VectorLinux
October 21, 2014, 01:15:18 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ghost windows in pager  (Read 863 times)
PaulR
Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: May 09, 2013, 09:52:31 am »

Hello

I've just installed VL 7.0 lite and I'm impressed so far but I notice one small niggle - if I open any window/program (eg PCMan and then close it, a 'ghost' outline of it remains visible in the pager. This 'ghost' is only of the last open window and disappears if I switch desktops.

Is this a bug (or 'feature' Smiley ) or can I do something (at newbie level!) to fix it?

Cheers

Paul
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2013, 02:48:10 pm »

Sounds like a bug to me, but I don't know what may cause it.  Sad
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2013, 07:06:10 pm »

Any printscreen?
Logged
PaulR
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2013, 10:20:45 pm »

Thanks for the replies.

I can't get a screenshot as when I open gtk-screenshot it becomes the latest window opened and the previous ghost disappears!
To replicate this (if you want to!)...

Fresh install 7.0 lite
Switch to desktop 2 open leafpad then close it - the window outline remains visible in the pager.
Switch back to desktop 1 and the outline disappears.

Like I said, not a huge problem just a niggle! Cheesy
Logged
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 532


move the needle


« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2013, 11:59:47 pm »

Which desktop type did you choose?
JWM ("barebones")
icewm+pcmanfm-mod
openbox+pcmanfm
lxde

Could make a difference. Didn't replicate on icewm+pcmanfm-mod.

Come to think of it, you're not running icewm, as the leading blanks in gtk-screenshot.desktop keep it from being added to the menu (for the present).
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.2.2, icewmvmods
PaulR
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2013, 06:42:39 am »

Yup, it's LXDE that's the problem... if it's any comfort I just checked and exactly the same thing happens in Manjaro/LXDE!

Paul
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!