VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances  (Read 30091 times)

The Headacher

  • Louder than you
  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
  • I like the bass to go BOOM!
    • Multimedia on VL (work in progress)
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #15 on: April 29, 2007, 10:13:17 am »

For instance, the streamtuner package from linuxpackages. I'll put the kmenu back in place and try some others as well.
Logged
Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.

The Headacher

  • Louder than you
  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1553
  • I like the bass to go BOOM!
    • Multimedia on VL (work in progress)
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #16 on: April 29, 2007, 11:06:23 am »

Did some more testing about the .desktop files not showing up in the menu.

A lot of packages that contain just a .desktop file in /usr/share/applications/ seem to give trouble. I tried a few packages I built myself (I usually add just a .desktop file in /usr/share/applications)  :
audacity
jackbeat
rosegarden
muse
hydrogen

None of these show up in the menu. Interestingly enough, there seem to be 2 ways to get them into the menu:
1) remove ~/.config/menus/applications-kmenuedit.menu
2) remove the kmenu-gnome package. This will keep the current look of the custom menu pretty much the same.
Logged
Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.

retired1af

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1327
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #17 on: April 29, 2007, 02:49:36 pm »

Not entirely sure this isn't something in my setup, or if it's something in KDE that can't interact with the drivers and monitor. But when I set a screen saver, instead of coming on in 10 minutes, the screen goes blank. But the screen saver tests fine when you press the test button.

Do you have the kdeartwork package installed on your box? Without that package, there won't be a whole lot of screensavers to use. Alternatively, if xscreensaver is on your box, you can use that rather than KDE's wrapper around it.

HTH,
John

Was fiddling around with Enlightenment today, and when attempting to set up the screensaver, got a notice that XScreenSaver daemon was not running. Where would I set this to start each time I logged on?
« Last Edit: April 29, 2007, 07:58:33 pm by retired1af »
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4130
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #18 on: April 30, 2007, 06:49:05 am »

System with ICH5 chipset and nVidia GF6200:

- On install, it pre-selected "nvidia-latest", but the instructions state that "nv" is the default.

- Same problem as in RC2, using nvidia-latest: I boot to CLI, run startx. When logging out, CRT turns goes blank (LED goes from green to orange). System still responds to keyboard inputs and can be shut down/rebooted normally.
does this problem happen if you boot to kdm?

can you test this driver and see if it works better for your card?
http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-soho-5.8/packages-soho/drivers/nvidia-9631_2.6.20.7-i586.1vl58.tlz
thanks,
Uelsk8s

When selecting Linux-GUI (KDM) on start, the problem does not occur.  :)

After installing the new driver, problem went away  ;D
However, after logging out, these messages are on the screen:
Code: [Select]
X Error: BadWindow (invalid Window Parameters) 3
Major opcode: 6
Minor opcode: 0
Resource id: 0x1a00007

X Error: BadWindow (invalid Window Parameters) 3
Major opcode: 7
Minor opcode: 0
Resource id: 0x1c0000d

X Error: BadWindow (invalid Window Parameters) 3
Major opcode: 6
Minor opcode: 0
Resource id: 0x1c0000d

Also, I now get this error when trying glxgears:
Code: [Select]
root:# glxgears
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
glxgears: Error: couldn't get an RGB, Double-buffered visual.

« Last Edit: April 30, 2007, 07:05:04 am by nightflier »
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #19 on: May 01, 2007, 03:04:24 pm »

Slooooow KDE

Asus AMD64X2 4200 1 gig RAM fresh install hard drive
tuned smp is running as well.

KDE takes better than 30 seconds to load. Almost all
of the apps take as long. When using Slackware 11 or
current speed of KDE is great.

Any ideas?

Bigpaws
Logged

Dweeberkitty

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 836
    • Multimedia Bonus Disc
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #20 on: May 02, 2007, 09:38:08 am »

My DVD drive is still not enabled in /etc/fstab! My non-existent floppy drive is enabled though.

The Nvidia drivers worked perfectly. Good Job!

I'd like to see Digikam updated to 0.9.1 and was Kmymoney going to be included or not?

Looks good so far guys! I can't wait for the final.

EDIT: Gimp seems to take longer to load. (Or is it imagination?)
« Last Edit: May 02, 2007, 09:40:22 am by Dweeberkitty »
Logged
Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/

Dweeberkitty

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 836
    • Multimedia Bonus Disc
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #21 on: May 02, 2007, 02:12:46 pm »

I said Nvidia worked great, well not so much anymore. The performance is horrible! I installed Blender and was working on this game project that I'm doing but as I was using it, I noticed these awful jerks. Every second and a half there was this jerk (the screen froze for a split second). I opened Ksysguard afterwards and noticed that with the machine just idling, it was using up quite a bit of CPU time for doing nothing. I disabled all the services except for cups using vasm and that fixed the jerks and the high CPU usage. Is it really necessary to have Samba and stuff like that be on by default?

