VectorLinux
July 25, 2014, 01:50:39 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: LILO settings does not take effect in MBR  (Read 2611 times)
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« on: October 17, 2012, 01:45:47 pm »

hi, please move/merge this thread if it has a similar issue. .  sorry for bothering.

i have installed LILO on my Hda (windows HD)...

Hdc (linux HD)

is this the reason why the LILO does not take effect when even in lilo.conf, the results is successful?


if YES, how can I reinstall lilo to transfer it to Hdc?  (do i just need to reinstall it via VASM?)
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1843


« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2012, 01:55:44 pm »

Where did you install lilo too, MBR, Root, Floppy?

If it is not installed to MBR it will not work as far as
when it boots.

If you want the lilo boot loader to be the boot for
windows and vector. It needs to be placed on the MBR.

The MBR resides on the primary drive.

Bigpaws
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2012, 01:59:06 pm »

Where did you install lilo too, MBR, Root, Floppy?

If it is not installed to MBR it will not work as far as
when it boots.

If you want the lilo boot loader to be the boot for
windows and vector. It needs to be placed on the MBR.

The MBR resides on the primary drive.

Bigpaws

hi, sorry forgot to mention that LILO is installed in my MBR, first hd is HDa which is WIN. . and HDc as linux. . .

as per fresh install, LILO recognize my win and was added to its conf file, now i tried modifying lilo.conf  (labels, timeout) it wen successful when i did run lilo in VL. .but was wondering why it did not took effect when the system restarted. . .


LILO conf

Code:

# LILO configuration file
# generated by 'liloconfig'
#
# Start LILO global section
boot = /dev/hda
default = linux
compact
prompt
timeout = 1200
# Override dangerous defaults that rewrite the partition table:
change-rules
reset
bitmap = /boot/bitmap/boot.bmp
# Normal VGA console
vga = normal
# VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x64k
# vga=791
# VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x32k
# vga=790
# VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x256
# vga=773
# VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x64k
# vga=788
# VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x32k
# vga=787
# VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x256
# vga=771
# VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x64k
# vga=785
# VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x32k
# vga=784
# VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x256
# vga=769


# End LILO global section
# Partition 1 : DOS/Windows
other = /dev/hda1
label = Windows
table = /dev/hda
# Partition 2: Linux GUI mode
image = /boot/vmlinuz
root = /dev/hdc13
label = Vector6.0
append = " "
read-only

# Partition 3: Linux TUI mode
#image = /boot/vmlinuz
# root = /dev/hdc13
# label = linux-tui
# append = "2 "
# read-only

# Partition 4: Linux GUI mode
#image = /boot/vmlinuz
# root = /dev/hdc13
# label = linux-gui
# append = "4 "
# read-only

# Partition 5: Linux
image = /boot/tamu/vmlinuz-linux-hdc2
root = /dev/hdc2
label = Slackware
read-only
initrd = /boot/tamu/initrd-linux-hdc2
# Partition 6: Linux
image = /boot/tamu/vmlinuz-vector-hdc3
root = /dev/hdc3
label = vector-hdc3
read-only

# Partition 7: Linux
image = /boot/tamu/vmlinuz-vector-hdc12
root = /dev/hdc12
label = vector-hdc12
read-only









results upon running lilo command

Code:

root:# /sbin/lilo -v -v
LILO version 22.8, Copyright (C) 1992-1998 Werner Almesberger
Development beyond version 21 Copyright (C) 1999-2006 John Coffman
Released 19-Feb-2007 and compiled at 02:39:03 on Apr 1 2008.
Running Linux kernel 2.6.27.12 on i686

Warning: LBA32 addressing assumed
raid_setup returns offset = 00000000 ndisk = 0
BIOS VolumeID Device
Reading boot sector from /dev/hda
pf_hard_disk_scan: ndevs=2
0300 2E1B2E1A /dev/hda
1600 542D2676 /dev/hdc
device codes (user assigned pf) = 0
device codes (user assigned) = 0
device codes (BIOS assigned) = 3
device codes (canonical) = 3
mode = 0x03, columns = 80, rows = 25, page = 0
Using BITMAP secondary loader
Calling map_insert_data
Secondary loader: 19 sectors (0x3800 dataend).
Warning: The boot sector and map file are on different disks.
bios_boot = 0x80 bios_map = 0x81 map==boot = 0 map S/N: 542D2676
Mapping bitmap file /boot/bitmap/boot.bmp -> std.bmp
Calling map_insert_file
Compaction removed 594 BIOS calls.
Bitmap: 603 sectors.
BIOS data check was okay on the last boot

Boot other: /dev/hda1, on /dev/hda, loader CHAIN
Compaction removed 0 BIOS calls.
Mapped 6 (4+1+1) sectors.
Added Windows

Boot image: /boot/vmlinuz -> vmlinuz-2.6.27.12
Setup length is 23 sectors.
Compaction removed 8486 BIOS calls.
Mapped 8650 sectors.
Added Vector6.0

