VectorLinux
September 02, 2014, 05:35:05 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A couple months with Vector  (Read 1127 times)
syncdram
Member
*
Posts: 84



« on: July 15, 2012, 02:39:05 am »

Vector Runs like a work horse to put it plain and simple.  But one thing i seem to miss and have really used a lot in my past distribution is when i right click on a file or video especially my videos and select preferences,  it does show things like file size but video dimensions like 1024x720 it does not. Just gives file type Etc "Kind MPG-4".  Can thunar be tweaked to allow for "more" such information?
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1423



« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2012, 06:18:51 am »

Thunar gives info on jpeg files as follows:

What files is it not giving info on?

Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
syncdram
Member
*
Posts: 84



« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2012, 04:40:23 am »

well seems like all photos and homemade videos, unless i'm doing something wrong. here is my screen shot on a mpeg-4 video i made
Logged
syncdram
Member
*
Posts: 84



« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2012, 04:41:19 am »

This is when i right click on the object and select preferences.
Logged
syncdram
Member
*
Posts: 84



« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2012, 04:42:33 am »

how did you enable images if i may ask?
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1423



« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2012, 06:46:35 am »

I don't think I did anything other than load thunar 1.4.0 from the vector repositories.  Thunar shows the image info for some files but not others.  For example it doesn't show image info on .mov files.  Perhaps there is a way to get it to do so, but that is beyond me.

Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
syncdram
Member
*
Posts: 84



« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2012, 09:41:30 am »

I just double checked my version of thunar, and were both running the same version. I guess I'll have to dig a little more. Thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!