VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: soho dvorak  (Read 1497 times)

wiliamvw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
soho dvorak
« on: June 06, 2013, 02:54:05 pm »

Just starting use of VL [latest SOHO 2 cd set], and for the install list of keyboard layouts I don't see Dvorak [all that I use] as an option. Can someone tell me how I may get dvorak installed?
Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: soho dvorak
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2013, 08:17:12 pm »

Try this...change the keymap to dvorak instead

If you have /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/90-keyboard-layout.conf , as root edit 'Option "XkbLayout" "us"' to 'Option "XkbLayout" "gb"' . If the file's not there,
cp /usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/90-keyboard-layout.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ then edit. Restart X, or use the "setxkbmap gb" command directly to change it for the current session and let the system pick up the change from xorg.conf.d at next reboot.

http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=17548.0
Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: soho dvorak
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2013, 05:39:26 pm »

btw, can you try use VASM?
Go to VASM -> HARDWARE -> KEYMAPSET
Logged

wiliamvw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: soho dvorak solved, but new problem
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2013, 03:40:58 pm »

Thanks Hata_ph for your advice, and when I went through with the install there appeared a keyboard selection set which enabled me to select Dvorak; however, during install, when it came time to switch cds to the second one included in my SOHO 7.0 Deluxe Edition, the program wouldn't accept it, and kept instructing me to insert the correct cd as the one I did insert [which came with the other one -- purchased and not downloaded -- that was accepted and is in pristine condition with no dust, etc.] was NOT THE CORRECT cd. Kept trying but never worked.
Any suggestions appreciated [any idea what is on that cd? possibly I can get by without it, but would like to check it out].
Is KDE on that second cd, as can only get one of the 5 or 6 desktop selections to come up [xfce with thunar]?
« Last Edit: June 19, 2013, 03:04:20 pm by wiliamvw »
Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: soho dvorak
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2013, 05:25:26 pm »

I am not sure about the dvorak keyboard during SOHO installation but how about use with the default keyboard layout at installation and change it to dvorak afterward?
Yes, KDE should be in the second CD. VL SOHO usually come with XFCE and KDE as default but I believe fluxbox and awesome window manager is also available.
Logged

wiliamvw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: soho dvorak
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2013, 03:14:05 pm »

Went to new install [and put VL first of 2 OSes instead of second] and didn't need the new burned download of cd # 2 which I had gotten ready for the new install, because when it came time to input that second cd that earlier hadn't been recognized by the installer, this time it was recognized and everything went great; now have kde, etc.. Part of the problem may have been due to my veeery old laptop hardware.
Thanks to all for their input, and very much like the way this OS has been assembled and organized; the partitioning especially went very smoothly.
Logged