VectorLinux
October 31, 2014, 02:13:36 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
Author Topic: VL7.1 STD feedback and suggestions.  (Read 12116 times)
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #90 on: August 12, 2014, 04:34:37 pm »

on my netbook (32-bit VL 7.1) with the testing repository enabled
Now slapt-get --update fails if the testing repository is enabled.  I checked it, and the package list is missing, which is the error I'm seeing.  Without testing it runs but I still have unmet dependencies.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 538


move the needle


« Reply #91 on: August 12, 2014, 05:55:57 pm »

At present the 7.1 testing repository isn't used, and it looks like it will remain that way through the release cycle. This is an intended change; later RC's ship without the http version of the testing repo even mentioned in slapt-getrc. The untested repo is there, but commented out in such a way that it can be uncommented only by direct edit -- not via GSlapt. I assume that's also intentional because the rest of the disabled repos have the "#DISABLED" tag that GSlapt latches onto.

The 7.1 testing repo is empty. Note that this does not apply to 70 which still uses testing.
Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.2.2, icewmvmods
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2290


« Reply #92 on: August 15, 2014, 02:54:50 pm »

One issue about the current development model is the the repository is in constant movement. Using untested is likely to produce errors: the package list changes quickly and it is regenerated after each new build. I think the same applies for the testing repository at osuosl. We will have to adapt and improve as we go.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 409


« Reply #93 on: August 19, 2014, 02:16:17 am »

just installed vl64-7.1 rc2.2.5, install process went smoothly....

 strangely, wifi 's connected, have ip address,but couldn't ping, nslookup at all...even can't ping  router  as well...

any command to fix it UP?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #94 on: August 19, 2014, 05:31:48 am »

If you have an ip address that is in the proper subnet.

Then there are only two areas to check.

Make sure using iwconfig that the connection is associated with the AP,

next make sure the routing is correct. As root route -n will show the
routing table.

Bigpaws
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3187



« Reply #95 on: August 19, 2014, 10:10:50 am »

It appears there was a security advisory on the dhcpcd package which triggered a rebuild of our package.  The resulting package is being fixed now...  The Next ISO will have a fixed package.  In the mean time, you can revert to this p ackage

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/VL64-7.1/packages/Sbin/dhcpcd-5.6.7-x86_64-2vl71.txz

or wait for the new package on untested and install it on your 2.2.5 installations.

Remember to removepkg dhcpcd first or run upgradepkg /path/to/your/downloaded/dhcpcd-5.6.7-x86_64-2vl71.txz to replace the existing package
Logged

vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 409


« Reply #96 on: September 15, 2014, 07:18:17 pm »

 64bit so far rc 2.2.6   works fine. incl. 3G modem


expect
kernel 3.16  series could be uploaded to test repo for testing...
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #97 on: September 18, 2014, 05:10:46 pm »

I wanted to transfer some files from my LG Volt running Android Kit Kat 4.4.2 and noticed that the device wasn't recognized in Thunar.  libmtp is installed (good) but mtp-gvfs isn't even available in the repository.  For recent Android devices to be recognized as filesystems in Thunar that's a must. 
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3187



« Reply #98 on: September 19, 2014, 07:31:05 am »

mtp-gvfs has been merged into upstream gvfs.  I got the gvfs package built for 7.1 and it is currently in the untested repository.  Please test and report back.

Build logs are here
http://vlcore.vectorlinux.com/buildbot/builders/gvfs/builds/7
Logged

vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 409


« Reply #99 on: September 20, 2014, 07:16:17 am »

vcpufrequ still doesn;t work on 64 bit rc 226 yet.
regarding overclocked CPU, vl7l rc226  simply couldn't   show  the real speed of overclocked CPU at all.

intel  e5700 cpu overclocked to 3.75Ghz from Bios, under windows it can recognized it as cpu@3,75.under vector, it still shows as 3.0G, which's not the real speed of cpu.
Logged
retired1af
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1265



« Reply #100 on: September 20, 2014, 07:43:48 am »

vcpufreq has been removed from the actual ISO. You need to install from gslapt.
Logged

ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2876


WWW
« Reply #101 on: September 20, 2014, 11:57:57 am »

mtp-gvfs has been merged into upstream gvfs.  I got the gvfs package built for 7.1 and it is currently in the untested repository.  Please test and report back.

Build logs are here
http://vlcore.vectorlinux.com/buildbot/builders/gvfs/builds/7
Fantastic.  I'm going to rebuild the netbook with the latest 2.2.6 build this evening and then I'll test it.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 409


« Reply #102 on: September 28, 2014, 05:24:47 am »

expect kernel 3.16.x series pkg bein g uploaded to test repo.
hope kenel 3.16.x can improve securities  more
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1552


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #103 on: October 06, 2014, 07:57:32 am »

Last week I installed RC2.3, and while it looked a lot better than RC2 I still have some issues with it.

This is the second installation where I just 'lost' the Xfce Desktop after a while (same thing happened on RC2); I boot the computer and login as my everyday user, only to be greeted by a panel without a 'running'  desktop. I can still open programs from the menu, but they don't show up on the panel and apparently they can't be moved either. I haven't yet located the correct command to start the desktop myself.

While the 'Session' menu lists both Awesome and Fluxbox neither wants to be booted; Fluxbox doesn't seem to be installed, awesome is though. With a new user, XFCE looks alright, though I guess it's just a matter of time before XFCE is b0rken there too.
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
roarde
Vectorian
****
Posts: 538


move the needle


« Reply #104 on: October 06, 2014, 10:41:00 am »

I boot the computer and login as my everyday user, only to be greeted by a panel without a 'running'  desktop. I can still open programs from the menu, but they don't show up on the panel and apparently they can't be moved either. I haven't yet located the correct command to start the desktop myself.
Is this a "fresh" user, or are you using a /home from a previous install?

With a new user, XFCE looks alright, though I guess it's just a matter of time before XFCE is b0rken there too.
Which is why I ask.

Transferring /home from one install to the next is still the "supported" way to keep your data. Just have to wonder whether the settings brought in are the problem this time.

Logged

Robert
VL STD 7.1 RC2.2.2, icewmvmods
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!