VectorLinux
October 01, 2014, 06:14:06 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 070308 - amarok-1.4.5 in testing  (Read 2562 times)
JohnB316
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1346


Registered Linux User #386728


« on: March 08, 2007, 08:13:55 pm »

Amarok 1.4.5 and an updated libmtp-0.1.3 are in testing:

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.8/testing/kde/amarok-1.4.5-i586-3vl58.tlz
Code:
amarok: amaroK (the audio player for KDE)
amarok:
amarok: amaroK provides a simple drag and drop interface,
amarok: that really makes playlist handling easy.
amarok:
amarok: HOME PAGE: http://amarok.kde.org
amarok: LICENSE:   GNU GPL
amarok:
amarok:
amarok:
amarok:

http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.8/testing/libs/libmtp-0.1.3-i586-1vl58.tlz
Code:
libmtp: libmtp (an implementation of Microsoft's Media Transfer Protocol)
libmtp:
libmtp: libmtp is an implementation of Microsoft's Media Transfer Protocol
libmtp: (MTP) in the form of a library suitable primarily for POSIX compliant
libmtp: operating systems. We implement MTP Basic, the stuff proposed
libmtp: for standardization.
libmtp:
libmtp: HOME PAGE: http://libmtp.sourceforge.net/
libmtp: LICENSE:   GNU Lesser General Public License
libmtp:
libmtp:

Please post issues in this thread.

Thanks,
John
Logged

VL 6.0 SOHO latest alpha on one box, VL 5.9 Lite on the other.
OU812
Vectorite
***
Posts: 156



« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2007, 02:40:20 pm »

Hello. I decided to install 5.8 soho on my box with my mp3s. I tried to set up my Zen Vision player (it's an mtp device), but Amarok gives me errors when I try to add the device in the configuration window:

1. Can't load the mtp plugin
2. Can't find the shared mtp library

On a minor note, the splash screen still advertises version 1.4. Thanks.

john

EDIT
I uninstalled libmtp using gslapt. Then I installed libmtp from www.slacky.it. It now works fine. Perhaps this issue lies with libmtp only?
« Last Edit: May 21, 2007, 07:20:00 pm by OU812 » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!