VectorLinux
October 23, 2014, 04:45:01 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: SOHO 5.8 RC3 on an Acer Aspire 5610-4260 notebook  (Read 23064 times)
Jerry
Vectorite
***
Posts: 119



« Reply #30 on: June 24, 2007, 07:25:48 am »

Joe, you said (way back when Smiley):

" (after copying 915resolution utility to /usr/sbin and calling it at the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local)"

I have downloaded and installed 915resolution and found that it is located in /usr/sbin, but
I cannot figure out how to "call it at the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local" as you say.. I've been looking
in that file but don't know how to configure it, so I'm still stuck with 1024x768 on a 1280x800
screen.

Can you copy that portion of your rc.local file here, please?

  -- Jerry
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #31 on: June 24, 2007, 08:41:33 am »

It just means to add the command using your favourite text editor. At the end of the file there is a comment that says something like: add your stuff after this. So add a line for the command with full path, then save the file and reboot:
/usr/sbin/915resolution


EDIT: oops, forgot to add you have to put in a modifier switch for your resolution. Sorry, I can't access my VL right now.
« Last Edit: June 24, 2007, 08:44:25 am by Joe1962 » Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Jerry
Vectorite
***
Posts: 119



« Reply #32 on: June 25, 2007, 03:05:40 pm »

Joe, thank you for that.. I'm still unsure what to write, can it look something like
the xorg.conf file?  using "option"  or whatever?

I'd better wait for you to post your rc.local file, I'm very worried about using the
wrong syntax and running into big trouble.

As it is, I am proud to say that SOHO 5.8 is running pretty good on this new
Acer laptop (I got a seperate hard drive to install Vector on).  I have posted a few
issues that are small, but I'll pick away at them.  Meanwhile, getting out of this
ugly borked screen resolution and into 1280x800 will be great.

  - Jerry
Logged
easuter
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2160



« Reply #33 on: June 25, 2007, 03:17:53 pm »

jerrybasham, could you please open a terminal, logon as root, and then issue this command:

Code:
915resolution -l

and post the output here.
Logged

Jerry
Vectorite
***
Posts: 119



« Reply #34 on: June 25, 2007, 03:25:00 pm »

jerrybasham, could you please open a terminal, logon as root, and then issue this command:

Code:
915resolution -l

and post the output here.

Ok:



root:# 915resolution -l
Intel 800/900 Series VBIOS Hack : version 0.5.2

Chipset: 945GM
BIOS: TYPE 1
Mode Table Offset: $C0000 + $269
Mode Table Entries: 36

Mode 30 : 640x480, 8 bits/pixel
Mode 32 : 800x600, 8 bits/pixel
Mode 34 : 1024x768, 8 bits/pixel
Mode 38 : 1280x1024, 8 bits/pixel
Mode 3a : 1600x1200, 8 bits/pixel
Mode 3c : 1920x1440, 8 bits/pixel
Mode 41 : 640x480, 16 bits/pixel
Mode 43 : 800x600, 16 bits/pixel
Mode 45 : 1024x768, 16 bits/pixel
Mode 49 : 1280x1024, 16 bits/pixel
Mode 4b : 1600x1200, 16 bits/pixel
Mode 4d : 1920x1440, 16 bits/pixel
Mode 50 : 640x480, 32 bits/pixel
Mode 52 : 800x600, 32 bits/pixel
Mode 54 : 1024x768, 32 bits/pixel
Mode 58 : 1280x1024, 32 bits/pixel
Mode 5a : 1600x1200, 32 bits/pixel
Mode 5c : 1920x1440, 32 bits/pixel

Logged
easuter
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2160



« Reply #35 on: June 25, 2007, 04:06:58 pm »

Try this in your terminal:

Code:
915resolution 58 1280 800

Then hit Ctrl + Alt +Backspace to reset the X server. 1280x800 resolution should be set.
Does it work?
« Last Edit: June 25, 2007, 04:09:49 pm by easuter » Logged

Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #36 on: June 25, 2007, 04:37:33 pm »

Yep, easuter hit the nail on the head. I finally got a chance to check and I use mode 38, but it's the same principle. Basically you substitute the resolution of a mode you won't use for 1280x800.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Jerry
Vectorite
***
Posts: 119



« Reply #37 on: June 25, 2007, 05:22:57 pm »

 Cheesy  "Does it work?"

That's what I love about resolving things like this issue;  there's a bit of learning along
with the satisfaction of getting things the way you want them to be.