I still have performance issues with the Nvidia even though the jerk is gone. In Blender, when I should be getting 150-250fps, I only get 30-65. This is really not acceptable. I think the same thing was happening in RC2 but I didn't do enough with the 3D to notice. In previous releases, I would install Nvidia drivers manually and I got really really good fps. I don't know what the deal is, but it looks like I've been cheated somewhere in my system. I have a Geforce 7800 GS, any suggestions? I'm going to try to reinstall the drivers with the installer from Nvidia, I'll let you know if that helps.

Looks good!
~Dweeberkitty
« Last Edit: May 02, 2007, 05:19:10 pm by Dweeberkitty »
Logged
Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4130
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #22 on: May 02, 2007, 06:24:51 pm »

I found that the driver from nV's site gave me much better performance than the included one.
Logged

Yves Bellefeuille

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
VL 5.8 SOHO RC3: Installation says "Cannot find X11 keymap list"
« Reply #23 on: May 02, 2007, 07:14:58 pm »

During the installation, after installing LILO or Grub, there's a menu to install Keymap, Zone, Autosetup, Network, and so on. I click OK to proceed to Keymap, but I get the error message "Cannot find X11 keymap list". I try to proceed and get "Configuration has not finished yet. Are you sure to [sic] quit now?"  I choose "No", but get back to the keymap installation menu and cannot continue. I have to proceed to the first boot.

After rebooting, I again get asked to choose a keymap, and again get the ""Cannot find X11 keymap list"" error.

If, at the Keymap/Zone/Autosetup menu, I uncheck "Keymap", then the installation continues and I can continue to the first boot. I then get asked "Would you like to KEEP the default (US) keyboard setup?"; if I answer no, I again get the "Cannot find X11 keymap list" error. In addition, Vector doesn't offer to create any users and doesn't start in graphics mode by default.

Logged

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: VL 5.8 SOHO RC3: Installation says "Cannot find X11 keymap list"
« Reply #24 on: May 02, 2007, 07:58:09 pm »

sry this is a known but in RC3 you can either reinstall bash by "slapt-get --install bash --reinstall" OR
wait till SOHO final to be released
Logged

Dweeberkitty

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 836
    • Multimedia Bonus Disc
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #25 on: May 03, 2007, 06:58:48 pm »

Ummmm... may I suggest that you make the Kpackage binary run as root only? This would force users to enter the root password when trying to open it from the menu instead of opening it and finding that it doesn't work unless as root anyway.

Just a matter of personal taste, but I don't think the wallpaper on desktop 3 matches the rest of the theme. I have nothing against the wallpaper itself, just that it's included as a default for number 3. It seems to diminish the professionally polished look that's been achieved so far (it breaks the overall feel of the thing)

When I right click on a photo to "Open With" I see two Gimp options. They have different icons and slightly different names I think.

So far, so good! (still wish my HP deskjet 6940 driver was included, guess I'll have to make do with the 6840)

« Last Edit: May 03, 2007, 07:02:09 pm by Dweeberkitty »
Logged
Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/

uelsk8s

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2504
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #26 on: May 03, 2007, 11:25:14 pm »

please upgrade to this package http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.8/packages-soho/drivers/nvidia-9755_2.6.20.7-i586.4vl58.tlz
or if you have a legacy card http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-5.8/packages-soho/drivers/nvidia-7185_2.6.20.7-i586-3vl58.tlz

let me know if this fixes the performance problems with the older packages

Thanks,
Uelsk8s
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4130
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #27 on: May 04, 2007, 11:18:50 am »

Test results on my system:

Using nvidia-9755_2.6.20.7-i586.4vl58.tlz:
+ The glxgears errors went away.
- ppracer still runs very choppy.
- Problem with display turning off returned. It happens when I try to drop to command line, as in when booting TUI > startx > log off, or, if I call init 2 after booting to GUI.

Went back to nvidia-9631_2.6.20.7-i586.1vl58.tlz:
System returned to previous state (log out okay, but with glxgears error).

Installed official nvidia 9775 driver:
- Problem with display turning off returned.
+ glxgears runs well.
+ Good 3D performance, ppracer ran smoothly.
Logged

Dweeberkitty

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 836
    • Multimedia Bonus Disc
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #28 on: May 04, 2007, 07:25:41 pm »

Before upgrading to the package glxgears got 68 FPS (Oh my!)

After upgrading glxgears gave me 13,750 (A little better)

However, ppracer is unbearably slow (2.5 FPS)

With the official Nvidia drivers, glxgears gives the same results as with the new package but ppracer is really smooth (170 FPS).

