VectorLinux
August 30, 2014, 08:08:49 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cannnot get any IP address from DHCP server  (Read 2084 times)
JDEB
Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: August 13, 2013, 01:48:42 am »

I'm running VL7 and I have noticed my PC cannot get an IP address when trying to connect to my wi-fi router (using WPA2 security).
Looks like dhcpcd refuses to start.
Is there anything I can check (logs, dhcpcd configuration) ?
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1545


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2013, 03:25:32 am »

I've had a similar problem for a while, and used a fixed IP address instead. It ain't the prettiest solution, but it might be the easiest one (if it works). If you have a home router, it's probably safe to take an address somewhere in the 192.168.0.x range, where x is between 2-255.

You should be able to change this using wicd, which is probably in either the 'settings' or the network/internet submenu.
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2013, 05:32:44 am »

Yes there are things you can try.

First a kernel module is loaded (driver) then wireless starts
with authentication and then a request for an address occurs.

Open a command prompt window.

Now use su then enter root password there and press enter.


Type ifconfig -a and press enter.

I would expect there to be three entries
eth?
l0
wlan,ra or something like that.

If there are not three entries post the output from the above command here
with the wireless card name, make, model and revision number here.

If there are three entrees from the above command continue below.

Type this command iwconfig

Look at the output and see if there (usually first line) something to the
effect of access point associated. If there is no association with an
access point then that failed and it needs to be corrected.

If it is associated then follow below

Type this command and press enter:

 ps -aux | grep dhcp

You should see results similar to this:
/sbin/dhcpcd -t 10 eth0

If you do not see that then dhcp failed or did not start. Post the output from the
above command here if it fails.

NOTE: You now need to know what your wireless card name is example wlan0.
           ifconfig -a may get you that information

Type:
dhcpcd "card name her" (replace with your wireless card name here wlan0 for example) and no quotes

You probably will not see output from that command. Repeat the command above this to test for dhcp
again.

Those are the three areas that you can get started with and usually the problem. Your wireless card
may not work in WPA2 in Linux even tough it works in windows.

After you give the above a shot report here if we need to continue.

Bigpaws
           
Logged
JDEB
Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2013, 11:23:04 am »

I have run most of the commands you have been thinking of:

ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0D:5E:E4:A4:20 
          inet addr:192.168.1.152  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2637 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2408 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:3089505 (2.9 Mb)  TX bytes:387528 (378.4 Kb)
          Interrupt:4 Base address:0x1800

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:584 (584.0 b)  TX bytes:584 (584.0 b)

wlan3     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:4C:81:92:D8 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


It looks like dhcpd has started after I connected eth0 interface to my router.
But most of the time, I will need Wi-Fi interface to come up without any wired active connection.

Next command:
ps -aux | grep dhcp
Warning: bad ps syntax, perhaps a bogus '-'? See http://procps.sf.net/faq.html
root      2697  0.0  0.0   2040   320 ?        Ss   21:31   0:00 /sbin/dhcpcd -h nostromo.petitbois --noipv4ll eth0
root      3076  1.0  0.1   2464   792 pts/0    S+   21:42   0:00 grep dhcp


Next command:
iwconfig wlan3
          wlan3     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:off/any 
          Mode:Managed  Access Point: Not-Associated   Tx-Power=0 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr=2347 B   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:on


Next command:
dhcpcd wlan3
dhcpcd[3189]: version 5.2.12 starting
dhcpcd[3189]: wlan3: waiting for carrier
dhcpcd[3189]: timed out


Shall I try to disable current module and try with ndiswrapper instead ?

Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2013, 11:36:35 am »

Mode:Managed  Access Point: Not-Associated   Tx-Power=0 dBm   

Your wireless is not connecting to the Access Point.

If this is an older Wireless card it may not be able to do WPA2

Easiest fix if you can disable wireless security and try connecting.
If that works then WPA2 needs to be tested and fixed if possible.

The module vs ndiswrapper rarely will change things as far as WPA2.

Bigpaws
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!