VectorLinux
April 19, 2014, 12:53:08 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] Screenshot?  (Read 1097 times)
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 589



« on: August 06, 2012, 02:19:51 pm »

How to I take a screenshot in Vector Linux 7.0?
« Last Edit: August 07, 2012, 02:51:35 pm by Locator » Logged
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2012, 03:00:00 pm »

Menu/Accessories/Screenshot.  Install  xfce4-screenshooter from Gslapt.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2012, 03:18:45 pm by MarkGrieveson » Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 589



« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2012, 04:37:00 pm »

Thank you!!!!!! Now how to I add the screenshot plugin to the menu bar so that it will stay (I tried to do that and got the following error message "Plugin "Screenshot" unexpectedly left the panel, do you want to restart it?", and when I clicked the "Execute" button, the same error message showed up again.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2012, 05:01:40 pm by Locator » Logged
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2012, 05:27:53 pm »

Same as with most desktop environments.  Just use the menu to get to the screenshot option, but rather than clicking it, you hold your mouse button down and drag it to where you want the shortcut (aka launcher) on your desktop to be.  I have a screenshot shortcut on my top panel (it looks like a small camera lens -- see attachment).  It can also be dragged and dropped anywhere on the desktop or put in the bottom cairo-dock.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2012, 05:33:00 pm by MarkGrieveson » Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 589



« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2012, 07:31:57 pm »

When I tried to add the Screenshot plugin to the menu bar (by right-clicking on the menu bar), that is the point at which I got that error message I mentioned.
Logged
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2012, 08:30:15 pm »

When I tried to add the Screenshot plugin to the menu bar (by right-clicking on the menu bar), that is the point at which I got that error message I mentioned.
Right-click?  I didn't say "right-click".  Instead, I recommend a simple drag and drop.  Grab it, drag it, and drop it.
Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
Locator
Vectorian
****
Posts: 589



« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2012, 02:51:01 pm »

Never mind, I found a program in the repositories called "Shutterbug" that does what I want it to do.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!