VectorLinux
November 22, 2014, 11:03:55 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] VL 7 SOHO vs. VL 7.0 Xfce3 problem  (Read 1289 times)
Canuck
Member
*
Posts: 42


« on: July 05, 2012, 07:40:14 am »

Did a fresh install of VL 7.0 SOHO on my Lenovo laptop.   Seemed to work fine, BUT I continue to get the 'pop-up' menu at the bottom of the screen which is, I think, a leftover from the VL 7.0 Std. Gold  Xfce desktop.    Why?     Should the pop-up menu even be in the KDE desktop?    Should I do another install of VL 7.0 SOHO?

Seems to appear when I am using Firefox.   It does not appear on the Desktop.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2012, 06:24:32 am by Canuck » Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3259


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2012, 03:30:36 am »

Pop menu mean cairo-dock?
A screenshot will be helpful Smiley
Logged
Canuck
Member
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2012, 03:45:35 am »

Yes, the cairo-dock menu appears when using Firefox, when the mouse passes over the lower screen.    I have VL 7.0 Gold installed on my desktop, with Xfce.   I am used to the cairo-dock menu there.     As VL 7.0 SOHO is on my laptop, with I believe KDE desktop (or a modified KDE), I did not expect to see the cairo-dock menu.   When I installed VL 7.0 SOHO on the laptop, I replaced VL 7.0 Gold.   However, I created two partitions  "/" and "/home" and formatted both.   (Sorry, I can't provide a screen shot because the issue is on my laptop and I don't know how to do it).     If the cairo-dock menu is part of the SOHO version then fine, but I rather doubt that it is part of the KDE.   
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3259


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2012, 04:58:22 pm »

Show us the content of your $HOME/.config/autostart
I assume you are using KDE now as you have install VL7 SOHO, right?
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1267



« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2012, 03:29:49 am »

Yes, the cairo-dock menu appears when using Firefox, when the mouse passes over the lower screen.    I have VL 7.0 Gold installed on my desktop, with Xfce.   I am used to the cairo-dock menu there.     As VL 7.0 SOHO is on my laptop, with I believe KDE desktop (or a modified KDE), I did not expect to see the cairo-dock menu.   When I installed VL 7.0 SOHO on the laptop, I replaced VL 7.0 Gold.   However, I created two partitions  "/" and "/home" and formatted both.   (Sorry, I can't provide a screen shot because the issue is on my laptop and I don't know how to do it).     If the cairo-dock menu is part of the SOHO version then fine, but I rather doubt that it is part of the KDE.   

Go to your KDE Menu, Applications, Graphics and use KSnapshot to take a screenshot.

I seem to recall Cairo being active when I first installed SOHO 7. One of the first things I did was go into System Settings and disable it.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
Canuck
Member
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2012, 06:27:47 am »

Thank you retired1af

Such a simple solution; which eluded me, partially because I am relatively unfamiliar with KDE.    Gnome has become too splashy for me; I just want to have a functioning distribution which facilitates my computing needs.    Thanks again.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!