VectorLinux
November 22, 2014, 01:06:07 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ¿Use custom screen resolution with fglrx drivers?  (Read 7066 times)
JM
Member
*
Posts: 32


« on: July 02, 2012, 08:37:11 am »

Hi, ¿how I can add a custom resolution (1600x900) in the drivers fglrx 4.12 with the new Xorg system?
I am using Vector Soho 7.0 and ATI 3200 video card
Thank you very much.
Logged
pierce.jason
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 250



« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2012, 06:04:49 pm »

If you have propitiatory fglrx drivers installed, use the amd control panel. It is quite comprehensive and "generally" works right. Wink
Logged

pierce.jason
Email: $(echo -e "moc\x2eliamg\x40nosaj.ecreip" | rev)
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2012, 07:41:27 pm »

This video will show you how to install proprietary drivers if you have not already.
Will also show you how to access control panel as root.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A7knXebI3Vo
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
JM
Member
*
Posts: 32


« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2012, 03:55:01 pm »

If you have propitiatory fglrx drivers installed, use the amd control panel. It is quite comprehensive and "generally" works right. Wink
if you mean "catalyst control center", that resolution is not selectable - but the monitor supports it - with the old xorg system, we could add the resolution by editing xorg.conf. But, I do not know with the new system.
I have already installed the fglrx drivers.
Thanks to both of you.
Logged
JM
Member
*
Posts: 32


« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2013, 04:49:16 am »

This works for me - xrandr -
Code:
http://www.taringa.net/posts/linux/11051316/Cambiar-la-resolucion-de-pantalla-con-xrandr.html
I think nvidia proprietary drivers do not support xrandr
Regards.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2013, 04:59:59 am by JM » Logged
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 541


move the needle


« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2013, 05:26:26 pm »

If you're comfortable editing xorg.conf, get the machine into text mode (issuing "init 2" as root works), log back in as root then do "Xorg -configure".
An xorg.conf.new will be placed in /root. Make needed changes, test with Xorg -config /root/xorg.conf.new. When you have it, copy it to /etc/X11/xorg.conf. Then you can go back to graphical with "init 4".

If xorg.conf is present, xorg will use it. If you have a working xorg.conf for this machine/display backed up somewhere, you can just copy it over rather than generating a default and editing.

There's also a way to put just the needed changes (and not have an xorg.conf) under xorg.conf.d, but I don't know the ins and outs of that. Maybe someone can enlighten us both.
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.3, icewmvmods
JM
Member
*
Posts: 32


« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2013, 02:51:08 pm »

Thanks roarde, edit Xorg and adding custom resolution did not work, but the "xrandr" method worked. Hope this helps someone else.
Greetings.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!