Author Topic: JWM configuration bug  (Read 2696 times)

macondo

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
JWM configuration bug
« on: August 07, 2015, 09:50:06 am »
Hi guys, when i configured the window options of JWM, the terminal gives me the following problem:
the only option i want is for the package to be maximized. Every package i got there works fine, except the terminal (qterminal) when i press the keybinding for it, it launches 'xterm' NOT MAXIMIZED, i cannot get qterminal, in icewm it works just fine.

Code: [Select]
<!-- Options for program groups. -->
    <Group>
        <Class>qterminal</Class>
        <Option>maximized</Option>
    </Group>
    <Group>
        <Name>xchat</Name>
        <Option>maximized</Option>
    </Group>
 

And so forth, i got the same option for firefox, xfe, and it works fine, IOW, when i hit the keybind the app is launched maximized, except 'qterminal' not maximized and 'xterm' instead. I edited the menu and from there it works fine, but then i would have to mouse/click and it defeats the purpose. Thanks...
VL 7.1 Light - icewm - jwm - ratpoison
“Just because you're paranoid doesn't mean they aren't after you.” ― Joseph Heller, Catch-22
Oscar Peterson - Bossa Nova - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cSX_7ejc5u8

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
Re: JWM configuration bug
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2015, 10:33:52 am »
I dont think this is a bug, it's just the way the application is written.  Either JWM does not know how to talk to QT about maximizing this window, or QT is not understanding it.

FWIW, I have jwm installed, then installed qterminal and launched it from a xterm window.  It starts maximized by default.  Then if I press ALT+F10, it shrinks the window... press ALT+F10 again, it maximizes it.  All this with no modifications to the default jwm config

This leads me to believe you may have a problem in your modified config file, or your key bindings is not working correctly
« Last Edit: August 07, 2015, 10:36:53 am by M0E-lnx »

macondo

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
Re: JWM configuration bug
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2015, 12:25:38 pm »
Thanks, i'll look into it.
VL 7.1 Light - icewm - jwm - ratpoison
“Just because you're paranoid doesn't mean they aren't after you.” ― Joseph Heller, Catch-22
Oscar Peterson - Bossa Nova - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cSX_7ejc5u8

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 781
  • it's enough
Re: JWM configuration bug
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2015, 12:33:42 pm »
We have various threads about window manager configuration, but most are too old to be relevant now. It'd be nice to restart some of them for the popular window managers, and JWM certainly qualifies there.

Used your question as seed to start a new JWM Config thread. Hope that's OK.
Robert

macondo

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
Re: JWM configuration bug
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2015, 12:50:44 pm »
M0E-lnx:
You were right, pal. My bad! the problem was not my window options, instead it was my keybindings: i had assigned F1 to launch the terminal, and instead of having 'qterminal' written, i had 'xterm'. I had forgotten to erase 'xterm' everything is hunky-dorry. :)

roarde: i'll put my grain of sand if you allow me.
VL 7.1 Light - icewm - jwm - ratpoison
“Just because you're paranoid doesn't mean they aren't after you.” ― Joseph Heller, Catch-22
Oscar Peterson - Bossa Nova - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cSX_7ejc5u8

M0E-lnx

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3497
Re: JWM configuration bug
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2015, 01:48:53 pm »
M0E-lnx:
You were right, pal. My bad! the problem was not my window options, instead it was my keybindings: i had assigned F1 to launch the terminal, and instead of having 'qterminal' written, i had 'xterm'. I had forgotten to erase 'xterm' everything is hunky-dorry. :)

roarde: i'll put my grain of sand if you allow me.

Que bueno que funcionó!!
--------
Glad you got it working ;)