VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: KDE Plasma issues  (Read 1439 times)

Jordan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
KDE Plasma issues
« on: August 22, 2012, 04:30:48 am »

 :D I am laughing because I can't find the proper forum area for my query.. and I know I'll get yelled at or
have my post deleted or moved.  I have to try though.  My options were the software area and the laptop
area and general area and here.   :P

Whatever.. if somebody wants to try to help with this:  THANK YOU.   :)

Things done to try to remedy the issues (over the course of two days):

*Checked the string of random "hash" letters and numbers from the downloaded iso, they match.  :)
*Installed the operating system (VL 64 bit) on a new pc and this laptop, both HP new ones with 8gb RAM
and fast processors (core i7 intel).  Same probs on both machines.   :-[
*Downloaded another iso from a different mirror with same results on both computers.
*Installed EVERYTHING in the gslapt package manager list (Terabyte hard drive on one and 350 gb on
the other).
*Removed my beloved VL and tried SolusOS with complete success (but can't stand it as I love the
Slackware based Vector;  just wanted to see if there really was something wrong with these 2 new
computers both of which work fine on W7 which I don't like preferring linux  :)).

Issues:

*Plasma KDE crashes/freezes and a little applet pops up saying would I like to shutdown/logout, etc
*When working, things go along for a few minutes then an applet appears saying that some hardware
has been removed and would I like for the system to "forget" about the hardware.   :o  I have never in
my life of computing seen such an error message;  is it a developer's prank?  lol, just kidding.. but
all hardware is working fine including the audio hardware it mentions in the error applet.  This is
happening (repeatedly) on the laptop only.
*The "add widgets" utility for panel causes everything on the panel to vanish/crash once in a while,
on BOTH computers!  WTHeck? 

Please, those of you who don't have issues like this please try to hold yourself back from doing the
"healthy person yelling at sick people on their way into a hospital" thing.   ;D  I know I know, you're
ok, but I'm not and I need help.  If you don't have anything to offer just scroll by and I'll check back
and find other ways to remedy all this crazy stuff going on.. afterall, VL is a great distro and I know
there are solutions to all this.

Right now I'm running VL fine in the great XFCE manager.  It is a wonderful experience, but these
computers are high tech (for me at least, not Alienware but darn good specs  :P) so the Plasma
KDE should work just fine. 

Jordan
Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: KDE Plasma issues
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2012, 01:57:59 am »

You are using VL7 STD version?
What version of KDE you using?
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: KDE Plasma issues
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2012, 07:34:18 am »

Hi Jordan,

Welcome to Vector Linux.

We do not usually yell, degrade, or other things that make people
uncomfortable.

Your post was in a proper format with the problem and what you
have done.

Good job :)

Quote
When working, things go along for a few minutes then an applet appears saying that some hardware
has been removed and would I like for the system to "forget" about the hardware.   Shocked  I have never in
my life of computing seen such an error message;

I have run into this problem when trying to upgrade or use an
install that had /home/<username here> in place.

Usually moving then trying a new .kde (NOTE: the . it is important)
and see if that works.

Quote
*Installed EVERYTHING in the gslapt package manager list (Terabyte hard drive on one and 350 gb on
the other).

Did you try using KDE before you added all the packages?  The other question are you using the testing repo?
The reason for those questions is that it could be a package issue.

When you installed SolusOS did these issues happen?

Bigpaws



Logged

Jordan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: KDE Plasma issues
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2012, 04:55:22 pm »

Thank you bigpaws.  Yay an answer..  :)

The issues only in VL 64 bit.   :(

The KDE version is the one from default repositories, I did not tweak that. 

The Plasma was there when I first said "yes" to the KDE install.. so I included
all the stuff.. perhaps a conflict?

I think I will re-install the distro.  I will begin from scratch as it is worth it.  VL
is the slickest thing.. it's just that I think my fast machine deserves some
oomph! of a lot of configuration of goodies like the effects in Plasma etc.   ;D

Thank you again!  I will start over and if it repeats well I'll go in and have a
look at logs and stuff and report it all here if that's ok. 

Jordan

Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: KDE Plasma issues
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2012, 02:59:38 am »

what version of kde you are using?
run slapt-get --search kde4 from terminal as root...
Logged

Jordan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: KDE Plasma issues
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2012, 03:32:27 am »

Thank you for replying.   :)

I've removed that VL and re-installed using XFCE now.   :)  The issues with
Plasma were not worth the effort because I can configure XFCE pretty well
anyway. 

I've been seeing a lot of posts in many distro forums about Plasma, quite a
bit negative.  A distro like Vector doesn't need that sort of over-the-top eye
candy anyway;  this distro is about simple speed and functionality, it's great!

I was wanting the Plasma to work right because of the resources this new
laptop of mine has, but I've re-thought that and I really am fine with XFCE.   :)

Thank you again!   :)

Jordan
Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: KDE Plasma issues
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2012, 04:51:12 am »

I got KDE-4.9.0 built, if you are interested you can have a try...
Logged