VectorLinux
September 02, 2014, 08:45:37 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: TVTime help please.  (Read 2268 times)
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704



« on: January 09, 2012, 04:09:40 pm »

How do I configure TVtime to receive TV channels, as well as input from a VCR (I have an SAA-7130 TV card), or di I need an application such as MythTV?

Thanks in Advance.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2012, 07:41:01 pm »

All I needed to do was run a channel scan pretty straight forward.

Bigpaws
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704



« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2012, 08:10:01 pm »

How do I do a channel scan (I don't see a channel scan option for it)?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2012, 09:11:10 pm »

tvtime > channel management > channel scan

Bigpaws
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704



« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2012, 09:18:17 pm »

I can't find any "channel management" option - WHERE IS IT?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2012, 09:52:07 pm »

Start tvtime right click on the screen  then use channel management and then scan channel.

Bigpaws
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704



« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2012, 07:50:09 am »

Start tvtime right click on the screen  then use channel management and then scan channel.

Bigpaws

I did that - and there is NO channel management option (if it is of any help, I have version 1.0.2).
« Last Edit: January 10, 2012, 07:55:01 am by Locator » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2012, 08:24:23 am »

Does tvtime even start?

Open a console in tvtime then enter. If there are errors
report them here or on the announcement for tvtime.

Bigpaws
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704



« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2012, 12:14:45 pm »

Yes - tvtime actually starts, but as much as I like using this operating system, I am still very much on a learning curve with it, so as such, I'm not sure of what you mean when you say to open a console in it.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2012, 03:26:03 pm »

console, xterminal, terminal, command line.

Then issue the command.

Bigpaws
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704



« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2012, 05:26:05 pm »

What command do I enter?
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2012, 06:39:33 pm »

In that command line window, type "tvtime" and press enter. Look for any error messages.
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704



« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2012, 08:26:34 am »

OK, the end result I got is as follows:

madscientist:$ tvtime
Running tvtime 1.0.2.
Reading configuration from /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml
Reading configuration from /home/madscientist/.tvtime/tvtime.xml
videoinput: Can't get tuner info: Invalid argument
videoinput: Can't get tuner info: Invalid argument
Thank you for using tvtime.

and yes, I do have a SAA-7130 tuner card installed on my computer.

So what do I do now?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2012, 10:31:03 am »

This is about your tv card. Tvtime is not the real
problem. Since a window does not open you can
not easily configure the card.

Follow the link and see if you get anywhere as far
as getting your card working.

http://sites.google.com/site/jobinau2/saa7130basedtvtunercardunderlinux

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704



« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2012, 11:57:47 am »

Thanks, but that article doesn't apply to Vector Linux 7.0 Cry, and a window DOES open for Tvtime (granted, the window in question has a black background) but I get all the options working for it EXCEPT the "channel scan" option (which doesn't show up in the first place, but other then that, the Tvtime program DOES seem to be working.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2012, 05:11:06 pm by Locator » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!