VectorLinux
October 26, 2014, 12:08:21 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: beta testing veclinux-7.1  (Read 6182 times)
vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« on: March 22, 2013, 11:09:04 pm »

Hello all, we have entered phase two of our beta testing (meaning we are really close to an official beta release) all testing should concentrate on our latest release link here:
http://vlcore.vectorlinux.com/pkg/untested/veclinux-7.1/iso/VL-7.1-STD-B0.17.iso
http://vlcore.vectorlinux.com/pkg/untested/veclinux-7.1/iso/VL64-7.1-STD-B0.17.iso
Please report any issues you find with installer or the resulting install. The links above are for 32bit and 64 bit installations your choice.

Cheers,
Vec

no feedback = no improvement so be vocal here please
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1265



« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2013, 04:01:25 am »

VL64-7.1 B0.17

Flawless install.

One item I'd like to see with the installer. I prefer to install the ISO from the hard drive instead of the CD/DVD. The installer detects the ISO, but it doesn't tell me where it found it. So in this case, I copied the B0.17 ISO to root and the installer showed me two copies but didn't say where they were located.

Still having issues with Network Manager. It asks for the password and accepts, but I'm still having to input the IP address of the router in the Additional DNS Servers block for wireless. If I don't input the router IP, I can browse to IP addresses, but the system won't resolve URLs.

Still seeing graphics issues on mouseovers. I'll monkey with a few screen resolutions to see if it's something related to that.

Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2013, 04:39:47 am »

VL64-7.1-STD-B0.17.iso / Virtualbox 4.2.6 r82870 - dual core 3G ram VM:

Automatic: pauses on initial partitioning. System remains responsive, showing no activity. Shuts down from menu.

Advanced, using existing partitions, check all install options:
pauses on "Creating users".
reboot ok from menu.
all 99's on next start.
boot from CD gets me to maintenance login only; fsck: WARNING: couldn't open /etc/fstab: No such file or directory
boot from CD, drop to shell and mount drive. Basic file system tree is there.

Text install:
completes without complaints.
second reboot brings up gdm. No response to mouse or keyboard input, nor VB commands "insert ctrl-alt-del/backspace".
boot to text mode okay.
using "startx" renders system unresponsive again. No hdd nor cpu activity noted.

I will leave the VM in this state for a while, if anyone have suggestions to try.
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2013, 07:38:18 am »

Test two: VL64-7.1-STD-B0.17.iso burned to disc, install on Intel Core 2, 1.8 GHz, 2G ram, ps/2 input devices:

About the same result as in the virtual machine, bringing up X leaves it almost unresponsive.
Ctrl+Alt+F1 does nothing, but it responds to power button and initiates shutdown.
Also, "Ctrl+Alt+ SysReq - r -e" brings me to text login.
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1265



« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2013, 11:49:26 am »

Aside for the things I've already mentioned, haven't run into any issues with this release. Even spent a couple of hours doing some gaming.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2013, 12:35:43 pm »

Just attempted to install B17:
1. Burned cd
2. Restarted with cd in tray.
3. Listed sources but didn't say where they were.  It did list two "Vlocity Linux 7.1 STD B0.17".  ( I thought Vlocity was the 64 bit one - was sure I dl'd 32 bit will try again later.  continued with first listed one.
4. Chose Automatic.
5. Listed my disks.  "Data in the disk will be overwritten".  STOPPED right there as this would have gone to sda1.  VL6, Data, and ISOs are in other partitions on this disk and I wasn't going to lose them!

Will download again and make sure I got the 32 bit one this time.

Bruce

Edit:  The name is correct for 32 bit.  Will see if any response before trying again.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2013, 12:38:19 pm by StrayBit » Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1265



« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2013, 12:48:01 pm »

During a copy process (was copying 2 directories from another partition) got another spectacular crash.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2013, 04:51:48 am »

Interesting.. both of my installs have no networking. The VM uses an Intel Gigabit device, and the real machine a Realtek 8136.
Logged
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2013, 04:42:16 pm »

system  = Intel p4 cpu 1.7GHz intel d845ept2
                             768 meg ram
                             1280x1024 f-417 neovo monitor
                             geforce gf4mx440se 128meg agp

current installs- vector 7.0 light / vector 7.0 std  /ubuntu 12.04 ( to use/view installer)
                             

VL-7.1-STD-BO.17.iso

boot cd-rom
boot screen
press enter = black screen then scrolling text ending in gray screen with menu options for terminal or quit=restart jwm/logout/reboot/shutdown
logout = vector linux setup...
bailout...halt @ prompt

boot cd-rom
boot screen..
type: install, press enter. scrooling text, vector linux setup..start.
error error! I could not find the install media on the hard disk or the cdrom as well. please blablabla....click ok back to vector linux setup
start...same issue can not find the cd although it is locked in the drive . choose exit halt @ prompt

boot cd-rom
boot screen press enter
scrooling text , gray screen, choose logout
vector setup, choose start
error error can not find media.

boot cd-rom
boot screen
gui noapic same result

can not boot either installer will try another download/check and burn.

Edit:downloaded again but same results

Edit2: the cd does boot to gui installer on another computer (not mine and no room for install) so does not like my spec
system  = Intel p4 cpu 1.7GHz intel d845ept2 board
                             768 meg ram
                             1280x1024 f-417 neovo monitor
                             geforce gf4mx440se 128meg agp
« Last Edit: March 26, 2013, 09:36:59 am by overthere » Logged

Everything Is Relative
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2013, 01:07:50 pm »

Update: I can load the module for the NIC (e1000 and r8169) and get the network up.

Tried startx with fluxbox, still no mouse/kb.
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1311


« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2013, 07:32:01 pm »

Installed from USB stick.

Clicked enter for GUI installer, however, it switched to TUI installer which I
prefer anyhow. All went mooth except no detection of sound card.

In X no keyboard and mouse.

Switched to root console with inittab set to 2. No mouse since there is no /dev/mouse.
Changed in /etc/rc.d/init.d/gpm /dev/mouse to /dev/psaux.
Run it, now mouse on console still none in X.

Tried all possibilities offered in vxconf, nothing doing no KB or mouse in X.


Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2013, 06:14:37 am »

I think I see a trend here.. text installer completes without errors, but leaves machine in this unresponsive state.

The installs I have got to work have all been done using the gui installer, even though it did not complete all the steps.
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1265



« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2013, 06:46:10 am »

Still having intermittent stability issues with this kernel. B0.2 remains the most stable version with the 3.40 kernel for me. (At least I think it's .2. I've done so many installs, I forget what's installed where.  Grin )
« Last Edit: March 26, 2013, 06:53:05 am by retired1af » Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2013, 07:34:03 am »

Still having intermittent stability issues with this kernel. B0.2 remains the most stable version with the 3.40 kernel for me. (At least I think it's .2. I've done so many installs, I forget what's installed where.  Grin )
can you post "uname -rm" from that install?
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1265



« Reply #14 on: March 26, 2013, 11:04:19 am »

My bad. It's B0.13.

And it is 3.2.39

Crap. That means I got rid of one I didn't mean to get rid of. **banging head on desk**

B0.13 is pretty stable, too. Don't think I've crashed once with it.

Edit -- I spoke too soon. After I posted this, I went out to play with the dogs. When I came back in, the screen had locked up. Could move the mouse around, but that was it.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2013, 11:15:10 am by retired1af » Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!