VectorLinux
October 21, 2014, 02:00:43 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8
  Print  
Author Topic: VL7.1 STD feedback and suggestions.  (Read 11422 times)
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #75 on: July 19, 2014, 09:46:51 am »

vincent2..Thought you may find this interesting

These may not be your specific modem but should point you in the right direction

Huawei 3G E156 B?
http://go2linux.garron.me/linux/2011/02/huawei-3g-e156-b-slackware-linux-connect-910

Huawei 1550 3G
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-14/3g-modem-794337/

 edit: wvdial and libwvstreams are installed in vector also usb-modeswitch you will need to edit your dial and modeswitch conf files
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 10:18:44 am by overthere » Logged

Everything Is Relative
overthere
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1281



« Reply #76 on: July 19, 2014, 09:50:04 am »

VL 7.1 RC 2.2.3
 when libvirt is selected for install via gslapt-ERROR libvirt : depends: dmidecode>=2.12
Logged

Everything Is Relative
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 407


« Reply #77 on: July 19, 2014, 07:05:07 pm »

ok....

now 3G modem does work under vl7.1 rc2.2.4 64bit, huweie1550....By setting dialing device as "dev/ttyUSB0" on the chestnut-dialer config menu,

BUT modem does connect to internet, i can ping 8.8.8.8, just couldn't visit anywebsite, it prompted network error in bruisers....

"nslookup vectorlinux.com"  generated network errors, while "nslookup vectorlinux.com 8.8.8.8" got correct ip....

at chestnut-dialer logs, it prompted as"cannot  determine ethernet address for proxy ARP", where's gone wrong ?

any commands to reconfigure modem ARP correctly???
« Last Edit: July 20, 2014, 05:06:46 am by vincent2 » Logged
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 407


« Reply #78 on: July 20, 2014, 06:01:48 am »

ok....

now 3G modem does work under vl7.1 rc2.2.4 64bit, huweie1550....By setting dialing device as "dev/ttyUSB0" on the chestnut-dialer config menu,

BUT modem does connect to internet, i can ping 8.8.8.8, just couldn't visit anywebsite, it prompted network error in bruisers....

"nslookup vectorlinux.com"  generated network errors, while "nslookup vectorlinux.com 8.8.8.8" got correct ip....

at chestnut-dialer logs, it prompted as"cannot  determine ethernet address for proxy ARP", where's gone wrong ?

any commands to reconfigure modem ARP correctly???

now i edited /etc/resolv.conf again, adding:
---------------------------------
nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
-----------------------------------

now internet running normal with 3Gmodem...
at last 3G modem works fine under vl7.1 rc2.2.4 64bit
Logged
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 407


« Reply #79 on: July 20, 2014, 06:24:15 am »

apparently,NetworkManager Applet 0.9.6.4 still can't make 3G modem connected automatically yet....
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2288


« Reply #80 on: July 20, 2014, 09:21:31 am »


apparently,NetworkManager Applet 0.9.6.4 still can't make 3G modem connected automatically yet....

Did you try using the configuration screen to setup DNS for your network? I gave it a try with my phone and it worked automatically for me. A problem with this is that we dont have the same device as you, so its impossible to debug for us.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 407


« Reply #81 on: July 20, 2014, 05:23:45 pm »


apparently,NetworkManager Applet 0.9.6.4 still can't make 3G modem connected automatically yet....

Did you try using the configuration screen to setup DNS for your network? I gave it a try with my phone and it worked automatically for me. A problem with this is that we dont have the same device as you, so its impossible to debug for us.

what's model of ur phones? i'm using huaweie 1550 3G modem, the most popular model, on knoppix, slackware, mandriva all works fine  with network manager applet, not under vl7.1 rc 2.2.4 with network manager applet yet  only work with chestnut-dialer under vl7.1...

now i already edited /etc/resolv.conf again, adding:
---------------------------------
nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
-----------------------------------

anyway, network manager applet  still can't drive 3G modem connected yet, while booting into knoppix 7.2.0,once configured 3G modem under network manager under knoppix,network manager applet will show 3G network name, just clicking it, 3G gets connected.
network manager on vl7.1 rc2.2.4 's still buggy, maybe missing links for 3G modem...
i can add 3G gprs network on mobile internet at network manger config menu, but 3G never gets connected....always has to resort to chest-dialer again for 3G connections......
Logged
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 407


« Reply #82 on: August 05, 2014, 07:39:32 pm »

once rebooting, haVE TO

edited /etc/resolv.conf again AGAIN AGIAN adding:
---------------------------------
nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
-----------------------------------

Logged
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 407


« Reply #83 on: August 05, 2014, 07:45:40 pm »

now old version of skype  on repo can  no longer work any more due to SKYPE clouds config.....

DO include new skype versin 4.3 into next vl7.1  64 bit RC release....


skype 4.3 surce code 's only 32bit, not working on  vl7.1 rc 2.2.4 64 bit  at all. ......


aslo New kernel should be uploaded to test rep for  testing  securities, kernel , 3.15.x, 3.16.x....
Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1311


« Reply #84 on: August 06, 2014, 05:04:05 pm »

Microsoft has blocked Skype-4.2 and is forcing users to skype-4.3 with which one has to use pulseaudio. I guess that goes under user-friendlyness.

Skype is a 32 bit application and therefore you will need to install multilib on 64 bit version.
Logged
sledgehammer
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1425



« Reply #85 on: August 07, 2014, 06:36:57 am »

Quote
DO include new skype versin 4.3 into next vl7.1  64 bit RC release...

Skype is not open source.  I vote "no."  Skype doesn't belong in a decent OS.

John
Logged

VL7.0 xfce4 Samsung RF511
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1311


« Reply #86 on: August 07, 2014, 05:17:59 pm »

Check this out:

http://slackbuilds.org/slackbuilds/14.1/network/skype/README.SLACKWARE



Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #87 on: August 08, 2014, 04:05:12 am »

Even when compiled with the proper 32-bit libraries in place, skype on a 64-bit system tends to be buggy and extremely unstable. Not worth the time IMO.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 407


« Reply #88 on: August 09, 2014, 04:58:16 am »

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-14/skype-4-3-a-4175508618/page6.html

 community should test it.
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1264



« Reply #89 on: August 09, 2014, 07:50:18 am »

Knock yourself out.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!