outlawv12
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2011, 08:27:11 am »

which different repositories you are using?
Hi want to thank you all for trying to get me up and running.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2011, 04:10:15 pm »

can you post your /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc?
Logged
outlawv12
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2011, 09:15:43 pm »

can you post your /etc/slapt-get/slapt-getrc?

you got me, what is that? where do you find it.?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2011, 09:54:04 pm »

is under /etc/slapt-get/
Logged
outlawv12
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2011, 05:10:25 pm »

is under /etc/slapt-get/
hi i am a  dummy  not computer savvy.You have to draw a picture,or give me directions.Maybe i need a course about linux..what or where you find /etc/slapt i am lost. it maybe simpler to reinstall. but i wont learn any thing that way.
Logged
outlawv12
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2011, 05:39:22 pm »

is under /etc/slapt-get/
Hi ,i was just wondering,could you direct me , to set it up so that when the computer starts it select TUI. with a log in window.
Thanks for being patient.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #12 on: December 15, 2011, 07:47:11 pm »

can you boot VL?
when at grub menu there should be 2 link, one for GUI and other is TUI
are u having problem login to GUI?
try go to TUI, log in to your user account and type startx

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/docs/vl60/manuals/vl6_admin_vasm_en.html#xwindow
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2011, 08:29:40 pm »

i am new to linux. i installed VL-7. the first time the log in window was ok, but after i updated some new reposirtoies the log in windows changed.it is now hughmungus,with no "sessions,or menu". How do i get back the original log in windows?

From this is sounds as if you are getting to some kind of login window just not what you are used to.
I'm thinking you can still login.  Please let me know if I am wrong.


I think your XDG_DATA_DIRS evironmental variable has changed, it can have that effect.
in a terminal type ...
echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS
and post the output to this thread.
Thanks
« Last Edit: December 15, 2011, 09:52:37 pm by stretchedthin » Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
outlawv12
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #14 on: December 17, 2011, 12:41:14 pm »

can you boot VL?
when at grub menu there should be 2 link, one for GUI and other is TUI
are u having problem login to GUI?
try go to TUI, log in to your user account and type startx

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/docs/vl60/manuals/vl6_admin_vasm_en.html#xwindow
hi yes i can log in to GUI ,But only xfce.
yes i can log into TUI. which as a regular login window-with "session and menu". KDE will start  but any window that opens the menu bar  is beyond the top of the screen.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!