VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection  (Read 2232 times)

MarkGrieveson

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 531
are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection
« on: March 12, 2012, 05:02:54 pm »

Hello.  I have an ADSL modem/router, and I use pppoe.  I set up the connection via pppoe-setup.  So, now whenever I wish to connect, I have been logging in as root in the terminal, and running pppoe-start.  Is there an easier way to connect that doesn't involve logging in as root?  I see the wicd applet in the top panel, but I can't figure out how to set it up for my pppoe connection.  Anyway, if this or something else can be used, then do please let me know.
Logged
I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE

vincent2

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 412
Re: are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2012, 07:34:35 pm »

Bonjour!

please pulg in cable to your laptop or/desktop with modem/router,in opera typing 192.168.1.1/or 192.168.0.1, user:admin, password:admin,once enter router/modem admin interface, go to wan configure, enter your adsl pppoe user name and password, set it connect automatically,also enabling DHCP server there, then save the config....wait 10-20 sec. you'll be on internet automatically,
Logged

MarkGrieveson

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 531
Re: are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2012, 08:49:47 pm »

Thanks for the suggestion.  Tried it but it didn't work.  It just said "Connecting..." forever.

I'm wondering too if there is a program/applet that will report the connection speed to me.  I tried one on Cairo-dock, but it wasn't that good.
Logged
I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2012, 01:57:50 pm »

MarkFrieveson,

What brand/model is your ADSL modem/router?
Logged

MarkGrieveson

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 531
Re: are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2012, 05:17:06 pm »

It's an old one.  It's an OvisLink ADSL modem/router, model number OV711C.
Logged
I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2012, 06:26:23 pm »

It's an old one.  It's an OvisLink ADSL modem/router, model number OV711C.

Pls refer to the manual to configure auto dialing

http://www.ovislink.com/newovislink/Products/DSL_CABLEs/OV711C/OV711C_man.pdf
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2012, 10:59:59 pm »

Here is a post I found on how to get pppoe-start to
work as  a normal user.

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-14/pppoe-start-as-user-368226/

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged

MarkGrieveson

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 531
Re: are there easier ways to start pppoe internet connection
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2012, 07:14:39 am »

Thanks for the link on using sudo to address the issue.  Admittedly, I'd rather not have to screw around with the sudoers file.  I had thought that wicd already did that, but I guess not.

Speaking of wicd, it now sometimes will announce that a connection has been established.  Yet, when I open Firefox, I'm told that I'm not connected to the Internet.  It seems I'm only truly connected when I use the pppoe-start as root command.  Also, even if I press wicd's disconnect button, I'll still be connected if I had done so previously with pppoe-start.  wicd just seems to be on its own little planet.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2012, 07:16:43 am by MarkGrieveson »
Logged
I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE