VectorLinux
December 17, 2014, 09:13:28 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with memory detection (4GB ram not all detected)  (Read 4473 times)
khashayar
Member
*
Posts: 13



« on: October 13, 2013, 08:03:28 am »

in x86 architecture 4GB ram not all detected insted of 3.2GB ram is detcted
Logged
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2013, 10:42:19 am »

This is common and normal to my understanding, the limits include other devices so a 4 gig showing 3.2=800 meg..vid maybe or other system device.
Logged

Everything Is Relative
khashayar
Member
*
Posts: 13



« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2013, 10:59:19 am »

This is common and normal to my understanding, the limits include other devices so a 4 gig showing 3.2=800 meg..vid maybe or other system device.
thanks for answer.
when my os ubuntu(when update) is dectect all (4GB) in claculate linux by command cl-kernel -m and change Processor type and features --> High Memory Support (4GB)  --> 64GB my system dettect all (4GB).
I think change in PAE for dectect 4 GB ram larger but i dont know
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4037



« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2013, 03:09:46 pm »

A 32 bit OS can normally only address 3.2 G of RAM. With PAE enabled you can use more, but the VL kernel is not configured that way. PAE adds extra overhead that can have a negative impact on performance.
Logged
khashayar
Member
*
Posts: 13



« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2013, 01:19:05 am »

A 32 bit OS can normally only address 3.2 G of RAM. With PAE enabled you can use more, but the VL kernel is not configured that way. PAE adds extra overhead that can have a negative impact on performance.
thanks for answer
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3261


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2013, 04:43:13 pm »

if you are having more than 4GB RAM and your processor is 64bit enabled...try the 64bit version of VL
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!