VectorLinux
September 18, 2014, 03:22:35 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No sound on thinkpad600e after fitting network card.  (Read 1786 times)
jimw
Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: March 07, 2012, 06:53:59 am »

I use Vector Linux Lite on my Thinkpad600e because it was the only distro that got round the infamous "no sound" problem that many people get when using Linux on this machine.  Unfortunately, since fitting a pcmcia network card (wired) the sound has stopped working.  There seems to be a conflict somewhere, but I don't know how to go about sorting it out.  Any ideas anyone.
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2012, 06:58:58 am »

Could you post the output of..
cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound

Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
jimw
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2012, 02:12:06 am »

Sorry for the delay in replying, but I thought it would be better to do a clean re-install first in case that cured it - it didn't.

The output of /etc/modprobe.d/sound is:

alias snd-card-0 snd-cs4236
alias sound-slot-0 snd-cs4236
options snd-cs4236 port=0x530 cport=0x538 isapnp=0 dma1=1 dma2=0 irq=5

Hope this helps.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2012, 05:47:51 am »

did u check alsamixer?
Logged
jimw
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2012, 05:54:41 am »

Not sure how that helps me.  What should I be looking for?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2012, 05:01:10 pm »

Not sure how that helps me.  What should I be looking for?

I mean did you open alsamixer from terminal and see maybe it is muted...a guess Tongue
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2012, 07:45:50 pm »

Here are some steps from the Mepis forum.
http://www.mepis.org/docs/en/index.php?title=Snd-cs4236
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
jimw
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2012, 12:22:51 am »

It was not muted on alsamixer.

I will try the link to the Mepis forum and see if it helps.  I am about to go away for the weekend, so will try it on Monday.

I have had a look at the link suggested, but there is no such file as /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.  Is this because the link refers to a debian-based distro?
« Last Edit: March 13, 2012, 08:12:49 am by jimw » Logged
jimw
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2012, 08:14:37 am »

I am still at a loss to know what has happened.  It worked fine before fitting the network card.
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2012, 01:17:00 pm »

I'm at a loss myself.  You can try running valsaconfig, or alsaconfig (same thing really) and see if that helps.

Setting up your sound devices with valsaconfig
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
jimw
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2012, 02:36:35 am »

I tried that originally, but tried it again.  I recognises that it is a Thinkpad600e, but when it probes legacy ISA cards, it comes up with "No legacy cards found".
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!