VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 05:19:19 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: No sound on the WWW (solved)  (Read 7547 times)
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #15 on: January 01, 2013, 08:23:22 am »

Disable any and all firewalls as a test. If sound works, we'll go from there.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #16 on: January 01, 2013, 10:50:46 am »

firewall disabled, no difference.
Logged
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #17 on: January 01, 2013, 11:49:31 pm »

as a matter of interest with live distros I get very mixed results, some can't cope with my graphics card and most can't produce sounds on the interenet with this computer.... most frustrating. 
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #18 on: January 02, 2013, 04:33:28 am »

It's that old?  Huh  What are you using?
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #19 on: January 02, 2013, 01:08:02 pm »

disclaimer:  I'm truly shooting in the dark here.  Consider the following post as brainstorming.

How many soundcards do you have?  Is there an onboard along with another (perhaps) PCI soundcard?  If so, and if it's the PCI one that you wish to use, then try the bios and make sure the onboard one is disabled.  I think a list of cards recognized on your computer can be found in /proc/asound/cards.

Also, is libao installed?  Perhaps you have some conflict between arts, esd, alsa, and/or oss.
Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #20 on: January 02, 2013, 01:24:16 pm »

It's that old?  Huh  What are you using?

In what sense?
Logged
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #21 on: January 02, 2013, 01:27:54 pm »

disclaimer:  I'm truly shooting in the dark here.  Consider the following post as brainstorming.

How many soundcards do you have?  Is there an onboard along with another (perhaps) PCI soundcard?  If so, and if it's the PCI one that you wish to use, then try the bios and make sure the onboard one is disabled.  I think a list of cards recognized on your computer can be found in /proc/asound/cards.

Also, is libao installed?  Perhaps you have some conflict between arts, esd, alsa, and/or oss.


lyn:$ cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [Generic        ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0xfef44000 irq 42
 1 [Generic_1      ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0xfef40000 irq 16


Interesting, looks like two but there is actually only one on board one.

And yes libao is installed.
Logged
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #22 on: January 02, 2013, 01:45:37 pm »

There was a discussion about sound issues that can come up when certain usb audio devices were being used at this site here, relating to the assignment of cards.  Perhaps a tip or two can be gleaned from it.
Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #23 on: January 05, 2013, 05:50:12 am »

Interesting, I think there are more general issues with this machine.... may get an nvidia graphics card and a separate sound card, see if that makes a difference.
Logged
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #24 on: January 07, 2013, 04:59:33 am »

Downloaded Slax - same issues when running in live mode.   Interestingly the the sound icon is grayed out.   
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #25 on: January 07, 2013, 07:27:28 am »

try opening or creating ~/.asoundrc

put this inside:
Code:
pcm.pulse { type pulse }
ctl.pulse { type pulse }
pcm.!default { type pulse }
ctl.!default { type pulse }
Logged
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #26 on: January 07, 2013, 11:24:15 am »

done, created a text file and saved as .asoundrc and put in the root of my home.  Is this correct, what next?
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #27 on: January 07, 2013, 08:51:08 pm »

reboot and try flash video
Logged
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #28 on: January 08, 2013, 01:46:45 am »

No joy sorry...
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #29 on: January 08, 2013, 07:31:00 am »

try hitting F6 in alsamixer and seeing if the levels are up on all the devices
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!