VectorLinux
October 22, 2014, 05:40:38 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 20131227 packages uploaded [VL7.0]  (Read 2065 times)
hata_ph
Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« on: December 26, 2013, 06:55:29 pm »

I have upload below updated packages to 7.0 testing repo

Quote
automake-1.13.4
bullet-2.81
efl-1.8.3
elementary-1.8.2
emotion_generic_players-1.8.0
enlightenment-0.18.1
evas_generic_loaders-1.8.1
pylockfile-0.8
roxterm-2.7.2
spacefm-0.9.2
udevil-0.4.3
claws-mail-3.9.3
supertuxkart-0.8.1
firefox-26.0
thunderbird-24.2.0
vlc-2.1.2
unetbootin-585
jdk-7u45
compface-1.5.2
freepats-20060219
soundconverter-2.1.2
TiMidity++-2.14.0

PS: Some are old updates that I forgot to mention in the forum...
Logged
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 651



« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2013, 02:57:00 am »

Claws is fine... :-)
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2013, 06:21:57 pm »

I tried the new unetbootin and the new firefox.  Both seem to work fine but my voip program (yate) no longer works.  I get the following error:

Quote
<mgcp_gw:WARN> Failed to bind socket to :2427. Error: 98: Address already in use
Initializing module SNMP Agent
<WARN> Failed to save config file '/etc/yate/snmp_data.conf' (13: Permission denied)
<snmpagent:WARN> Could not bind SNMP UDP Listener, error 13 Permission denied

Any suggestions?  I reinstalled the older versions and that didn't help, so I put the new ones back on and yate still won't work, in or not in root.  (before this problem, I ran it at non-root).

I am pretty sure I got my yate version (yate-4.3.0-1-i486-1_SBo.tgz) from slackbuilds.
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 532


move the needle


« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2013, 06:28:51 pm »

Been running firefox 26 for a little while now with no issues.

BTW - anyone know what happened to the option NOT to always show tabs, i.e. the tab doesn't show if there's only one tab open?
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.2.2, icewmvmods
hata_ph
Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2013, 06:57:35 pm »

Been running firefox 26 for a little while now with no issues.

BTW - anyone know what happened to the option NOT to always show tabs, i.e. the tab doesn't show if there's only one tab open?

Try ask that question in the firefox forum?
Logged
hata_ph
Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2013, 07:01:25 pm »

I tried the new unetbootin and the new firefox.  Both seem to work fine but my voip program (yate) no longer works.  I get the following error:

Quote
<mgcp_gw:WARN> Failed to bind socket to :2427. Error: 98: Address already in use
Initializing module SNMP Agent
<WARN> Failed to save config file '/etc/yate/snmp_data.conf' (13: Permission denied)
<snmpagent:WARN> Could not bind SNMP UDP Listener, error 13 Permission denied

Any suggestions?  I reinstalled the older versions and that didn't help, so I put the new ones back on and yate still won't work, in or not in root.  (before this problem, I ran it at non-root).

I am pretty sure I got my yate version (yate-4.3.0-1-i486-1_SBo.tgz) from slackbuilds.

Do the yate-4.3.0 package from the repo not working for you?
show us the permission of your /etc/yate/snmp_data.conf...
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4026



« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2013, 07:09:58 pm »

Been running firefox 26 for a little while now with no issues.

BTW - anyone know what happened to the option NOT to always show tabs, i.e. the tab doesn't show if there's only one tab open?

Someone decided to remove or hide that option. I'm using an add-on which restores that feature:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/hide-tab-bar-with-one-tab/
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2013, 09:30:52 pm »

Quote
show us the permission of your /etc/yate/snmp_data.conf...

The two permission screens are attached (the first one is greyed out).  The content of the file itself is attached as the third image.

« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 09:33:04 pm by sledgehammer » Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
hata_ph
Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2013, 10:19:09 pm »

I am no expert on yate but is yate running on port 2427? From here it seem like talking about yate cannot bind to port 2427...

http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/message.php?msg_id=30768041

try run netstat -tulpn to list down your current running port...

PS: Last resort...try contact yate's dev about this issue
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2013, 11:28:09 pm »

hata_ph,

Does this bring anything to mind that might fix yate?

Non-root
Quote
johwhi:$ netstat -tulpn
(Not all processes could be identified, non-owned process info
 will not be shown, you would have to be root to see it all.)
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State       PID/Program name   
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:17500           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      2919/dropbox       
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:5038          0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      -                   
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:631           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      -                   
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5060            0.0.0.0:*                           -                   
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:4569            0.0.0.0:*                           -                   
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:48614           0.0.0.0:*                           -                   
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:17500           0.0.0.0:*                           2919/dropbox       
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:631             0.0.0.0:*                           -                   
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:161             0.0.0.0:*                           -                   
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5353            0.0.0.0:*                           -                   
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2427            0.0.0.0:*                           -                   

As root

Quote
vector://home/johwhi
root:# netstat -tulpn
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State       PID/Program name   
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:17500           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      2919/dropbox       
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:5038          0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      24712/yate         
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:631           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      2631/cupsd         
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5060            0.0.0.0:*                           24712/yate         
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:4569            0.0.0.0:*                           24712/yate         
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:48614           0.0.0.0:*                           2507/avahi-daemon: 
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:17500           0.0.0.0:*                           2919/dropbox       
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:631             0.0.0.0:*                           2631/cupsd         
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:161             0.0.0.0:*                           24712/yate         
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5353            0.0.0.0:*                           2507/avahi-daemon: 
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2427            0.0.0.0:*                           24712/yate         
vector://home/johwhi

Thanks

Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
hata_ph
Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2013, 12:38:04 am »

No idea...it seem yate is listening on port 2427...
either try to play around with the snmp_data.conf permission or ask yate's dev...
Logged
Getrb
Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2013, 03:02:44 pm »

Been running firefox 26 for a little while now with no issues.

BTW - anyone know what happened to the option NOT to always show tabs, i.e. the tab doesn't show if there's only one tab open?
You might have solved this though, in the URL field of the browser:
Code:
about:config
And scroll down to browser.tabXXXXXX
From there its a question off trial and error.

Keep in mind that Firefox is quite unstable about most changes.
Weird as it sounds, one might have to reset old config settings and try the same again.
And then it works. (Is that called a bug perhaps... though this is a well known feature in the community)

Edit: If you have not yet tried it.
Full-screen-mode is really an enhancement of Firefox anf hides title-bar and tabs in a second stage.
Just a tip for its a goodie..... ;-) [F11]
« Last Edit: December 30, 2013, 03:24:13 pm by Getrb » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!