VectorLinux
April 24, 2014, 12:06:21 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6
  Print  
Author Topic: digikam for VL7  (Read 8992 times)
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 71


« Reply #45 on: August 21, 2012, 09:16:40 am »

So perhaps I should wait until you finish building digikam 2.8 with the new kde?  Let me know when you think it's safe enough for me to try.  Thanks.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3212


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #46 on: August 30, 2012, 06:09:22 am »

I have build digikam-2.8.0, any who want to try it you can get it from the untested repo...

Quote

PS: Remember to disable the untested repo once finish install digikam and don't run packages upgrade with the untested repo... Smiley
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 71


« Reply #47 on: August 30, 2012, 05:12:28 pm »

I'm afraid I got the same error message as in the last version of Digikam.

Quote
libdc1394 error: Failed to initialize libdc1394
  Meaning something about not able to move from database version 5 to 6 (from gui).
Also Chrome is now broken
Quote
[(chromium:28283): GLib-GIO-ERROR **: Settings schema 'apps.gecko-mediaplayer.preferences' is not installed
/quote]

When I opened up my system to the untested repo, did I also download the dependencies for Digikam from there as well?  I'm assuming so.  That repo is now removed.

Richard
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3212


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #48 on: August 30, 2012, 07:03:13 pm »

do you have /dev/raw1394 in your system?

http://www.ngohaibac.com/how-to-fix-libdc1394-error-failed-to-initialize-libdc1394/
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1397



« Reply #49 on: August 30, 2012, 10:09:30 pm »

Quote
Remember to disable the untested repo

I don't see an "untested" repo in gslapt.
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3212


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #50 on: August 31, 2012, 02:30:23 am »

Quote
Remember to disable the untested repo

I don't see an "untested" repo in gslapt.

sledgehammer,

You have to manually add the untested repo to your slapt-getrc
Quote
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 71


« Reply #51 on: August 31, 2012, 12:42:34 pm »

 
Quote
modprobe raw1394
FATAL: Module raw1394 not found.

This is what I get when "modprobe raw1394" as root.
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 71


« Reply #52 on: August 31, 2012, 12:47:51 pm »

libraw1394 is installed on my system. 
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3212


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #53 on: August 31, 2012, 04:33:05 pm »

rkonrad,

I assume your system have a firewire port...pls post your lspci and lsmod out...thanks...

PS: can you try run modprobe firewire-core in terminal as root?
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 71


« Reply #54 on: September 04, 2012, 11:34:08 am »

Quote
modprobe firewire-core
FATAL: Module firewire_core not found.

Quote
root:# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 IDE (rev a2)
00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C61 [GeForce 6100 nForce 405] (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:05.0 Multimedia video controller: Internext Compression Inc iTVC16 (CX23416) MPEG-2 Encoder (rev 01)
root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ipheth                  4660  0
fuse                   51559  3
pci_stub                 909  1
vboxpci                12559  0
vboxnetadp             18450  0
vboxnetflt             14583  0
vboxdrv               165718  3 vboxpci,vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt
snd_seq_dummy           1035  0
snd_seq_oss            21907  0
snd_seq_midi_event      3924  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                36499  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          3853  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            28741  0
snd_mixer_oss          10545  2 snd_pcm_oss
powernow_k8            11009  1
speedstep_lib           2558  0
freq_table              1763  1 powernow_k8
mperf                    937  1 powernow_k8
nvidia               7029531  24
tuner_simple            9452  1
tuner_types             7769  1 tuner_simple
wm8775                  2713  1
tda9887                 6929  1
tda8290                 7950  0
tuner                  11953  2
snd_hda_codec_realtek   201951  1
cx25840                32661  1
snd_hda_intel          16321  5
ivtv                  110852  0
snd_hda_codec          51458  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
cx2341x                11958  1 ivtv
snd_hwdep               4128  1 snd_hda_codec
i2c_algo_bit            3718  1 ivtv
snd_pcm                48666  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
v4l2_common             3782  5 wm8775,tuner,cx25840,ivtv,cx2341x
processor              21842  1 powernow_k8
fan                     1850  0
snd_timer              12858  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
videodev               55338  6 wm8775,tuner,cx25840,ivtv,cx2341x,v4l2_common
joydev                  7017  0
agpgart                19211  1 nvidia
ppdev                   4251  0
thermal                 6450  0
tveeprom               10005  1 ivtv
snd                    36298  19 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
thermal_sys             9985  3 processor,fan,thermal
parport_pc             16387  0
k8temp                  2459  0
rtc_cmos                6673  0
i2c_nforce2             4128  0
soundcore               3736  2 snd
hwmon                   1093  2 thermal_sys,k8temp
evdev                   6626  6
parport                21892  2 ppdev,parport_pc
forcedeth              40378  0
sg                     18020  0
i2c_core               13898  13 nvidia,tuner_simple,wm8775,tda9887,tda8290,tuner,cx25840,ivtv,i2c_algo_bit,v4l2_common,videodev,tveeprom,i2c_nforce2
snd_page_alloc          5143  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
serio_raw               3010  0
button                  3510  0

Quote
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3212


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #55 on: September 04, 2012, 04:18:55 pm »

rkonrad,
You do have a firewire port, right?
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 71


« Reply #56 on: September 04, 2012, 08:19:53 pm »

I don't know.  I'm not sure what I should be looking for.  I built the computer about 5-6 years ago.  Am I looking for a port off my video capture card?
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 71


« Reply #57 on: September 04, 2012, 08:21:20 pm »

I've used digikam off an older computer than my present one.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3212


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #58 on: September 04, 2012, 09:35:03 pm »

u connect your USB camera and start digikam, right?
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 71


« Reply #59 on: September 05, 2012, 07:42:22 am »

I have not yet tried to upload images from my camera.  The first thing it wants to do is make a library out of the images already on my hard drive.  This is where it claims the error I've mentioned.  I can not manually import albums either.  I like digikam for a number of reasons, one in particular is that it does a duplicate search. (which it can't do with the database issue)

Richard
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!