VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: How to get wifi  (Read 877 times)

thebasketcollector

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • user
How to get wifi
« on: October 27, 2017, 01:30:15 pm »

Hello i just recently installed Vector light and am a new linux user who's just starting to learn about it and i can't seem to get the wireless working while with other distributions i tried they could find my wireless out of the box.

version installed vector light 7.2 64 bit - vl64-7.2-light-rc3.1

Using default desktop/windows manager

i have an Acer Aspire d257 mini laptop with 1 gb of Ram, intel atom n570 2 core 4 thread 1.66ghz

So i tried going into the wicd network manager preferences and add wlan0 into the wireless interface but it didn't do anything, so i typed ifconfig into the terminal and it is only showing eth0 and lo

I really don't know what to do being so inexperienced with linux and any help would be very much appreciated because this is the fastest distro i've found and i really want to get it working

Thank you for any help you can provide and thank the people who made such awesome distributions
Logged

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 770
  • it's enough
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2017, 02:30:18 pm »

Final releases of VL 7.2 are out. Since you're just starting, you probably should get one of those before you create data, or do configuration, that you want to keep.

64-bit releases and their md5sums here:32-bit here:
Please let us know where you found info that led to your installing rc3.1. If it's a place we have access to, we'll try to edit it so people know what to install.

I don't see any difference between rc3.1 and Final that would cause your problem. Whether after reinstall, or if you want to start from rc3.1 for some reason, please post the output of:
rfkill list
lspci


I take it you're using the internal wifi card. If not, add the output of lsusb, please.
Logged
Robert

thebasketcollector

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • user
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2017, 02:30:49 pm »

Ok i tried using my ethernet and it didn't work so i restarted and now theres a popup saying

"Wicd needs to access your computer's networks cards." so i enter my password and i get

"Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface.
Check the wicd log for error messages."

Then i try to open wicd and it says
"The wicd daemon has shut down.
The UI will not function properly until its restarted"

Now im even more confused

Edit: Ok i see your reply now and i'll try reinstalling 7.2 final version if i can figure out the wireless, also i found the version on another thread that said it was more updated then the 7.1 version i downloaded so i figured why not
« Last Edit: October 27, 2017, 02:43:47 pm by thebasketcollector »
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4453
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2017, 02:33:59 pm »

Hi, and welcome.  :)

To see if your wireless adapter is detected and active, open a terminal and use command "iwconfig".
Logged

thebasketcollector

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • user
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2017, 02:36:17 pm »

Iwconfig  gives me

lo            no wireless extensions.
eth0        no wireless extensions.
 

rfkill list
O: acer-wireless: Wireless Lan
              Soft blocked: no
              Hard blocked: no
« Last Edit: October 27, 2017, 02:40:39 pm by thebasketcollector »
Logged

thebasketcollector

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • user
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2017, 02:48:24 pm »

Ok this is what the lspci says

greg:$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Atom Processor D4xx/D5xx/N4xx/N5xx DMI Bridge (rev 02)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Atom Processor D4xx/D5xx/N4xx/N5xx Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Atom Processor D4xx/D5xx/N4xx/N5xx Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 3 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation NM10 Family LPC Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SATA Controller [AHCI mode] (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 05)
02:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11bgn Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
03:00.0 Unassigned class [ff00]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTS5209 PCI Express Card Reader (rev 01)
vector:/~


So it sees my brodcom wireless adapter right?
Logged

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1451
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2017, 03:11:37 pm »

Hi, I have an older acer netbook with vector light installed and on mine there is a wifi indicator light on the front right and below is a switch to toggle or reset wifi. If you do not have the physical switch on the d257 I think you can do the same using Fn-F3 buttons..press fn-f3 and wait 10 secs or so and look at the indicator light to see that it is off, then press fn-f3 again to turn back on...likely not the answer but mine was off and required a flick of the switch
cheers

Adding, I also have 1 gig ram and the browser can be slow to start but works fine..wait for it
« Last Edit: October 27, 2017, 03:22:45 pm by overthere »
Logged
Everything Is Relative

thebasketcollector

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • user
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2017, 03:19:22 pm »

Ya it does have a wifi toggle with fn f3, i'll try that after i'm done reinstalling thank you for the suggestion and everyone trying to help me i really appreciate it!
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4453
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2017, 03:36:33 pm »

There could be conflicting modules loaded. You may try editing or creating file "/etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf" (must be done as root):
Code: [Select]
blacklist b43
blacklist b43legacy
blacklist b44
blacklist ssb
blacklist brcmsmac
blacklist bcma

Reboot and see if it comes alive.
Logged

thebasketcollector

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • user
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2017, 04:32:41 pm »

There could be conflicting modules loaded. You may try editing or creating file "/etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf" (must be done as root):
Code: [Select]
blacklist b43
blacklist b43legacy
blacklist b44
blacklist ssb
blacklist brcmsmac
blacklist bcma

Reboot and see if it comes alive.
Ok i did this and it worked! i just needed to add those blacklists and do what overthere said, thank everyone who helped i love you all long time!
Logged

thebasketcollector

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • user
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2017, 07:59:25 pm »

Ok so my laptop ran out of power shut down and now i have the same problem i did before reinstalling could this happen cause i didn't properly shutdown? It just went to straight black.

As i started up and logged in i got a popup saying
"Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface.
Check the wicd log for error messages."

then a few seconds later another popup
"The wicd daemon has shut down.
The UI will not function properly until its restarted"

ok so i checked the wicd log but i have no idea what it means

2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: ---------------------------
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: wicd initializing...
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: ---------------------------
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: wicd is version 1.7.3 933
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: did not find backend in configuration, setting default external
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: setting backend to external
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: trying to load backend external
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: successfully loaded backend external
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: trying to load backend external
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: successfully loaded backend external
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: Couldn't detect a wireless interface.
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: did not find wireless_interface in configuration, setting default None
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: setting wireless interface None
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: automatically detected wired interface eth0
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: did not find wired_interface in configuration, setting default eth0
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: setting wired interface eth0
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: did not find wpa_driver in configuration, setting default wext
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: setting wpa driver wext
2017/10/27 22:51:46 :: did not find always_show_wired_interface in configuration, setting default False
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4453
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #11 on: October 28, 2017, 05:01:52 am »

It is possible that the power loss confused it. However, you are not the first one to experience problems with wicd, so it may be advisable to replace it with NetworkManager and network-manager-applet.

Can you connect your laptop to a wired connection with Internet access?
Logged

thebasketcollector

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • user
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #12 on: October 28, 2017, 08:35:27 am »

I currently can't connect with wired but before wicd broke it worked fine.

so how do i go about replacing it with NetworkManager and network-manager-applet.

i guess i should reinstall so i can get access to internet first of all
Logged

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 770
  • it's enough
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #13 on: October 28, 2017, 09:44:51 am »

Don't reinstall.

Stand by. Just dropping this first note in hopes of saving you extra work. Details in a bit.
Logged
Robert

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 770
  • it's enough
Re: How to get wifi
« Reply #14 on: October 28, 2017, 10:06:50 am »

Nightflier's suggestion to replace the use of wicd with using Network Manager is a good one for you, I think. First, you need wifi working in order to install Network Manager, I think.

Ctrl-a might be the easiest way to get root access in terminal. Enter root password, then
Code: [Select]
rm /var/run/wicd/wicd.pid
You may need to reboot up to three times for Wicd to start working again. Network Manager installation comes in the next post; you might be doing this in real time, right now, for all I know :)
Logged
Robert
Pages: [1] 2