VectorLinux
September 18, 2014, 03:25:47 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: rdesktop installed but can't start it.  (Read 1978 times)
michelspas
Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: February 12, 2013, 11:07:46 am »

Hello,

I instaled VL7.0 gold and very impress in general.  One major problem for me to connected to my NT server.
I downloaded rdesktop and installed it with Gslapt but the program does not seems to be on the computer.
Even if the program is check as installed in Gslatp, I can't use it.  It is not in any menu and in the function RUN program it does not find it???
Any clues???

Thank a lot.
Mike
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2013, 11:30:59 am »

Try typing the command "rdesktop" in a terminal and look for info or error messages.
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2013, 11:38:58 am »

rdesktop <ip-of-your-windows-box>

see rdesktop --help for more information
Logged

michelspas
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2013, 01:29:25 pm »

I typed in the prompt command ''rdesktop''.  The system give me a lot of info, like -u for user -r repair etc...(it seems to me that the program is instaled)Huh  I am using linux for year but I am not familiar with text command???
Logged
michelspas
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2013, 01:36:14 pm »

WOW... I just typed rdesktop -n (my dnsalias)    and the program started. Grin

What would be the way to start the program with the GUI interface to acces the setup and to get the short cup?

Thank a lot
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2013, 05:31:43 pm »

Not sure if we have a good front end for rdesktop. Do you need to connect to several windows computers, or just one?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2013, 06:14:34 pm »

I am building grdesktop and remmina...once it in the repo pls help to test it Smiley
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2013, 03:04:32 am »

hata_ph to the rescue again.  Grin

Make sure you enable the testing repository in gslapt and refresh. Freerdp seems to have picked up where rdesktop left off. It is under active development and supports the newer (Win7) encrypted connection.
Logged
michelspas
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2013, 05:54:23 am »

I did try Freerdp with same result (does not appear in the menu).
Remina appears in the '' Internet'' menu but does not offer RDP?? just VNC.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2013, 06:07:10 am »

I did try Freerdp with same result (does not appear in the menu).
Remina appears in the '' Internet'' menu but does not offer RDP?? just VNC.


Are you sure? I tested grdesktop and remmina both work to remote desktop my win2008 server...
Logged
michelspas
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2013, 06:48:01 am »

I am sure, I installed VL7.0 here at the office on an old AMD system and at home on an old Celleron 1.3 laptop.  In both cases I could not access Freerdp and Rdesktop in the ''Internet'' menu.  Remmina was installed properly and accessible but has not the usual RPD menu. 
I am pretty familiar with all the RDP program because I ran 3 old pc as client at the office (to acces WIN TS 2003).  Most with Mint or Lubuntu.
I was trying to get better recognisances of hardware and more speed with Vector.
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2013, 02:03:08 pm »

I tried Remmina on my machine. It has several protocols, including RDP, to choose from. Did you try creating a new entry?

Logged
michelspas
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #12 on: February 15, 2013, 08:17:18 am »

Please have a look at the picture attached, you can see that RDP is not an option on my version of Remmina.
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #13 on: February 15, 2013, 10:59:11 am »

I do see the difference, don't know why that is. You did leave rdesktop installed, right? Remmina is just a pretty face on the command line that does the work.

Did you try grdesktop? It is very straight forward.

If none of those work, I can show you how to make shortcuts for connecting to your servers.
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3179



« Reply #14 on: February 15, 2013, 11:34:16 am »

Probably causes:
1. remina was not built against rdesktop
2. The end use does not have rdesktop installed
3. There is also a remina-plugins package (maybe this offers more protocols? )
« Last Edit: February 15, 2013, 11:37:36 am by M0E-lnx » Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!