VectorLinux
October 24, 2014, 05:16:19 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: VL64 wifi almost works  (Read 2947 times)
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« on: July 30, 2012, 10:30:18 pm »


I hope this is an acceptable place to post a first tech question.  If not maybe you can point me to the right area. 

Just installed Vlocity 64-bit 7.0 and everything went apparently well.  But when i boot up and open wicd i can get a good connection, yet the browsers (both firefox and opera) can't find the servers.

Got some options to try?

Toshiba T235D x64 laptop
AMD Athlon II Neo K325 dual core, 1300 mz
3 gb memory, 300 gb disk
ATI mobility Radeon HD4200
Realtek ATI HDMI Audio
Hitachi ATA hard drive
Atheros AR9285 Newtork Adaptor
connecting to a 4G T-Mobile hotspot

Thanks for any help.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2012, 06:01:55 am »

Open a command prompt (terminal)

Type this:

ping -c 3 yahoo.com

If that fails ( Iexpect it will)


Then type:

ping -c 3 72.30.38.10

If that works, your problem is DNS

You cna see what DNS serevers you have by typing
in the terminal:

cat /etc/resolv.conf

You should see:
domain (your domain here)
nameserver (probably your router ip address)

You can edit this file by hand as root. After you edit the
file you should be able to ping yahoo by name.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2012, 11:41:57 am »


Thanks, Bigpaws.  I'll try that as soon as i can.  By the way, what is HTH?  (Hard-To-Handle keyboards with big paws?   Grin )
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2012, 02:43:05 pm »

HTH = Hope That Helps

Bigpaws = Signature

Bigpaws
« Last Edit: July 31, 2012, 02:44:36 pm by bigpaws » Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2012, 05:53:06 pm »

.
Pardon my slightly obnoxious sense of humor.  I'm trying the solution out now.  Thanks again.

-------

Made good connection to T-mobile hotspot with wicd at 100%

I tried (as root):
ping -c 3 yahoo.com

Got:
ping: unknown host yahoo.com

Then tried:
ping -c 3 72.30.38.10

Got:
ping: sendmsg: Operation not permitted
(three times)
plus statistics:
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 1000ms

Next suggestion?
« Last Edit: July 31, 2012, 09:55:29 pm by Victor7 » Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2012, 10:17:43 pm »


I'm still having the same problem with the laptop detailed above, and now also with a desktop installation of VL64-7.0.  Wicd shows a good connection but browsers can't find any servers.  I have installed VL Std-7.0 on several pc's and haven't seen that problem at all with it.

Maybe BigPaws got busy.  Anyone else got any ideas?  Thanx. 


Desktop specs:
Compaq - CQ2014, X64 based, AMD E-300 APU with Radeon HD Graphics,
1300 mz, dual core, 3 gb ram, 500 gb hard drive ST350041 SATA,
Belkin USB wireless adapter.  Connecting to a 4G T-Mobile portable hotspot.
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2012, 02:48:15 am »

You cna see what DNS serevers you have by typing
in the terminal:

cat /etc/resolv.conf

.. what does it say?
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2012, 04:35:43 pm »


Thanks for responding, nightflier.

/etc/resolv.conf:

nameserver 159.233.1.2
nameserver 159.233.156.10


Meaning?


(I'm trying to research resolv.conf which gets a little complicated with a program by the same name.  Lots of learning to do, i guess.)
« Last Edit: August 02, 2012, 06:11:22 pm by Victor7 » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2012, 07:40:17 pm »

That is interesting.

Have you tried to ping those ip addresses?

If they are pingable, meaning you get a response then
there is another problem.  If you do not get a response
then the problem is most likely with the connection.

Let's start at the beginning.

First how do you establish a connection? What are the '
steps you take to connect?

Second
ifconfig
will output the status and the device names of each connection.

You should see:

Lo
That is what is called a loopback device.
That should always be present.

eth0, ath0, wlan0, are some of the other devices
you may see. If they exist then look for an ip address.

So for a test:

First before you establish your connection.

As root in a terminal type:

ifconfig

If you want to output to a file for comaparison (which you will need to do)

type:

ifconfig > ethernet_before

(That will put the output of ifconfig into a file called ethernet, which you can read.)

Then establish your connection

Now type:

ifconfig > ethernet_after

Now open both files and compare them. Are there differences?
Post an differences here.

It looks like this is fixable, but it may take some testing to find the
problem. Then the problem can be corrected.

Stick with it I know we can solve this,

Bigpaws
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2012, 08:13:16 am »


Thanks for "hanging in there" with me.  I'll answer your questions as soon as i can -- got an appointment shortly.
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2012, 09:13:56 pm »


I haven't been able to get through to the websites for 4 or 5 days -- glad they seem to be back up but i'm still having a little trouble posting.  This is a test.  Ah. appears to be working again.  I had responded to your suggestions but that got lost when the sites went down.  I'll repost.

-------

Here's the main before and after ifconfig's as you requested (the first section for eth0 is the same, so i left it off)

Before ifconfig (wifi disconnected):

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1268 (1.2 KiB)  TX bytes:1268 (1.2 KiB)

After ifconfig (wifi connected using wicd):

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2144 (2.0 KiB)  TX bytes:2144 (2.0 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 08:86:3b:3c:60:17 
          inet addr:192.168.0.100  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:25 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:8396 (8.1 KiB)  TX bytes:2718 (2.6 KiB)


I see the increase in packet errors.  What now?   TFTH
« Last Edit: August 06, 2012, 09:45:05 pm by Victor7 » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #11 on: August 07, 2012, 05:05:34 am »

You have an ip address.

So there is a connection to the hot spot.

Now as root type:

iwconfig and post the results

Bigpaws
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #12 on: August 07, 2012, 04:33:30 pm »


I don't have my laptop with me right now so that test will have to wait until later tonight.

But,  by the way, i do have my Dell Mini v10 netbook with me, and i have VL Std 7.0 installed on it.  At first wifi worked just fine, but somehow i lost it.  Now wicd never sees any networks, even though i know they are there (like at the college center i am messaging from currently).  Even when i run wicd from a terminal as root i don't get any networks showing up.  Can we also work on that problem? 

Thanks again.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #13 on: August 07, 2012, 06:07:44 pm »

For that problem, it maybe the wicd daemon is not running.

Try as root:

/etc/rc.d/rc.wicd restart

See what happens

Bigpaws
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #14 on: August 08, 2012, 04:31:35 pm »

You have an ip address.

So there is a connection to the hot spot.

Now as root type:

iwconfig and post the results

Bigpaws



On the toshiba laptop, i ran iwconfig as root

Got:

lo        no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:off/any 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Tx-Power=14 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
         
eth0      no wireless extensions.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!