VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 08:56:58 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: TVTime altrernative please!!!!!!!!!!  (Read 2074 times)
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 707



« on: February 20, 2012, 06:28:47 pm »

Can anyone out there tell me where I can get a properly functioning alternative to TVTime? I tried EVERYTHING that was suggested to get it to work with my TV tuner card - an SAA7130 by the way, but to no avail whatsoever (the tuner card in question worked well with Windows, which I have since quit using due to a number of other problems that I started having with it), and the only change that I have made with it has been a different operating system (Vector Linux 7.0). Any help in this matter will be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Logged
vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2012, 06:44:07 pm »

Found this article on the card and linux perhaps it will help.
http://sites.google.com/site/jobinau2/saa7130basedtvtunercardunderlinux

Cheers,
Vec
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 707



« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2012, 08:29:08 pm »

When I said that I tried EVERYTHINGthat was suggested, that was one of the things that I had in mind.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2012, 05:39:14 am »

The problem is your hardware, not the software. Just because the hardware
works in Windows does not mean it will work in Linux. In fact with the new changes
in Windows Vista/7 the hardware may not work.

If you want to try other software there is:

Mplayer
Xawtv
gxine
VLC

There are many more.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 707



« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2012, 08:38:51 am »

It seems to me that if problem was with the hardware, then I would not have been able get it working with Windows in the first place, which suggests to me that the problem is with the software in some way, but on the other hand, I don't claim to be an expert when it comes to understanding inner workings the Linux operating system, and yet my logic tells me that if it can be made to work with one operating system, then there should be some way of getting it to work with another operating system.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2012, 09:34:28 am »

There is hardware that does not work in Linux as well I am sure there is
hardware that does not work in Windows. It is not the actual hardware
it is the drivers (modules in Linux) that are failing.

For example I have a laptop with Optimus, which works in windows and
not in Linux, or other operating systems. Not the fault of the hardware
but the drivers.

There is some hardware that requires alot of knowledge and time to
get working which is where your card sits.

Linux, BSD, Mac and Windows are all different with there own quirks.

I hope that clears up my last response.

Bigpaws
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 707



« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2012, 10:40:40 am »

Yes it does, and thank you for your help.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!