VectorLinux
September 02, 2014, 10:52:13 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Browse local network  (Read 1794 times)
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« on: December 22, 2012, 09:39:36 am »

I have WinXP, VL6 and VL7 using DHCP through a stand-a-lone Wireless access point.  (Also have a Kodak printer at 192.168.1.99.)

From the XP, I can browse to the shares on both of the Linux machines but how do I do that on the Linux machines?  PyNeighborhood on VL6 and VL7 requires me to enter the url and did nothing.  Smbtree yields
Code:
KODAKAIO
\\EKDE1DE521      040a4041;KodakESP5200+7293;W202980;
cli_rpc_pipe_open: cli_nt_create failed on pipe \srvsvc to machine EKDE1DE521.  Error was ERRSRV - ERRaccess (The requester does not have  the  necessary  access  rights  within  the specified  context for the requested function. The context is defined by the TID or the UID.)
\\EKDE1DE521\IPC$           
FOWLPLAY
\\GATEWAY       
\\GATEWAY\WATCOM         
\\GATEWAY\C_Prog         
\\GATEWAY\IPC$            Remote IPC
\\GATEWAY\GtwyDocs       
\\DELL            Dell Samba Server
\\DELL\IPC$            IPC Service (Compaq Samba Server)
\\DELL\Public          Public Stuff
\\COMPAQ          Compaq Samba Server
\\COMPAQ\IPC$            IPC Service (Compaq Samba Server)
\\COMPAQ\Public          Public Stuff
Note that the \\DELL\IPC$ should be (Dell Samba Server) as set in smb.conf!  Also I have shared to directories with thunar_shares and they are not listed.  WinXP does list them

GATEWAY is WinXP
DELL is VL6
COMPAQ is VL7

Bruce
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2012, 11:00:21 am »

I use konqueror since it understands smb. To use it: smb://address or ip of machine you want to connect to

You could also mount the windows shares on the boxes.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2012, 01:50:12 pm »

Is konqueror a part of some other package?  It is not listed in gslapt in VL6 or 7.

Getting them mounted is the problem.  I don't know their URL until I can find something to list it.  I got used to one set of machine codes: 192.168.1.100, ...101, ...102 for Gateway, Dell and Compaq.  Today it is ...102, 100, 101 respectively. 

On Compaq, fstab has "Dell.BICS.net/Public /home/bruce/DellPublic nfs defaults,user 0 0"
Code:
compaq:/~
bruce:$ dir
DellPublic/ Desktop/ code/
compaq:/~
bruce:$ mount DellPublic
mount.nfs: remote share not in 'host:dir' format
compaq:/~
bruce:$ mount.nfs //Del.BICS.net/Public DellPublic -v -w -s
mount.nfs: permission denied: no match for DellPublic found in /etc/fstab
compaq:/~
bruce:$ mount.nfs //Del.BICS.net/Public /home/bruce/DellPublic -v -w -s
mount.nfs: permission denied: no match for /home/bruce/DellPublic found in /etc/fstab
compaq:/~
bruce:$ su
password
compaq://home/bruce
root:# mount 192.168.1.100/Public .DellPublic -tnfs
mount.nfs: remote share not in 'host:dir' format
Got in over my head - again!
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2012, 10:13:13 pm »

I'm not entirely sure this will work with the older thunar on vl6.0, but I'd be interested to know if it does, and your in a good position to find out.

File sharing with Thunar
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2012, 03:44:01 am »

Konqueror is part of KDE. You don't have to install the entire suite, but there are quite a few packages needed. Off the top of my head: kdebase, kdelibs, kdenetwork.. possibly kdebindings. You should try a livecd with KDE and see how it does. I am partial to this one: http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-6.0/iso-release/VL6.0-KDE-Classic-Live.iso  Wink
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2012, 08:12:59 am »

nfs = network file share

NFS is mostly used in the Unix environment.

It is not the way to mount the shares.

Next you need a mount point.

mount -t cifs //ntserver/download -o username=vivek,password=myPassword /mnt/ntserver

The above command as root will mount the shares if you edit as needed.

mount = make a file accessible

cifs = is the protocol

/mnt/server = the mount point (This is where you will access the share

You can also do this in /etc/fstab as an automagic thing. Then you only need to
do this once.

As far as addressing. There are a couple solutions. Assign the ip via the
router. Assign the ip on each machine. Run a dhcp server on the network.

Then you can do computer naming in /etc/hosts file for each machine.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2012, 10:53:33 am »

Stretched: Thanks for the info on ssh.  I will try that on Compaq (VL7) when I dig it out again.  On Dell (VL6), I have already set thunar up with thunar_share_plugin from info found in this forum - and it is working.  WinXP can see not only the shares defined in Samba, but the ones added by Thunar.  Compaq smbtree could only see the ones from Samba.

Nightflier: I've stayed away from kde as I'd heard it took a lot of resources.  I will, however, try you suggestion.

BigPaws: I see a correction I need to make in fstab.  Thanks.  I was beginning to think about assigning a permanent ip to Dell, which I've already done with the Kodak printer.  I hesitate to do that with the laptops, Gateway & Compaq, so that they can connect with other Wireless Access Points as I travel.

Thanks to all of you have a Merry Christmas (Happy Hanukkah, or whatever).

Bruce
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2012, 10:56:34 am »

Your router maybe able to permanently (reserve) assign addresses. That way
when you connect they will get the same address.

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!