VectorLinux
October 24, 2014, 02:44:07 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6
  Print  
Author Topic: VL 7.1 STD B3 ready for testing  (Read 11679 times)
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #30 on: February 08, 2014, 06:57:55 am »

Seems VLCore is down for maintenance today.

Is there any reason why the VPN option in NetworkManager isn't working?

Disregard. Found the missing module in the repo. Smiley


Installed the vpn module for Network Manager and it's still not working.

« Last Edit: February 08, 2014, 07:12:44 am by retired1af » Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #31 on: February 08, 2014, 09:50:36 am »

Dl'd  & installed VL7.1-STD-B3 on Dell with GUI using existing sda1 18.63GiB, selected XFCE4.  As lilo was already set, did not install boot-loader.  Reboot successful with several warnings about gnome fonts.  Usb keyboard/mouse non-op.  Power off!
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #32 on: February 08, 2014, 12:33:13 pm »

Dl'd  & installed VL7.1-STD-B3 on Dell with GUI using existing sda1 18.63GiB, selected XFCE4.  As lilo was already set, did not install boot-loader.  Reboot successful with several warnings about gnome fonts.  Usb keyboard/mouse non-op.  Power off!
sounds like lilo is using the wrong kernel to boot the new install.
Logged
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #33 on: February 08, 2014, 01:22:19 pm »

system = intel p4 cpu 1.7 ghz intel d845ept2 board
         768 meg ram
         1280 x 1024 f-417 neovo monitor
         gforce gf4mx440se 128 meg agp

VL-7.1 B3 32 bit


1)  Tried "install" rather than clicking enter from cd with same results, two b3 sro and hang at installing lilo but boots from cd with linux root=/dev/sda2 ro which is fine as long as when installed to sda1 to mbr it boots with the power button, will try that

2)  Disk Utility windows do not resize correctly on 1280x1024

clicking hd increases right width past window and is not resizable

then clicking cd maintains this width but IS resizable to a centerpoint in disk area so text is still readable but no less.

full screen has no boundry and exceeds screen width

when 1280x1024 was popular 640x480 was obsolete perhaps I am again obsolete

the spec appears to have changed and perhaps this unit is no longer a valid low end testing ground.
Logged

Everything Is Relative
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #34 on: February 08, 2014, 02:33:01 pm »

uelsk8s:
Quote
sounds like lilo is using the wrong kernel to boot the new install.
You're right - it was 7.0's.  Thanks for reminding me.

Using LILO version 22.8 in VL6.0 after copying vmlinuz-3.10.28 to tamu and renaming as vmlinuz-71
Quote
Boot image:  /boot/tamu/vmlinuz-71
Fatal:  Setup length exceeds 31 maximum; kernel setup will overwrite boot loader
I don't want to use the distro I'm testing to be fooling with the boot loader on this machine - it only has 9 selections.

It may be a lost cause as 7.0 had too many problems to work on this machine which is why I'm still using 6.0 on it
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #35 on: February 19, 2014, 08:32:42 am »

StrayBit,
you will have to upgrade lilo there in order to boot the kernel from 7.1
I would like to see how 7.1 runs there if possible.
Logged
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #36 on: February 19, 2014, 01:27:15 pm »

Thanks Uelsk8.  Booted into 7.1 from CD.  Ran liloconfig adding all 5 VLs and Slack14,1 as well as FreeDos and Win98. Rebooted - I like the display better than grub which I could hardly read.  Selected 7,1 - I like the wall paper though it will take me a while to get used to the different menu.  Later will see if I can change it to text.  If I can move the menu bar to the bottom of the screen, I believe you have a convert from 6.  Am going through gslapt.

If I didn't mention it earlier, this looks like a very good version.
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #37 on: February 19, 2014, 01:36:40 pm »

I have the fix for the menu! Add the Application Menu to the tool bar and remove the whisker menu. It'll be back to the good old way.

(Thanks to Uelsk8 for providing that solution earlier today in IRC.  Grin )
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #38 on: February 20, 2014, 08:39:34 am »

retired1af:  Since the only dumb question is the one that isn't asked - how do I make that change?  I couldn't find anything in Settings Editor, Settings Manager, or by right-clicking>properties.

regarding liloconfig:  It allowed me to easily add the other installations but used vmlinuz->vmlinuz-3.10.28.  Manually copied the appropriate vmlinuz-xxxx, then created links (vmlinuz59, vmlinuz6, vmlinuz70 and sllinuz14), then edited lilo.conf to use these.  While editing, I also added "resume = /dev/sda2 " and entries to allow booting to tui.  Haven't checked these out yet.
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #39 on: February 20, 2014, 09:06:29 am »

Right Mouse click on the panel. Select Panel -> Add New Items.

Select Applications Menu.

Now that it's added to the bar, you can now move it to your desired location. Right mouse click on the button and select Properties to change the text and icon. Smiley

(Yeah, I hated the new menu, too.)
« Last Edit: February 20, 2014, 09:11:53 am by retired1af » Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #40 on: February 20, 2014, 12:23:55 pm »

Thanks - that worked.  Now to get that panel to the bottom of the screen...

Oh! Yes!  I also added lba to lilo.conf
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #41 on: February 20, 2014, 12:47:20 pm »

To move the panel.

Go to Panel Preferences and unlock the panel. Now comes the tricky part. You should be able to grab hold of the edge and drag it to the new location using shift-click. I warn you, it takes me about 5 minutes before I can finally find that tiny sweet spot and the mouse cursor changes indicating I'm in "move" mode. If there's an easier way, I'd love to hear it. (I like the bar at the top, rather than the bottom. LOL)
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #42 on: February 21, 2014, 04:33:49 pm »

When you unlock the panels on xfce you will notice a handle on each end of the panel just click and drag where you like..there are generally two panels  but you can delete or add from the panel preferences
Logged

Everything Is Relative
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #43 on: February 21, 2014, 06:13:51 pm »

Well damn! I need to change the color of the bar so I can see stuff like that.  Grin
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #44 on: February 21, 2014, 08:07:05 pm »

Amen!
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!