VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Install  (Read 5285 times)

fabian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Install
« on: May 12, 2007, 11:38:33 am »

hey guys....
im really confused and i dont know what to do so i hope you can help me.
I formated my Harddrives.
everything fine.
if i input the vector linux cd it tells me to boot.
if i boot from sata i get message that there is no harddrive with tables to write on found.
if i press f1
and run as linux - doesnt work
                  scsi - works
                  linux2 - doesnt work
                  scsi2 - works

so i do scsi and i try to get some "installable" drive.
so i write a new partition with cfdisk (Bootable) and it seems to be working.
the strange thing here is ,that its just 8.82 mb
and if i reboot after that its not even there.

now i really dont know what to do :(
please help me out.
Logged

fabian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Install
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2007, 01:21:26 pm »

im having a INTEL Dual 2 Core PC
2 harddrives -
Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: Install
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2007, 06:09:09 pm »

what version of VL you are trying to install?
btww, do you have a IDE, SCSI or SATA HDD?
Logged

fabian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Install
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2007, 02:12:29 am »

VL-5.8-std-Gold
i dont know(sounds stupid,yes) but i really dont know it ...any way to find this out?
well C:/ ->NTFS
and D:/ ->FAT32
« Last Edit: May 13, 2007, 02:22:30 am by fabian »
Logged

fabian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Install
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2007, 03:29:36 am »

i just let it run from the bootdisk when it says to press enter i just wait so its doing by itself.
then i press enter again and it works
but
when i press cfdisk just nothing happens i can press it as often as i want but nothing happens.
resize says that there is not fat32 or ext...
 ???

i tried with vector linux rc3
it says:
Execuse me, I cannot find any hard disk for installation.
Maybe you are using a new technology my author didnt have.
Sorry but im outa here

 :o
« Last Edit: May 13, 2007, 03:40:15 am by fabian »
Logged

hata_ph

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 3261
  • -- Just being myself --
Re: Install
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2007, 06:57:10 am »

open up the CPU casing and check the HDD connector.....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Technology_Attachment

or go to CMOS and check the setting.....
Logged

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: Install
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2007, 07:17:52 am »

..and when you at one of the first installer screens drop out to the command line, type "fdisk -l" and tell us what the output is because there appears to be something wrong with your partitions.
Logged
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

retired1af

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Install
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2007, 07:22:27 am »

Just a regular format will leave the drives in their orginal state, as shown by his C drive still being NTFS. If this machine is going to be running just VL, he'll need to blow off the partitions as well, which format won't do. FDISK seems more appropriate in this case, especially for the NTFS formated drive.
Logged
ASUS K73 Intel i3 Dual Core 2.3GHz

InTheWoods

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 302
Re: Install
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2007, 09:59:59 am »

Quote
resize says that there is not fat32 or ext...
and As noted by retired 1af:
Quote
just a regular format will leave the drives in their orginal state
I think that the install disk only looks at the first hard drive for install purposes. At least that's been my experience with multiple hard drives.
If you have the wrong type of partion the install disk will not see a partition which it can install to. Since yours is formatted as NTFS it is probably not recognized as being there.

re lagagnon:
Quote
drop out to the command line, type "fdisk -l" and tell us what the output is because there appears to be something wrong with your partitions.
This will tell you if there is a partition which can be installed to. Remember you will need at least a swap and a linux partition for a successful install.

Quote
so i do scsi and i try to get some "installable" drive.
so i write a new partition with cfdisk (Bootable) and it seems to be working.
Look at the bottom of the cfdisk screen and you will see an option for "type". Make sure you have created the right type of partition.
When you select the "type" option you will be taken to another screen and can choose the type of partition you want to create. There are 2 screens of options and I believe the ones you want are on the second page. I forget the names but I recall them being readily apparent (81 or 82 I think).

cfdisk is a command line tool which should show everything you need. However as noted above I have had trouble accessing 2nd and 3rd hard drives with the install disk. I actually did some hardware juggling to get the partitions on multiple drives and then did the install.

Once you have partitions of the proper type you probably do not need to format them first. The install disk should initiate this for you. Here you can choose Reiserfs, ext2 or ext3.Of course if this is to be a dual boot machine with windows on the C: drive (hda in linux) then you may need to be more creative.

Hope this helps.
Logged