Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: Ghost windows in pager  (Read 1061 times)

PaulR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Ghost windows in pager
« on: May 09, 2013, 09:52:31 am »
Hello

I've just installed VL 7.0 lite and I'm impressed so far but I notice one small niggle - if I open any window/program (eg PCMan and then close it, a 'ghost' outline of it remains visible in the pager. This 'ghost' is only of the last open window and disappears if I switch desktops.

Is this a bug (or 'feature' :) ) or can I do something (at newbie level!) to fix it?

Cheers

Paul

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4073
Re: Ghost windows in pager
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2013, 02:48:10 pm »
Sounds like a bug to me, but I don't know what may cause it.  :(

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: Ghost windows in pager
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2013, 07:06:10 pm »
Any printscreen?

PaulR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Ghost windows in pager
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2013, 10:20:45 pm »
Thanks for the replies.

I can't get a screenshot as when I open gtk-screenshot it becomes the latest window opened and the previous ghost disappears!
To replicate this (if you want to!)...

Fresh install 7.0 lite
Switch to desktop 2 open leafpad then close it - the window outline remains visible in the pager.
Switch back to desktop 1 and the outline disappears.

Like I said, not a huge problem just a niggle! :D

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 584
  • move the needle
Re: Ghost windows in pager
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2013, 11:59:47 pm »
Which desktop type did you choose?
JWM ("barebones")
icewm+pcmanfm-mod
openbox+pcmanfm
lxde

Could make a difference. Didn't replicate on icewm+pcmanfm-mod.

Come to think of it, you're not running icewm, as the leading blanks in gtk-screenshot.desktop keep it from being added to the menu (for the present).
Robert
VL Light RC 1.2

PaulR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Ghost windows in pager
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2013, 06:42:39 am »
Yup, it's LXDE that's the problem... if it's any comfort I just checked and exactly the same thing happens in Manjaro/LXDE!

Paul