Author Topic: Using the Zoom app.  (Read 1065 times)

Locator

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 876
Using the Zoom app.
« on: June 03, 2020, 12:21:03 pm »
How do I get Zoom (the Internet app) to work in VLocity64? A black window appears for about three seconds and then disappears.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2020, 03:38:51 pm by Locator »

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4508
Re: Using the Zoom app.
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2020, 04:26:32 am »
A quick test shows the app looking for Qt_5.9, and the highest version in the VL 7.2 repos is 5.7

In other words, the underlying system is too old, and updates are not forthcoming.

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4508
Re: Using the Zoom app.
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2020, 05:27:15 am »
As far as replacing Qt5, I'll parrot roarde: You will have to go to Bolton for that.

Locator

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 876
Re: Using the Zoom app.
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2020, 04:59:56 pm »
Thank you.

Locator

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 876
Re: Using the Zoom app.
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2020, 09:53:02 pm »
Just out of curiosity here, where can I find Qt_5.9?

roarde

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 796
  • it's enough
Re: Using the Zoom app.
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2020, 10:16:12 pm »
We keep telling you how this is going to come out:  You'll end up having to build all packages. You'll soon require a package that won't build or work correctly unless you have a more recent underlying operating system.

Get a more recent operating system. If you would like to build a more recent operating system, that starts with build tools, not top-level packages. If that's the way you want to go, say that.

Until you replace the system, there's no point to asking for help; certainly none in offering help.