VectorLinux
September 18, 2014, 05:28:04 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: VL64 wifi almost works  (Read 2800 times)
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #15 on: August 08, 2012, 04:44:36 pm »

Did you use a static ip when you set this up?

The wireless card is functioning, but it is not associated
to the access point.

You do not have a connection to the wireless card. If
you did have a connection the Access Point would have shown
up.

The thing to check is that your wireless configurations are
correct. After you open wicd, look in the advanced button
for some settings that may help.

Bigpaws
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #16 on: August 09, 2012, 09:28:53 pm »

For that problem, it maybe the wicd daemon is not running.

Try as root:

/etc/rc.d/rc.wicd restart

See what happens

Bigpaws


RegardIng the dell netbook: I tried that but it didn't work.  No networks found, even though i am on the 4G portable network on a different computer.  Here's the "after" ifconfig:

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 90:4C:E5:B2:66:82  
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
« Last Edit: August 09, 2012, 09:31:45 pm by Victor7 » Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #17 on: August 09, 2012, 09:38:28 pm »


Did you use a static ip when you set this up?

The wireless card is functioning, but it is not associated
to the access point.

You do not have a connection to the wireless card. If
you did have a connection the Access Point would have shown
up.

The thing to check is that your wireless configurations are
correct. After you open wicd, look in the advanced button
for some settings that may help.

Bigpaws

The only advanced setting i have to use normally is encryption, and my 4G password when i'm at home.  At a public hotspot i don't need any advanced settings.  Or do i?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #18 on: August 10, 2012, 05:45:10 am »

I am confused.

So that I can picture this. What device do you use
to connect to 4G?

Also what is the device name, make and model
and the 4G provider,

Bigpaws
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #19 on: August 10, 2012, 05:04:54 pm »


The device i have looks similar to a small cell phone but has no phone capabilities.

It is a T-Mobile 4G mobile hotspot, model ZTE.   It uses encryption, so it requires a WPA password, and no other special settings.  Enough info?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #20 on: August 10, 2012, 05:36:01 pm »

Then the connection would be wireless?

If so you need to know of this device gives out an ip address
i.e dhcp.

If so you need to find the ip range. This will make troubleshooting
easier.

It appears from previous post that you have gotten a conection,
the problem maybe the lack of forwarding your request.

I am sure we can solve this but it will take time since this back and forth
via the forum is slow.

Bigpaws
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #21 on: August 11, 2012, 06:19:49 pm »


Yes, the T-Mobile connection is wireless 4G.  An IP address is assigned and shown by the network connection software usually.  This is dynamic so i don't know how to specify a "range of IP addresses".

Do we have an alternative support option?  I very much would like to use 64bit VL, and this forum method is slow, as you say.  I'll take a look around the main website to see if i can answer my own question.  Thanks.

-----

OK, i see the $30 for 3 hours email support option.  Can i assume this would be guaranteed to solve the connection problem?
« Last Edit: August 11, 2012, 06:29:27 pm by Victor7 » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #22 on: August 11, 2012, 06:57:30 pm »

There are two options, paid support. We usually work on
it until the reported problem is resolved. That support
is email (forum type) based.

the other would be to have one system on line and
join the irc channel freenode #vectorlinux.

I am on often and there are others that are on the
channel as well. There are slow times, if you ask a
question wait for awhile. If you tell me when I am
can probably be available.

Bigpaws
Logged
Victor7
Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #23 on: August 13, 2012, 03:26:00 pm »


Now i'm having trouble with my wireless provider.  I need to back off and rethink how i am set up.  Let's put fix attempts on hold for a while.  Thanks.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #24 on: August 13, 2012, 06:39:23 pm »

We will be here when you get that worked out.

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!