VectorLinux
September 02, 2014, 06:15:02 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Interesting Article. Is Vector safe from this?  (Read 6499 times)
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2282


« Reply #15 on: September 08, 2013, 04:11:26 am »

Hi guys.

Here are the packages:

http://vlcore.vectorlinux.com/pkg/untested/veclinux-7.0/x86/kernel-3.10.10-x86-1vl70.txz
http://vlcore.vectorlinux.com/pkg/untested/veclinux-7.0/x86/kernel-modules-3.10.10-x86-1vl70.txz
http://vlcore.vectorlinux.com/pkg/untested/veclinux-7.0/x86/kernel-src-3.10.10-x86-1vl70.txz

If you need the bcm drivers: http://vlcore.vectorlinux.com/pkg/untested/veclinux-7.0/x86/bcm_wimax-0.1_3.10.10-x86-1vl70.txz

The instructions by Uel still work, but use grub-update instead vliloconf if you use Grub.
Please do not remove your old kernel until you are sure the new one works.
Reboot and pick the new Kernel, test again for the ptrace setting.
Let us know how that goes.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #16 on: September 08, 2013, 05:06:32 am »

Ima gonna give this one a shot with SOHO, too.  Grin
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #17 on: September 08, 2013, 06:46:41 am »

Okay, so I enabled the untested repository, and via Gslapt did an update followed by "mark all upgrades".  Is this correct?  Some other packages besides the kernel ones are marked, so should I proceed, or should I just specifically upgrade the kernel packages and not touch the others?  The others being p11-kit 0.14-i586-1vl70, gnutls 3.10.10-x86-1vl70, php 5.4.19-i586-1vl70.

Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1259



« Reply #18 on: September 08, 2013, 06:58:32 am »

Never, ever do an upgrade all. Select ONLY those packages you need to update.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 403


« Reply #19 on: September 08, 2013, 07:01:22 am »

for your sytem securities,you'd better chose all and go ahead..
p11-kit 0.14-i586-1vl70, gnutls 3.10.10-x86-1vl70, php 5.4.19-i586-1vl70.help securities for ur pc..
nothing to worry about
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2282


« Reply #20 on: September 08, 2013, 07:43:49 am »

Okay, so I enabled the untested repository, and via Gslapt did an update followed by "mark all upgrades".  Is this correct?  Some other packages besides the kernel ones are marked, so should I proceed, or should I just specifically upgrade the kernel packages and not touch the others?  The others being p11-kit 0.14-i586-1vl70, gnutls 3.10.10-x86-1vl70, php 5.4.19-i586-1vl70.



Mark, we dont use gslapt for kernel upgrades, because gslapt replaces the old package with the new one, and if the new kernel doesnt work you cant boot anymore.
You need to follow the procedure described by Uel in the link provided by Sledge. Please post back if you find any problems.

EDIT: you can apply the other updates anyway, they are safe and they fix a number of security advisories, they will be moved to patches soon.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2013, 07:46:15 am by rbistolfi » Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #21 on: September 08, 2013, 08:10:53 am »

Uh oh, conflicting advice...  

I won't use Gslapt, and instead will specifically install the kernel packages rather than upgrade them, to keep the old ones just in case.  So, I'll start with the kernel packages, then test, and then upgrade php and gnutls and add p11-kit after.  Well, here goes.....

Code:
root:# slapt-get --no-upgrade -i kernel kernel-modules kernel-stripped-src  

Well, seems okay so far.  Nothing exploded.

Step two:

Code:
vector://home/mark
root:# grub-update
Generating grub.cfg ...
Found background image: silent-1024x768.jpg
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-3.10.10
Found initrd image: /boot/initrd
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-3.0.8
Found initrd image: /boot/initrd
  No volume groups found
Found VectorLinux (Vector Linux 7.0 STD) on /dev/sdb1
done
Grub has been updated. Have a nice day!
vector://home/mark
root:#

"dev/sdb1" is an older secondary hard drive.  On the primary hard drive, it seemed to work, though I don't know if the message "No volume groups found" is something I should worry about.  Well, I'll know soon enough.

The next step is confusing me a bit:

Code:
vector://home/mark
root:# ls /var/log/packages/*$(uname -r)*
/var/log/packages/broadcom-sta-5.100.82.112_3.0.8-i586-2vl70
/var/log/packages/kernel-3.0.8-i686-1vl70
/var/log/packages/kernel-modules-3.0.8-i686-1vl70
/var/log/packages/kernel-stripped-src-3.0.8-i686-1vl70
/var/log/packages/ndiswrapper-1.56_3.0.8-i586-2vl70
/var/log/packages/rsync-3.0.8-i486-1
vector://home/mark

vector://home/mark
root:# slapt-get --show broadcom*
No such package: broadcom*
vector://home/mark
root:# installpkg broadcom-sta-5.100.82.112_3.10.10-i586-1vl70
ERROR: File not found: broadcom-sta-5.100.82.112_3.10.10-i586-1vl70
vector://home/mark
root:# installpkg broadcom-sta-5.100.82.112_3.10.10-i586-1vl70.tlz
ERROR: File not found: broadcom-sta-5.100.82.112_3.10.10-i586-1vl70.tlz
vector://home/mark

Hmm, I checked here and here, but didn't see any corresponding 3.10.10 files for the drivers.  Hmm.  Well, guess that eliminates that step.

Next:

Code:
 vector://home/mark
root:# depmod -aq 3.10.10

Seemed to work.

Well, guess I need to reboot now.  Well, here goes....

ETA:  Was typing the above before I got rbistolfi's latest message.  So, I did maintain the older kernel images, and I'll now upgrade the newer packages of php and gnutls and add the p11-kit package too.