Is is possible to have the Nvidia installer compile the module on install VL?

BTW, what kernel's going to be included in the final?

Keep it up!
« Last Edit: May 04, 2007, 08:02:42 pm by Dweeberkitty »
Logged
Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/

Dweeberkitty

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 836
    • Multimedia Bonus Disc
Re: VL-5.8-SOHO-RC3 Bugs/annoyances
« Reply #29 on: May 05, 2007, 09:40:34 am »

I got Digikam to crash again. I opened a large photo (100mb) in Digikam Image Editor (inside of Digikam) and did Fix->Restoration. This time I watched the memory usage. I have 512mb physical and 1.3gb swap. The physical maxed out really fast and the swap slowly but steadily rose. When the swap finally got to 85% Digikam crashed. Here's the back trace:

Code: [Select]
(no debugging symbols found)
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/tls/libthread_db.so.1".
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread -1241286080 (LWP 3896)]
[New Thread -1241764944 (LWP 3958)]
[New Thread -1250153552 (LWP 3909)]
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
0xb639f141 in pthread_mutex_unlock () from /lib/tls/libpthread.so.0
#0  0xb639f141 in pthread_mutex_unlock () from /lib/tls/libpthread.so.0
#1  0xb6be1e56 in QRecursiveMutexPrivate::unlock ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#2  0xb6be15f4 in QMutex::unlock () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#3  0xb68c5190 in QApplication::sendPostedEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#4  0xb68c52c4 in QApplication::sendPostedEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#5  0xb6870496 in QEventLoop::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#6  0xb68da8b1 in QEventLoop::enterLoop () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#7  0xb68c30cf in QApplication::enter_loop ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#8  0xb6ac2012 in QDialog::exec () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#9  0xb498f523 in ImagePlugin_Restoration::slotRestoration ()
   from /opt/kde/lib/kde3/digikamimageplugin_restoration.so
#10 0xb498f778 in ImagePlugin_Restoration::qt_invoke ()
   from /opt/kde/lib/kde3/digikamimageplugin_restoration.so
#11 0xb6928d24 in QObject::activate_signal ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#12 0xb69294bc in QObject::activate_signal ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#13 0xb7204809 in KAction::activated () from /opt/kde/lib/libkdeui.so.4
#14 0xb720526a in KAction::slotActivated () from /opt/kde/lib/libkdeui.so.4
#15 0xb7209af9 in KAction::slotPopupActivated ()
   from /opt/kde/lib/libkdeui.so.4
#16 0xb7209d05 in KAction::qt_invoke () from /opt/kde/lib/libkdeui.so.4
#17 0xb6928d24 in QObject::activate_signal ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#18 0xb6c69c7d in QSignal::signal () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#19 0xb6943781 in QSignal::activate () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#20 0xb6a3bdd7 in QPopupMenu::mouseReleaseEvent ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#21 0xb71f4561 in KPopupMenu::mouseReleaseEvent ()
   from /opt/kde/lib/libkdeui.so.4
#22 0xb6962a9c in QWidget::event () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#23 0xb68c408f in QApplication::internalNotify ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#24 0xb68c42e6 in QApplication::notify () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#25 0xb6f12385 in KApplication::notify () from /opt/kde/lib/libkdecore.so.4
#26 0xb685ed8a in QETWidget::translateMouseEvent ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#27 0xb685cf8a in QApplication::x11ProcessEvent ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#28 0xb6870515 in QEventLoop::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#29 0xb68da8b1 in QEventLoop::enterLoop () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#30 0xb68da806 in QEventLoop::exec () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#31 0xb68c309f in QApplication::exec () from /usr/lib/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#32 0x0804a5fa in main ()

It's really hard to tell what might be the cause of such behavior. It could be a Digikam bug, or a Digikam Image Plugins bug, or the Kernel isn't allocating the memory and swap correctly, it could be a software packaging error, and the list goes on. If everything was working correctly, Digikam shouldn't crash until the swap was maxed out even though it got up to 85%. So far I haven't had Konqueror crash like it did in RC2 though.

Another thing, when in text mode (VL-customized text mode) text extends outside of the terminal. I noticed this when installing the official Nvidia drivers.

Also it would be nice if Nvidia X Server Settings would show up in the menu if one is using the Nvidia drivers. Of course it doesn't because of that annoying .desktop "feature".

Logged
Registered Linux User #443399
Desktop: Intel Pentium D 3.33Ghz, 320GB hard drive, 2 gigs DDR2 533mhz RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GS, X2GEN 22" widescreen monitor;
Laptop: Dell Mini 9, Intel Atom 1.6Ghz, 1GB ram
Multimedia Bonus Disc website: http://www.vectorlinuxsolutions.com/
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4