VectorLinux
July 25, 2014, 06:51:51 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
Author Topic: VL64-7.0-STD RC 1 READY FOR TESTING  (Read 8341 times)
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #30 on: February 17, 2012, 12:15:29 pm »

Now that I installed Tuxcards, I'm testing VLocity again. I installed SoftMaker Office, which is the only office suite I use. It's 32-bit. When I try to start one of the programs, I get this:
me:$ textmaker
/usr/bin/textmaker: line 3: /usr/share/office2010/textmaker: No such file or directory

Of course, textmaker is in /usr/share/office2010, so the message is bogus. I've gotten similar messages when installing 32-bit programs in 64-bit VLocity.

How can I get this to work? TextMaker is essential to me.
--GrannyGeek
These errors are hard to read because the message "No such file or directory" is coming from /usr/share/office2010/textmaker, but it looks like it is telling you that /usr/share/office2010/textmaker does not exist.

/usr/share/office2010/textmaker is looking for a 32bit lib that does not exist on your system. you may be able to run ldd against textmaker and trace it that way.
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #31 on: February 17, 2012, 08:49:34 pm »

Now that I installed Tuxcards, I'm testing VLocity again. I installed SoftMaker Office, which is the only office suite I use. It's 32-bit. When I try to start one of the programs, I get this:
me:$ textmaker
/usr/bin/textmaker: line 3: /usr/share/office2010/textmaker: No such file or directory

Of course, textmaker is in /usr/share/office2010, so the message is bogus. I've gotten similar messages when installing 32-bit programs in 64-bit VLocity.

How can I get this to work? TextMaker is essential to me.
--GrannyGeek
Granny Found this.....http://www.softmaker.com/english/tipslinux_en.htm
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #32 on: February 18, 2012, 05:18:06 pm »

Thanks. I'll give it a close look if I have enough energy in the next day or so.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 399


« Reply #33 on: February 19, 2012, 01:26:34 am »

bonjour!

wine odesn't work properly with vl7 64 bit.
open the same file under 32 bit, played smoothly , no hang up ,
here's prompt:
Quote
wine  Nepal.exe
fixme:service:scmdatabase_autostart_services Auto-start service L"MountMgr" failed to start: 2
wine: Bad EXE format for D:\Nepal.exe

any fix for it?
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #34 on: February 19, 2012, 08:10:55 am »

bonjour!

wine odesn't work properly with vl7 64 bit.
open the same file under 32 bit, played smoothly , no hang up ,
here's prompt:
Quote
wine  Nepal.exe
fixme:service:scmdatabase_autostart_services Auto-start service L"MountMgr" failed to start: 2
wine: Bad EXE format for D:\Nepal.exe

any fix for it?
Bad EXE format means that it is a 32bit application. 
Logged
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 399


« Reply #35 on: February 19, 2012, 09:12:20 pm »

Quote
Bad EXE format means that it is a 32bit application. 
so is there any other tools to run 32 bit  window file under vl7 64 bit?any alternative commands?
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #36 on: March 12, 2012, 09:47:39 am »

You'll have to install the 32-bit compatibility libraries. This page explains how to do it: http://connie.slackware.com/~alien/multilib/
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 399


« Reply #37 on: March 19, 2012, 07:24:28 pm »

bonjour!
Just massed out xfce interface on my desktop, what 's the command to roll back default setting fro the xfce desktop?
Logged
prince
Vectorite
***
Posts: 182


« Reply #38 on: March 21, 2012, 09:13:42 pm »

The 32 bit libraries ought to be installed by default.
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2869


WWW
« Reply #39 on: March 22, 2012, 07:02:37 pm »

The 32 bit libraries ought to be installed by default.
Why?  Nowadays most everything is available in native 64-bit code.  Those who need the rare exceptions can add the libraries.

I'll note that Slackware64 13.37 doesn't include 32-bit libraries and neither do most 64-bit Slackware derivatives (i/e/: SalixOS) for just that reason.  I, for one, don't want a bloated iso filled with all sorts of stuff I don't need.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 399


« Reply #40 on: March 24, 2012, 02:11:28 am »

Quote
bonjour!
Just massed out xfce interface on my desktop, what 's the command to roll back default setting fro the xfce desktop

bonjour!
now it's weekend.
Pls help on commands to get back xfce default desktop.
now i log  as root can have nice default xfce desktop, while  loging in as users, still in ugly mass.
pls help.
your comands pls!
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #41 on: March 24, 2012, 06:24:26 am »

bonjour!
Just massed out xfce interface on my desktop, what 's the command to roll back default setting fro the xfce desktop?

vasm > skel
Logged
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 399


« Reply #42 on: March 24, 2012, 06:48:40 pm »

Quote
vasm > skel

pls. explains in details, now i went to vasm, no"skel" option there,typing " vasm > skel" as root no response.
pls. give details ,
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #43 on: March 25, 2012, 08:06:43 am »

When running vasm (as regular user, not root), do you not see an entry, 3rd down, labeled "SKEL"?
Logged
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 399


« Reply #44 on: March 25, 2012, 07:44:05 pm »

Quote
When running vasm (as regular user, not root), do you not see an entry, 3rd down, labeled "SKEL"?
bonjour!
on vl647.0stdrc1, typing vasm, no 3rd down labeled as "SKEL" appeared at all, only system and personal....
while on 32bit vl7stdgold 3rd down labeled as "SKEL"  does appear....
GUESS YOU SHOULD RUN VL647.0STDRC1 BY YOURSELF , YOU CAN'T JUDGE AND ADVISE OPTHERS WITHOUT RUNNING IT BY YOURSELF.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!