VectorLinux
December 21, 2014, 11:22:41 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6
  Print  
Author Topic: digikam for VL7  (Read 11553 times)
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #60 on: September 05, 2012, 05:04:12 pm »

I just try digikam on my PC and it work by seeing my current photo folder and importing photo from my usb camera...

Can you post a screenshot of what you are doing so that I can try it on my side...
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 79


« Reply #61 on: September 06, 2012, 06:33:19 am »

Here is the screen shot.  After I click "ok" the programme continues to load but I don't have access to my pictures.

Richard
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #62 on: September 06, 2012, 05:42:09 pm »

You are updating your old digikam database to version 2.8.0?
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 79


« Reply #63 on: September 06, 2012, 09:48:14 pm »

I'm sorry I'm not understanding you.  I  deleted my old digikam and reinstalled the version you built: version 2.8.  I'm not sure what I am supposed to do now. 
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #64 on: September 06, 2012, 10:29:20 pm »

the error say error upgrading database schema...are you updating your old digikam database?
did the error pop up once you run digikam?
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 79


« Reply #65 on: September 08, 2012, 06:37:25 pm »

I deleted the old digikam and reinstalled the new version that you built.  I got the same error message that I posted earlier on this thread (with the older digikam).  This is the messages I get at the prompt:

Quote
rkonrad:$ digikam
libdc1394 error: Failed to initialize libdc1394
QSqlDatabasePrivate::removeDatabase: connection 'ConnectionTest' is still in use, all queries will cease to work.
digikam(19126)/digikam (core): Schema update to V6 failed!
digikam(19126): Couldn't start knotify from knotify4.desktop:  "Could not find service 'knotify4.desktop'."

digikam(19126)/kdeui (KNotification) KNotification::slotReceivedIdError: Error while contacting notify daemon "The name org.kde.knotify was not provided by any .service files"
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: Phonon::createPath: Cannot connect  Phonon::MediaObject ( no objectName ) to  Phonon::AudioOutput ( no objectName ).
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: Phonon::createPath: Cannot connect  Phonon::MediaObject ( no objectName ) to  Phonon::VideoWidget ( no objectName ).
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
digikam(19126)/kdecore (K*TimeZone*): KSystemTimeZones: ktimezoned initialize() D-Bus call failed:  "No such object path '/modules/ktimezoned'"

digikam(19126)/kdecore (K*TimeZone*): No time zone information obtained from ktimezoned
QPainter::begin: Widget painting can only begin as a result of a paintEvent
QPainter::translate: Painter not active
QPainter::setClipRect: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active

I am not attempting to update any database - just installing the new version of digikam.

Cheers

Richard
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #66 on: September 08, 2012, 06:50:29 pm »

Run slapt-get --search phonon in terminal and show up the output...
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 79


« Reply #67 on: September 08, 2012, 07:12:19 pm »

Quote
root:# slapt-get -search phonon
kdemultimedia-4.5.5-i486-1 [inst=no]: kdemultimedia (KDE multimedia applications)
kdemultimedia-4.8.3-i586-1vl70 [inst=yes]: kdemultimedia (KDE multimedia applications)
phonon-4.4.3-i486-1 [inst=no]: phonon (multimedia framework for KDE4)
phonon-4.6.0-i586-1vl70 [inst=yes]: phonon (KDE4 Multimedia Framework)
phonon-backend-gstreamer-4.5.1-i586-1vl70 [inst=no]: no description
phonon-backend-xine-4.4.4-i586-2vl70 [inst=no]: phonon-backend-xine (XINE backend for phonon)
phonon-mplayer-20101213-i486-1 [inst=no]: phonon-mplayer (mplayer backend for phonon)
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #68 on: September 08, 2012, 11:36:20 pm »

can you install this?
phonon-backend-xine-4.4.4-i586-2vl70
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 79


« Reply #69 on: September 09, 2012, 12:26:37 pm »

I installed it.  I don't think it made a difference.

[quoterkonrad:$ digikam
libdc1394 error: Failed to initialize libdc1394
QSqlDatabasePrivate::removeDatabase: connection 'ConnectionTest' is still in use, all queries will cease to work.
digikam(1369)/digikam (core): Schema update to V6 failed!
digikam(1369): Couldn't start knotify from knotify4.desktop:  "Could not find service 'knotify4.desktop'."

digikam(1369)/kdeui (KNotification) KNotification::slotReceivedIdError: Error while contacting notify daemon "The name org.kde.knotify was not provided by any .service files"
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: Phonon::createPath: Cannot connect  Phonon::MediaObject ( no objectName ) to  Phonon::AudioOutput ( no objectName ).
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: Phonon::createPath: Cannot connect  Phonon::MediaObject ( no objectName ) to  Phonon::VideoWidget ( no objectName ).
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
digikam(1369)/kdecore (K*TimeZone*): KSystemTimeZones: ktimezoned initialize() D-Bus call failed:  "No such object path '/modules/ktimezoned'"

digikam(1369)/kdecore (K*TimeZone*): No time zone information obtained from ktimezoned
QPainter::begin: Widget painting can only begin as a result of a paintEvent
QPainter::translate: Painter not active
QPainter::setClipRect: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
QPainter::fontMetrics: Painter not active
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setBrush: Painter not active
][/quote]
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 79


« Reply #70 on: September 09, 2012, 04:31:31 pm »

I know it's good to find solutions and I appreciate all the work you've put onto this but might it be simpler for me to install soho?  I seem to recall that's what you have. I'm assuming it's possible to migrate from Kde to xfce on soho.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #71 on: September 09, 2012, 04:34:07 pm »

I know it's good to find solutions and I appreciate all the work you've put onto this but might it be simpler for me to install soho?  I seem to recall that's what you have. I'm assuming it's possible to migrate from Kde to xfce on soho.


Installing SOHO or installing the full kde packages will be much more easier if your system allow it...sorry for taking so long for you...
Logged
rkonrad
Member
*
Posts: 79


« Reply #72 on: September 23, 2012, 06:23:45 pm »

Hata_ph:

I doubling my message sent to you earlier.  No attachement option for the private messages.  Digiakm 2.8 has trouble importing photos.  The import window seems to seems to be querying but nothing happens.  When I click the "album library" icon in that same window the programme freezes and my machine runs out of memory - swap usages increases.  Here is a screen shot.

Richard

Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #73 on: September 23, 2012, 08:54:17 pm »

how big is your memory?
can u try running digikam from terminal and redo the step...show me if there is any error...
Logged
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #74 on: September 23, 2012, 10:34:26 pm »

This is the ouput of "ldconfig"


ldconfig: /usr/lib/libtalloc.so.2 is not a symbolic link


I ran updatedb - was there anything here you wanted to see?

I ran digikam and I get:


digikam: error while loading shared libraries: libavcodec.so.52: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory


Perhaps the following would work:

Code:
ln -s /usr/lib/libavcodec.so /usr/lib/libavcodec.so.52
Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!