Yes, easuter and Joe, it worked.  Thank you for the lessons and advice.

Now, on to the other little issues I posted in the technical general area (I think that's
the name of the forum).

  - Jerry
Logged
easuter
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2160



« Reply #38 on: June 26, 2007, 12:38:58 am »

By the way, if the settings don't "stick" after you reboot, then open /etc/rc.d/rc.local and add:

Code:
915resolution 58 1280 800

right at the end of the file. That will make sure it gets run every time you boot your computer.  Smiley
Logged

Jerry
Vectorite
***
Posts: 119



« Reply #39 on: June 26, 2007, 03:49:35 am »

By the way, if the settings don't "stick" after you reboot, then open /etc/rc.d/rc.local and add:

Code:
915resolution 58 1280 800

right at the end of the file. That will make sure it gets run every time you boot your computer.  Smiley

That's a nice little surprise to find in here this morning!  I was just having that
anxiety of, "Oh crap.. it only worked temporarily."

Thank you again!   Cheesy

  - Jerry
Logged
Jerry
Vectorite
***
Posts: 119



« Reply #40 on: June 28, 2007, 06:07:29 am »

I'm hoping that some Vector users with laptops are still reading in this thread because I'm
getting down to the last few issues I've had with mine, an Acer Aspire 5610z and the 5.8
SOHO I installed on it a few days ago.

One issue is the behavior of the machine when I close the lid.  In Vista I could configure it
to do anything I liked, including going into standby or shutting down or whatever.  I'd like
to find out how to do that configuring with Linux.  So far I have been unable to get it to
go into suspend or standby even just using the battery/power monitor features in Control
Center. 

I do have ACPI configured (I think) correctly, but all it does is go into the screensaver mode.
Here are my settings:

- Screensaver on after 10 minutes.

- Standby on after 20 minutes

- Suspend on after 30 minutes

-Power off after 60 minutes
Logged
meinhardt_jgbr
Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #41 on: May 09, 2008, 06:49:02 am »

Based on all previous msgs, I'm really tempted to give a good try on VL, possibly VL5.9 Std first, on my Acer Aspire 5570z (5570-2607) which has the following configuration:

Intel Pentium - Dual core - T2080
1.73 Ghz, 533 Mhz Fsb, 1Mb L2 cache
14.1" WXGA
Intel Graphics Media Acelerator 950
120Gb hdd
DVD-Super Multi double layer - DVD+RW
1Gb DDR2
802.11 b/g wireless LAN
Bluetooth
Webcam

Aspire 5570z came stripped down just with a very poor Limpus Linux distro, where "Limpus" may be perceived as Clean in Portuguese, therefore it really came virtually "limpus" with a worthless distro that could not help me at all to accomplish further linux installs.
I have just now, a multi-boot setup, with:

 Brazilian Debian based distro Kurumin 7.0r3,
 Brazilian distro testing Kurumin NG (Kubuntu - Debian) and
 WinXP-Pro sp2.

Depending on a successful install from ISO on hdd either from Windows or from Linux on another rather old NoBo (Sharp Actius - A280 - PII-366, 64Mb Ram, external CD-Rom player connected via PCMCIA, external floppy drive, Rtl8139 Lan), which has the LCD not working anymore therefore working with an external monitor. I want to use it as another alternative Linuxbox. It is already running on multiple-boot, with Win98SE and the latest available Mandrake 9.0 I was able to install on it. The biggest problem with this old NoBo, is that,due to the PCMCIA - CD-Rom player connection, It does not accept booting from CD. I must use install from hdd copy,either ISO or the whole CD copy.

I've being requesting some help on the old Sharp Actius NoBo install tips on other threads, such as the Vectorbie and Nuts and Bolts - Installation.

Depending on such install which for me should work much better than current Mandrake 9.0, I may definitely give a good try with VL5.9-Std, once I believe installation would be much easier.
Logged
no2thesame
Packager
Vectorite
****
Posts: 136


« Reply #42 on: May 11, 2008, 01:12:45 am »

Welcome meinhardt_jgbr,
I don't think you will have many problems with 5.9 and your Acer.

You can see my experience with my (slower) Acer notebook on this thread:
http://www.vectorlinux.com/forum2/index.php?topic=4996.0

It is still running happily on 5.9 std gold, but I tried the 5.9 SOHO Preview Live CD and besides looking great, sound was working!  The wireless card isn't detected but I don't use it anyway so haven't even tried to get it going.

I came to Vector from Mandrake, years ago, you should notice a real speed difference.

no2
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!