VectorLinux
July 23, 2014, 01:34:03 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: network connection difficulty - newbie  (Read 4263 times)
anoveskey
Member
*
Posts: 12


« on: February 02, 2013, 09:27:54 pm »

Hi!

I am attempting to get my Dell desktop connected to the internet running Vector Linux. It is connected via CAT-5 cable, but when I attempt to connect using Wicd Network Manager, I get "Connection Failed: Unable to Get IP Address."

I have also checked my Windows laptop ability to connect via CAT-5 and it works, so I know the problem is not the router or the cable.

In addition, the Kernel IP routing table does not show any entries aside from the loopback address.

ifconfig shows eth0 and lo, but eth0 shows no packets sent, received or dropped.

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated!
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2013, 11:52:34 pm »

show us the output of

Quote
lspci
lsmod
ifconfig
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1843


« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2013, 08:45:07 am »

Since  you have eth0.

Open a terminal (console) the use su
enter root password.

Now use this command:

dhcpcd

If there is an error about there already being a pid then you need
to kill it using this command:

kill -9 "the process number her"

NOTE: that will be a number and do not use the quotes.

Then try the first command again

After that try:

ping -c 3 yahoo.com


If that works then the problem lies with Wicd. If there is
no response from the ping then please post the output
from:

ifconfig -a

Bigpaws
Logged
anoveskey
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2013, 09:41:36 pm »

Sorry it took me so long to reply. I had to transfer the text files from VL to my Windows machine (which is connected to the internet) and I had to edit all the dead space out of the original files. Here is the output info you requested.

lspci:
Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82925X/XE Memory Controller Hub (rev 04)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82925X/XE PCI Express Root Port (rev 04)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 03)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 03)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB UHCI #1 (rev 03)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB UHCI #2 (rev 03)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB UHCI #3 (rev 03)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB UHCI #4 (rev 03)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev d3)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FR (ICH6/ICH6R) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 03)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) IDE Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801FR/FRW (ICH6R/ICH6RW) SATA Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc R423 5F57 [Radeon X800XT (PCIE)]
01:00.1 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc R423 5F57 [Radeon X800XT (PCIE)] (Secondary)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5751 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express (rev 01)
04:01.0 Multimedia controller: ATI Technologies Inc Theater 550 PRO PCI [ATI TV Wonder 550]
04:02.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy (rev 04)
04:02.1 Input device controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy Game Port (rev 04)
04:02.2 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port (rev 04)

lsmod:
Code:
Module                  Size  Used by
fuse                    51559 3
bluetooth          58691  0
rfkill                    10898  1
bluetooth
ipt_REJECT                  1622  1
ipt_LOG                     5161  1
xt_limit                      1116 2
xt_tcpudp                      1734  8
xt_addrtype                            1397 4
xt_state                                  867  6
nf_conntrack_pptp                        3325  0
nf_conntrack_proto_gre        2654  1
nf_conntrack_pptp
nf_conntrack_netbios_ns        705  0
nf_conntrack_broadcast          833  1
nf_conntrack_netbios_ns
nf_nat_irc                             966 0
nf_conntrack_irc                       2399  1
nf_nat_irc
nf_nat_ftp                1148  0
nf_nat                     10655  2
nf_nat_irc,nf_nat_ftp
nf_conntrack_ipv4          8132  8
nf_nat
nf_defrag_ipv4                931  1
nf_conntrack_ipv4
nf_conntrack_ftp          4113  1
nf_nat_ftp
nf_conntrack            37076  11 xt_state,nf_conntrack_pptp,
nf_conntrack_proto_gre,
nf_conntrack_netbios_ns,
nf_conntrack_broadcast,
nf_nat_irc,
nf_conntrack_irc,
nf_nat_ftp,
nf_nat,
nf_conntrack_ipv4,
nf_conntrack_ftp
iptable_filter                    1020 1
ip_tables                  7949  1
iptable_filter
x_tables                    9772  8 ipt_REJECT,
ipt_LOG,
xt_limit,
xt_tcpudp,
xt_addrtype,
xt_state,
iptable_filter,
ip_tables
snd_seq_dummy              1035  0
snd_seq_oss                       21907  0
snd_seq_midi_event        3924  1
snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                36499  5
snd_seq_dummy,
snd_seq_oss,
snd_seq_midi_event
snd_pcm_oss            28741  0
snd_mixer_oss          10545  2
snd_pcm_oss
p4_clockmod                2372  0
speedstep_lib              2558  1
p4_clockmod
freq_table                1763  1
p4_clockmod
mperf                              937  0
lm63                       4303  0
snd_emu10k1            109231  3
snd_rawmidi              13181  1
snd_emu10k1
snd_ac97_codec            80849  1
snd_emu10k1
radeon                588751  2
ac97_bus                        774  1
snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                  48666  3
snd_pcm_oss,
snd_emu10k1,
snd_ac97_codec
snd_seq_device              3853  5 snd_seq_dummy,
snd_seq_oss,
snd_seq,
snd_emu10k1,
snd_rawmidi
ttm                       39995  1
radeon
snd_timer                 12858  3
snd_seq,
snd_emu10k1,
snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc                5143  2
snd_emu10k1,
snd_pcm
drm_kms_helper              18228  1
radeon
snd_util_mem                  1572  1
snd_emu10k1
snd_hwdep                      4128  1
snd_emu10k1
drm                      128651  4
radeon,
ttm,
drm_kms_helper
snd                        36298   15 snd_seq_oss,
snd_seq,
snd_pcm_oss,
snd_mixer_oss,
snd_emu10k1,
snd_rawmidi,
snd_ac97_codec,
snd_pcm,
snd_seq_device,
snd_timer,
snd_hwdep
processor                21842  0
ppdev                        4251  0
soundcore                    3736  2
snd
sg                        18020  0
thermal_sys                  9985  1
processor
parport_pc                16387  0
agpgart                  19211  2
ttm,
drm
dcdbas                      3880  0
emu10k1_gp                  1386  0
parport                  21892  2
ppdev,
parport_pc
i2c_i801                    6330  0
button                      3510  0
gameport                    5776  2
emu10k1_gp
rtc_cmos                      6673  0
i2c_algo_bit                3718  1
radeon
tg3                    104518  0
hwmon                        1093  3
lm63,
radeon,
thermal_sys
i2c_core                  13898  6
lm63,
radeon,
drm_kms_helper,
drm,
i2c_i801,
i2c_algo_bit
evdev                         6626  4
libphy                     12274  1
tg3