Boot image: /boot/tamu/vmlinuz-linux-hdc2
Setup length is 14 sectors.
Compaction removed 3465 BIOS calls.
Mapped 3540 sectors.
Mapping RAM disk /boot/tamu/initrd-linux-hdc2
Compaction removed 3710 BIOS calls.
RAM disk: 3769 sectors.
Added Slackware

Boot image: /boot/tamu/vmlinuz-vector-hdc3
Setup length is 15 sectors.
Compaction removed 4708 BIOS calls.
Mapped 4801 sectors.
Added vector-hdc3

Boot image: /boot/tamu/vmlinuz-vector-hdc12
Setup length is 23 sectors.
Compaction removed 8489 BIOS calls.
Mapped 8650 sectors.
Added vector-hdc12

Fatal: Default image doesn't exist.
Removed temporary file /boot/map~



« Last Edit: October 18, 2012, 01:04:08 pm by icedtea » Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
TonyH9904
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2012, 08:26:58 pm »

If you have more than one hard drive, you could possibly have change the boot order in your computer BIOS and had it work. That's how I changed mine, when I had installed the boot-loader on secondary drive. Of course that is probably the lazy way of doing it!
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1843


« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2012, 10:33:42 pm »

I would guess you did not use the command:

lilo

Which has to be run as root in order for changes to
take effect.

Bigpaws
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2012, 03:14:18 am »

I would guess you did not use the command:

lilo

Which has to be run as root in order for changes to
take effect.

Bigpaws

i did. . .

root:# /sbin/lilo -v -v 
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1843


« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2012, 05:46:02 am »

It appears that you have 13 partitions on /dev/hdc

Do all  of the other systems (Slackware, Old Vector) boot and
run?

I see vector /dev/hdc3. /dev/hdc13 and /dev/hdc13. Can you explain the
setup?

Bigpaws
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2012, 01:43:29 pm »

It appears that you have 13 partitions on /dev/hdc

Do all  of the other systems (Slackware, Old Vector) boot and
run?

I see vector /dev/hdc3. /dev/hdc13 and /dev/hdc13. Can you explain the
setup?

Bigpaws

originally before i re-installed my VL. ..  i have some OS. ..  (in 1 HD)

1. Open BSD
2. VL 6.0
3. Slackware12
4 VL 5.8 (afair) ------where LILO resides (BEFORE the RE INSTALLATION) ----------might be residing to /dev/hdc12
5. Zenwalk -------------which might be pointing to /dev/hdc3

Now.. i only re-installed VL6.0 and its under /dev/hdc13

by default, in LILO now..  i have the selections:

linux
linux-tui
linux-gui

and all pointing to /dev/hdc13 . . .

notice that i DID NOT re-installed slack/zen/vl5.8 because i just tested my VL6.0 if it will be stable after a board change.. and it did.. i plan to re-install the rest in time. . .

i tried booting  linux/linux-gui and they all boot at GUI.. 
« Last Edit: November 02, 2012, 01:51:59 pm by icedtea » Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2012, 05:46:39 pm »

Code:
Fatal: Default image doesn't exist.
Removed temporary file /boot/map~
There is no entry labelled "linux", so lilo refused to install.
Either change the line "default = linux", or make the label on one of the entries "linux".
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1843


« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2012, 06:14:10 pm »

The problem is boot sectors are on different disks.

The thread may help explain it.

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-installation-40/warning-the-boot-sector-and-map-file-are-on-different-disks-lilo-4175414926/

Bigpaws
Logged
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2012, 07:50:04 pm »


do i need to do something to change it?

Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
icedtea
Vectorite
***
Posts: 142



« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2012, 07:51:27 pm »

Code:
Fatal: Default image doesn't exist.
Removed temporary file /boot/map~
There is no entry labelled "linux", so lilo refused to install.
Either change the line "default = linux", or make the label on one of the entries "linux".

are you referring to :

# Start LILO global section
boot = /dev/hda
default = linux


?

if i remember it right, upon my LILO's installation.. that posted above appeared already.. do i need to make changes??
Logged

using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1843


« Reply #12 on: November 04, 2012, 08:01:33 pm »

Try changing your boot flag on your disks.

Try a new kernel.

Bigpaws
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #13 on: November 05, 2012, 03:19:20 am »

Code:
Fatal: Default image doesn't exist.
Removed temporary file /boot/map~
There is no entry labelled "linux", so lilo refused to install.
Either change the line "default = linux", or make the label on one of the entries "linux".

are you referring to :

# Start LILO global section
boot = /dev/hda
default = linux


?

if i remember it right, upon my LILO's installation.. that posted above appeared already.. do i need to make changes??

Yes. Check your lilo.conf. The line "default = linux" tells lilo to look for "label = linux" and make that section the default entry.

Let's say you want to make partition 2 the default.
You can change "default = linux" to "default = Vector6.0"
or you can change "label = Vector6.0" to "label = linux"
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!