ETA:
Hmm, I'm thinking I made an error even using "slapt-get --no-upgrade -i" to do it.  Before rebooting, I'll try instead to exactly follow the steps outlined in HOWTO: Upgrade Kernel link, which I should have done from the start.  

ETA:  Okay, so I reinstalled all the older 3.0.8 kernel stuff via installpkg, and reran grub-update.  Hopefully I'll still have the 3.0.8 option if the newer kernel install doesn't work.  Yeah, I should have strictly followed the HOWTO from the beginning.  Anyway, I'll now reboot, and see how it works.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2013, 09:04:42 am by MarkGrieveson » Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #22 on: September 08, 2013, 09:48:50 am »

Okay, I shut down my system.  Then I restarted it.  Grub gave me several new choices.  

Code:
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry "VectorLinux GNU/Linux, Linux 3.10.10" {
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
linux16 /boot/vmlinuz-3.10.10 root=/dev/sda1 ro splash=silent vga=791  
initrd16 /boot/initrd
}
menuentry "VectorLinux GNU/Linux, Linux 3.10.10 (TUI)" {
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
linux16 /boot/vmlinuz-3.10.10 root=/dev/sda1 ro splash=silent vga=791 2
initrd16 /boot/initrd
}
menuentry "VectorLinux GNU/Linux, Linux 3.0.8" {
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
linux16 /boot/vmlinuz-3.0.8 root=/dev/sda1 ro splash=silent vga=791  
initrd16 /boot/initrd
}
menuentry "VectorLinux GNU/Linux, Linux 3.0.8 (TUI)" {
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
linux16 /boot/vmlinuz-3.0.8 root=/dev/sda1 ro splash=silent vga=791 2
initrd16 /boot/initrd
}

So, I chose the first one, which seemed to work.  However, it wouldn't let me into X, for reasons I can't recall (maybe because the drivers weren't there).  So, I rebooted, and went to 3.0.8, which fortunately was still there, and does still work (allowing me to post here).  I'll once again reboot, and from the command line in 3.10.10, try the "cat /proc/sys/kernel/yama/ptrace_scope" command to test.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2013, 10:31:34 am by MarkGrieveson » Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #23 on: September 08, 2013, 10:19:52 am »

Okay, on my second rendezvous into 3.10.10, I did the command...
Code:
cat /proc/sys/kernel/yama/ptrace_scope
1
I typed the above from memory rather than copying it since I'm now in a different (3.0.8) kernel.  Anyway, I did get the "1" response, which is good.  Here's some other feedback I got (again, typed here from handwritten notes)
Code:
no suitable security driver could be found.

FATAL:  Module nvidia not found.

(EE)  Screen(s) found, but none have usable configurations.

Note:  I have not installed the "bcm drivers".  So, maybe that would help me.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2013, 10:25:16 am by MarkGrieveson » Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #24 on: September 08, 2013, 10:26:37 am »

FATAL:  Module nvidia not found.

The nvidia module must match your running kernel. You need to install the kernel sources for the new kernel, then re-run the nvidia installation. When you get it working on that one, it may not work on the old one. That's proprietary, binary blob drivers for you.
Logged
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #25 on: September 08, 2013, 10:34:53 am »

Okay, I'll have to go back and figure out what I did to get nvidia going, and do that over again, I figure.  I'll take another look.  Seems I'm close, anyway.
Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #26 on: September 08, 2013, 11:47:11 am »

Tried to install the NVIDIA driver (96.43.23) that works with the 3.0.8 kernel on my system (for GeForce4 MX 4000 card), but I was unable to for the 3.10.10 kernel.  I then tried the nouveau driver, but this also didn't work.  So, I can't get X going with the new kernel.

ETA:  I have kernel-stripped-src-3.10.10-x86-1vl70 installed, but not kernel-src-3.10.10-x86-1vl70.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2013, 11:54:49 am by MarkGrieveson » Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1423



« Reply #27 on: September 08, 2013, 12:54:51 pm »

Well, I took the plunge and it worked:

Quote
vector:/~
johwhi:$ uname -r
3.10.10
vector:/~
johwhi:$ cat /proc/sys/kernel/yama/ptrace_scope
1
vector:/~

Only thing that doesn't seem to work on first use is wicd wirednetwork.  Wireless works fine.  My wired, I think, is eth0 so I will likely figure that out.  I may find other problems and will post if I do.

Thanks for all the help.

John
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
MarkGrieveson
Vectorian
****
Posts: 531


« Reply #28 on: September 08, 2013, 01:12:05 pm »

Congratulations sledgehammer.

For mine, it worked, but I cannot get the nvidia driver installed.  I got the following feedback:

Quote
ERROR:  Unable to load the kernel module 'nvidia.ko'.  This happens most frequently when this kernel module was built against the wrong or improperly configured kernel sources, with a version of gcc that differs from the one used to build the target kernel, or if a driver such as rivafb, nvidiafb, or nouveau is present and presents the NVIDIA kernel module from obtaining ownership of the NVIDIA graphics device(s).

I have gcc-4.5.2-i486-2 installed, and kernel-stripped-src-3.10.10-x86-1vl70.
Logged

I am using VL7.0 standard with XFCE
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1423



« Reply #29 on: September 08, 2013, 01:53:59 pm »

When I ran

Quote
ls /var/log/packages/*$(uname -r)*

I didn't see any packages for 3.10.10, so I loaded nothing there,  Nor did I have to run vxconf.  It just worked out of the box, except as noted with the wirednetwork.

If you give me a specific request to run something, I will do so and report back to you as to what happened.  I know I don't use grub nor do I dual boot with anything.  I don't know what kind of drivers run my screen.  I use xfce4 but learned the other day that I apparently have some part of kde running in the background.

John
« Last Edit: September 08, 2013, 01:58:04 pm by sledgehammer » Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!