and finally, ifconfig:
Code:
eth0     
        Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:11:BF:46:7A   
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:16

lo       
        Link encap:Local Loopback   
inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
RX packets:593 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:593 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:48320 (47.1 Kb)  TX bytes:48320 (47.1 Kb)

I feel I should also mention this is the SECOND Linux based OS I have tried running on this box. The previous was Ubuntu Server 11.10. I also had difficulty with that, which is part of the reason that I switched to Vector. I thought having a GUI would make troubleshooting the network a little easier. Shows what I know.  Embarrassed
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2013, 03:50:07 am »

tg3 is loaded for your broadcom NIC...it should work...

have u try run dhcpcd as root in a terminal?
Logged
anoveskey
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2013, 08:57:09 pm »

Yup, here is what I got:

Code:
dhcpcd[3185]: version 5.2.12 starting
dhcpcd[3185]: eth0: broadcasting for a lease
dhcpcd[3185]: timed out
dhcpcd[3185]: forked to background, child pid 3204

I wanted to say thanks again for the help, and sorry its taking me so long to reply to each of these posts. I'm not running Linux on my regular computer so I have to set it up and tear it down every time I use it until I figure things out.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2013, 12:11:57 am »

Just want to double check is your DHCP server/router working?
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2013, 07:59:27 am »

This reminds me of a problem I used to have in a hotel. For some reason, I had to bring up eth0 without dhcp, wait a minute or so, then request an IP address. I wrote a little script that killed wicd, brought eth0 down, then back up, waited 90 seconds, then launched dhcpcd. It's a long shot, but who knows?
Logged
anoveskey
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2013, 09:17:02 am »

Just want to double check is your DHCP server/router working?

I'm not sure. Is there a command I can use to check that? My apologies, I really am a newbie.  Embarrassed
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2013, 11:23:28 am »

I have also checked my Windows laptop ability to connect via CAT-5 and it works

If your windows settings are to "automatically obtain IP address", then that is a good test of your DHCP server.
Logged
anoveskey
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2013, 11:31:11 am »

The DHCP on my router is working. I have two laptops running Windows (XP and 7, respectively) on the same network and they connect just fine.

Still can't get the Linux box to connect.  Sad
« Last Edit: February 09, 2013, 01:12:32 pm by anoveskey » Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1419



« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2013, 02:39:24 pm »

anoveskey

It must be related to your use of windows and linux on the same machine.  I have loaded linux (only) (lilo boot loader) on hundreds of machines without experiencing any such problem so long as the hardware, including the wire, is ok.  Just load VL, plug in wire, boot, and its connected.  I also find that I don't miss windows. 
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
anoveskey
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2013, 02:42:18 pm »

anoveskey

It must be related to your use of windows and linux on the same machine.  I have loaded linux (only) (lilo boot loader) on hundreds of machines without experiencing any such problem so long as the hardware, including the wire, is ok.  Just load VL, plug in wire, boot, and its connected.  I also find that I don't miss windows. 

I'm not running Windows on the Linux Box. It is a dedicated tower - no VM at all.
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1252



« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2013, 03:49:59 pm »

anoveskey

It must be related to your use of windows and linux on the same machine.  I have loaded linux (only) (lilo boot loader) on hundreds of machines without experiencing any such problem so long as the hardware, including the wire, is ok.  Just load VL, plug in wire, boot, and its connected.  I also find that I don't miss windows. 

There's absolutely no way that a Windows installation would affect the NIC use on a Linux install. None.

Anoceskey, can you post the contents of your /etc/resolv.conf file please.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
anoveskey
Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2013, 04:57:01 pm »

anoveskey

It must be related to your use of windows and linux on the same machine.  I have loaded linux (only) (lilo boot loader) on hundreds of machines without experiencing any such problem so long as the hardware, including the wire, is ok.  Just load VL, plug in wire, boot, and its connected.  I also find that I don't miss windows. 

There's absolutely no way that a Windows installation would affect the NIC use on a Linux install. None.

Anoceskey, can you post the contents of your /etc/resolv.conf file please.

Not much to report sadly:
Code:
# Generated by dhcpcd
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!