VectorLinux
April 18, 2014, 11:01:33 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [ SOLVED] TV tuner card and Vector Linux 7.0?  (Read 982 times)
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 589



« on: December 29, 2011, 11:47:34 am »

Can anyone please tell me if my SAA7130 TV tuner card will work with Vector Linux7.0?

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2012, 10:27:31 am by Locator » Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2265


« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2011, 12:04:56 pm »

The kernel modules you need are present, so there is good chances it will work. I found this article on the subject
http://sites.google.com/site/jobinau2/saa7130basedtvtunercardunderlinux

HTH
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Joncho
Member
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2011, 02:48:05 pm »

I have a saa7134 that works fine, just a minor problems with the remote controller.
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 589



« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2012, 11:17:55 am »

Thank you. Now, is there any software for Linux that will allow me to record TV programs?
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 589



« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2012, 04:05:13 pm »

After using Vector Linux 7.0 for a few days (or rather trying to use it) I have come to the conclusion, based on my experience with it, that it is definitely NOT worth using as of yet, so I am going to try version 6.0in the hopes that it will be worth it. For that reason, I now want to know: Is Version 6.0 is compatible with my SAA-7130 TV tuner card?
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2012, 08:18:00 pm »

Locator, in answer to your previous question, you might try MythTV. And just curious here, what made you decide that version 7 isn't worth using yet?
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 589



« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2012, 10:26:54 am »

I thought that there were a lot of bugs in it, but then I come to find out - much to my own chagrin - that the "test computer" that I was using is not compatible with it. Anyway, thank you for the information.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!