VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: [SOLVED] Screenshot?  (Read 1644 times)

Locator

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 778
[SOLVED] Screenshot?
« on: August 06, 2012, 03:19:51 pm »

How to I take a screenshot in Vector Linux 7.0?
« Last Edit: August 07, 2012, 03:51:35 pm by Locator »
Logged

MarkGrieveson

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 531
Re: Screenshot?
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2012, 04:00:00 pm »

Menu/Accessories/Screenshot.  Install  xfce4-screenshooter from Gslapt.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2012, 04:18:45 pm by MarkGrieveson »
Logged
I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE

Locator

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 778
Re: Screenshot?
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2012, 05:37:00 pm »

Thank you!!!!!! Now how to I add the screenshot plugin to the menu bar so that it will stay (I tried to do that and got the following error message "Plugin "Screenshot" unexpectedly left the panel, do you want to restart it?", and when I clicked the "Execute" button, the same error message showed up again.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2012, 06:01:40 pm by Locator »
Logged

MarkGrieveson

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 531
Re: Screenshot?
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2012, 06:27:53 pm »

Same as with most desktop environments.  Just use the menu to get to the screenshot option, but rather than clicking it, you hold your mouse button down and drag it to where you want the shortcut (aka launcher) on your desktop to be.  I have a screenshot shortcut on my top panel (it looks like a small camera lens -- see attachment).  It can also be dragged and dropped anywhere on the desktop or put in the bottom cairo-dock.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2012, 06:33:00 pm by MarkGrieveson »
Logged
I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE

Locator

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 778
Re: Screenshot?
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2012, 08:31:57 pm »

When I tried to add the Screenshot plugin to the menu bar (by right-clicking on the menu bar), that is the point at which I got that error message I mentioned.
Logged

MarkGrieveson

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 531
Re: Screenshot?
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2012, 09:30:15 pm »

When I tried to add the Screenshot plugin to the menu bar (by right-clicking on the menu bar), that is the point at which I got that error message I mentioned.
Right-click?  I didn't say "right-click".  Instead, I recommend a simple drag and drop.  Grab it, drag it, and drop it.
Logged
I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE

Locator

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 778
Re: Screenshot?
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2012, 03:51:01 pm »

Never mind, I found a program in the repositories called "Shutterbug" that does what I want it to do.
Logged