VectorLinux
September 30, 2014, 02:17:45 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] Help with VASM please.  (Read 1051 times)
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 706



« on: March 22, 2012, 12:31:47 pm »

How do I configure VASM to start mysql when I start my computer?
« Last Edit: March 26, 2012, 06:40:20 am by Locator » Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2012, 06:40:04 pm »

Open VASM as root, go to SERVICE -> SRVSET -> choose your runlevel and enable the service you want

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/docs/vl60/manuals/vl6_admin_vasm_en.html
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 706



« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2012, 06:58:37 pm »

I'm sorry, but I didn't see anything in the instructions from that link that relates to mysql, unless of course I missed something. In other words - Which run level should I choose?
« Last Edit: March 22, 2012, 07:13:56 pm by Locator » Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2012, 03:10:49 am »

I'm sorry, but I didn't see anything in the instructions from that link that relates to mysql, unless of course I missed something. In other words - Which run level should I choose?

Once you install the mysql package, you will see it in the services section of VASM. Choose Desktop GUI run level...
Logged
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 706



« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2012, 01:00:55 pm »

I wasn't sure which level to choose - so I chose them all.
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2012, 03:09:37 pm »

You probably only want runlevels 3, 4, and 5.  Run level 0 and 6 are shutdown.  Run level 1 and 2 are single user mode, with networking off and on respectively.  They are generally used only for maintenance.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 706



« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2012, 06:39:44 am »

Thank you.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!